Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Zanda funereus) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 25 November 2014

- Zanda funereus

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo

Description

55 to 65 cm.. length and a weight of up to 900 g..

The Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Zanda funereus) stands out clearly by its plumage mostly black, patch yellow in cheek and yellow panels in tail.

The body feathers They are lined with yellow giving it a scalloped appearance. It has a Crest short and moving on top of her head.
The female It has a yellow stain on the cheek more defined and larger than the male, Bello to singr pale gray (Pink in males)
The young has plumage duller overall.
The bill top of immature male black obscures two years old, While the lower peak black four years.

  • The Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo sound.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Description 3 subspecies
  • Zanda funereus funereus

    (Shaw, 1794) – Nominal. Larger and tail longer dark mottled.

  • Zanda funereus whiteae

    (Mathews, 1912)

  • Zanda funereus xanthanotus

    (Gould, 1838) – Smaller size, tail shorter dark mottled.

Habitat:

Variety of types habitats, including forests of eucalyptus, heaths, subalpine areas, pine plantations and occasionally in urban areas.
Often you see them flying in pairs or trios consisting of a couple and their offspring, although outside the breeding season can join in larger flocks.

Reproduction:

They have a long breeding season, that varies throughout its distribution area, although Tasmania in general it is from October to February. Both sexes construct the nest in holes of mature trees, high, generally eucalyptus. Fill the hole of wood chips. The same tree can be used for many years.

One or two eggs form a clutch. Only the female incubates the eggs, While the male supplies the food. Both parents help rear the chicks, Although usually only one chick survives. The chicks fledge around three months after hatching and remain in the company of their parents until the next breeding season.

Food:

Seeds native trees, terrestrial plants and pine cones. Some insects also part of their diet. Unlike other cockatoos, a significant proportion of the diet up wood borers worms. The bird put his ear against the surface of dead trees to hear the sound of worms. If a worm is detected, the bird will use their powerful beaks to pull pieces of the tree until you get to the meal, often leaving a pile of wood chips at the base of the tree. These scars on dead trees are a common sight in forests Tasmania.

Distribution:

Tamaño de su área de distribución (reproductor/residente ): 2.700.000 km2

It is up to the 2000 meters throughout Southeast Australia, from South Eyre Peninsula to the east-central Queensland.
Their number is declining in parts of its range due to habitat fragmentation and loss of large trees used for breeding.
In Tasmania It is common and nomadic. They can be seen in many parts of the state and in the larger islands Bass Strait.

Distribution 3 subspecies
Conservation:

• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.

• Population trend: Stable.

This species has a very large range, and therefore not approaching the threshold of vulnerable. Not threatened worldwide. CITES II. As with most other cockatoos, its long-term existence depends on the continued availability of hollow trees for nesting,

The population is estimated at at least 25.000 birds.

The population trend appears to be stable.

In captivity:

In the poultry industry this species is extremely rare and expensive. In Australia It has attained breed in captivity.
Like all cockatoos, they come to live over 40 years.

Alternative names:

- Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo, Black Cockatoo, Common Black-Cockatoo, Funeral Cockatoo (inglés).
- Cacatoès funèbre, Cacatoès noir à queue jaune (francés).
- Gelbohrkakadu, Gelbschwanz-Rußkakadu, Rußkakadu (alemán).
- Cacatua-negra-de-cauda-amarela (portugués).
- Cacatúa Fúnebre Coliamarilla, Cacatúa Fúnebre de Cola Amarilla (español).

George Shaw

George Shaw

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Cacatuidae
- Genus: Zanda
- Nombre científico: Zanda funerea
- Citation: (Shaw, 1794)
- Protónimo: Psittacus funereus

Images Cacatúa Fúnebre Coliamarilla:

—————————————————————————————————–

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Zanda funereus)

Sources:

www.parks.tas.gov.au
Avibase
BirdLife

Photos: David Cook

Sounds: Nigel Jackett

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo video

Subspecies Zanda funerea

Species:
  • Zanda funerea
  • Subspecies:
  • Zanda funereus funereus
  • Zanda funereus whiteae
  • Zanda funereus xanthanotus
  • Anatomy of the Psitacidae


    Anatomy-parrots-eng

    Species of the genus Zanda

    raton

    Use of cookies

    This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

    TO ACCEPT
    Notice of cookies
    WordPress lightbox