Red-throated Lorikeet (Charmosyna amabilis) - Exotic birds | Pets

    Posted by pets | 29 December 2014

    - Charmosyna amabilis

    Red-throated Lorikeet

    Description

    Of 18 cm.. length.

    The head of the Red-throated Lorikeet (Charmosyna amabilis) It is green with red Chin and lores. Green upper parts. Green wings with inner feathers and blackish flight feathers ends. Red throat, bordered below by a narrow yellow collar; remainder of underparts with a green more yellowish than the upper parts, particularly in the center of the belly; Red thighs. The tail above a little darker than rump Green, with yellow ends; Yellow undertail. Orange peak; iris yellow ; orange-red legs.

    Male and female are equal.

    Generally more opaque immature. Purple opaque thigh. The yellow of the band much weaker throat than in adults and the red face and throat markings much narrower.

    Habitat:

    Move by tropical forests, mainly over the 500 m. They are nomads, and fly in pairs or small flocks of 5-8 birds in search of flowering trees, uniting to feed on flowers, nectar and pollen. They prefer to feed in the canopy, and although it is apparently ejected away from the areas of power by the aggressive Collared Lory, Holyoak He found two species feeding on the same tree during his remarks in 1973.

    Reproduction:

    Breeding and nesting habits unknown.

    Food:

    They feed actively, to often hung upside down to get to flores.

    Distribution:

    Endemic of the Fiji Islands where it is rare and usually only moves above 500 meters and below 1.000 m. Is distributed between in Viti Levu, Ovalau (where it may now be extinct), Vanua Levu and Taveuni. In 1973 Holyoak found at a Red-throated Lorikeet on a wooded Ridge around 250 metres in Viti Levu, species to which saw or heard on five different days while exploring Taveuni thinking that the species was widespread in the rainy forests at an altitude between 550 and 1,000 m. The species was also recorded in rainforests between 120 meters and 980 feet by Gorman (1975), but it is said that they are rare. These records are among the few documented sightings of this century. The world's population is believed to be less of 10.000 copies. Despite its apparent rarity, This species may be overlooked due to their unobtrusive plumage and behavior.

    Conservation:
    • Current IUCN Red list category: Danger critic
    • Population trend: Decreasing

    Threats to the lowlands and hills of the forest is slowly being erased much of Fiji. However, the rarity and assumed decline of this species is probably largely the result of predation by introduced mammals, especially Black Rat (Rattus rattus) , as it is the case with the closely related New Caledonian Lorikeet (Charmosyna diadema).

    Increases in course in the logging and the expansion of the road network, especially around the Highlands of Monasavu and Serua and Viti Levu, It is likely that you have caused an increase of the density of these rats (Watling 2000, G. Dutson in litt. 2005). The Indian Brown Mongoose (Herpestes fuscus) introduced, is also present in the areas of distribution of the Red-throated Lorikeet and it can be a threat (V. Masibalavu in litt. 2012).

    Agricultural expansion is invading the primary forest in Taveuni. Have a distribution in mountains close to the maximum altitude within its distribution area, It also makes this potentially susceptible species to climate change (BirdLife International).

    Is species is protected by the laws of Fiji. In Viti Levu, dwells within the Tomaniivi nature reserve, but this is not large enough to maintain a resident population and, Despite the creation of the extension Wabu proposal to make a reservation of adequate size, This would not provide better protection against rats if the reserve remains unmanaged (D. Watling in litt. 2000)

    In captivity:

    Unknown in captivity.

    Alternative names:

    - Red-throated Lorikeet, Red throated Lorikeet (ingles).
    - Lori à gorge rouge (francés).
    - Rothöschen (alemán).
    - Lori de Garganta Roja, Lori Gorgirrojo (español).

    Scientific classification:

    - Orden: Psittaciformes
    - Familia: Psittaculidae
    - Nombre científico: Charmosyna amabilis
    - Citation: (Ramsay, 1875)
    - Protónimo: Trichoglossus (Glossopsitta) amabilis

    Lori Pipit pictures:

    ————————————————————————————————

    Sources:

    Avibase
    – Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
    – Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
    BirdLife

    Photos:

    1 – (Photo by Bill Beckon, 1973)

    Filed under: Birds, JKL, Loris | No comments »

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    *

    Anatomy of the Psitacidae


    Anatomy-parrots-eng

    Species of the genus Charmosyna

    Members

    raton

    Use of cookies

    This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies