Cymric - Cats breeds | Pets

Posted by pets | 8 July 2011

Cymric

Cymric

Photo: animalplanet.TK

History

Some records of cats considered to the Cymric a variety of long hair of the Manx, instead of a separate race. Except for the length of the hair, the two races are equal. In reality the Cymric, originated from the descendants of the Manx.

According to the records of the Isle of Man , the feature of the absence of tail in the Manx and ultimately, the Cymric, It began as a mutation in the population of the domestic cat on the island.

Taking into account the closed environment of the island, the dominant gene that decided the absence of the cats tail easily transmitted from one generation to another, along with the gene for long hair. Long-haired kittens had been born of the Manx in the Isle of Man, but had always been ruled out by breeders as a “mutants”.

Then, in the Decade of 1960, similar kittens were born in Canada and were intentionally bred. This was the beginning of the increase in the popularity of the Cymric. It took many years for the Cymric to be recognized as a breed of cat associations. The Manx was recognized in the Decade of 1920, but the Cymric was not up 1960 and did not begin to gain popularity until the middle of 1970.

Physical characteristics

The Cymric is muscular, with a strong bone structure. They have a round appearance. They are filled with large eyes and ears widely separated. The hair of a Cymric is medium-long, dense and well padded over the body, joining the round appearance. All colours and patterns are accepted and the color of the eyes may be copper, Hazelnut coloured, Green and blue, Although others have been found.

Character and skills

The Cymrics they are intelligent, the fun-loving, and they get along well with other pets, including dogs. They are very loyal to their humans and likes to spend time with them. They are easy to teach them tricks. Despite its playful temperament, they are not aggressive and soft. However, the Cymrics are usually not too demanding when it comes to pay attention to them. Like the Manx , the Cymrics are fascinated by water.

Comments

The gene which gives to the Manx and the Cymric its unusual queues can also be lethal. Kittens who inherit two copies of the gene die before birth without tail and are reabsorbed in the womb. Given that these cats are about the 25 percent of all kittens, the litters are usually small. Even the cats which inherit only one copy of the gene may have what is called Manx syndrome. This can cause spina bifida , gaps in the vertebrae , fused vertebrae and bowel or bladder dysfunction.

Alternative names: Long-haired Manx / Longhair Manx / Manx Longhair

Breeds of cats: Cymric

Filed under: C, Cymric, Cats | 1 comment »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email



raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies
WordPress lightbox