Donskoy - Cats breeds | Pets

Posted by pets | 15 July 2011

Donskoy

Don Sphynx

History

The Don Sphynx or Donskoy born as a race in 1987 with the discovery of a cat without hair in the Russian city of Rostov-on-Don by the breeder Elena Kovaleva.

It has nothing to do with the best known breed of hairless cat Sphynx, also known as Canadian hairless, whose characteristic baldness is caused by a recessive gene , While the Donskoy baldness is caused by a dominant gene.

The Donskoy It was officially recognized by the World Cat Federation (WCF) in 1997, and by the International Cat Association (TICA) in 2005.

Physical characteristics

The breed standard describes the Donskoy as a cat size medium and muscular, with big ears, almond eyes, and long toes, webbed. This cat needs frequent cleaning despite their lack of coat. Bathroom excess can cause the skin to become very oily.

The race Peterbald It was originally created by the crossing of the Donskoy with Siamese and East to create the Eastern type hairless cat. Mating between Donskoy and Peterbald are no longer allowed.

Nobody seems to be able to remain indifferent in the face of a Donskoy.

The skin of the Don is similar to human skin: He sweats when they are hot and Tan if the Sun is too strong. With the cold, it seems that their bodies accumulate fat in an area known as belly fat to disappear when they return the warm seasons.

Character and skills

They like to be with people and to make company wherever you go. They are very active and creative, very friendly with anyone who they are and do adapt to almost any situation. These cats are easily trained to easily follow voice commands.

The Donskoy have lengthened their webbed fingers and are able to make things with their hands (the small hands of monkey). the fingers of his legs are very similar to human fingers.

It is a particularly intelligent cat with a loving nature and a look that hypnotizes.

Comments

Due to their high body temperature, the Donskoy need more food than other breeds. Their high body temperature also helps that the gift to resist those infections. The adult Donskoy have high immunity to most diseases, but it is important to keep them away from places with air currents.

Eating is the best pastime to the Donskoy. Russian experts recommend a type of first quality food. The gift is a great connoisseur of special cuisine. Always appreciate something new, something that would never be considered as food suitable for cats, for example, raw potatoes, fresh tomatoes, cabbage in vinegar, Watermelon, Apple and kiwi, Spaghetti, peas and maize – We know that it is a cat that likes specially cakes and fresh bread.

Breeds of cats: Don Sphynx

Alternative names: Don Hairless / Don Sphynx

Photo: petsfoto.com

Filed under: DEF, Donskoy, Cats | 1 comment »
One comment on “Donskoy
  1. Patricia says:

    This cat is frankly scary. It embodies an Egyptian curse, non? Personally, I do not think that this breed of cat can coexist with me one day. I surely afraid to return home.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Donskoy o Don Sphynx

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies
WordPress lightbox