Orange-billed Lorikeet (Neopsittacus pullicauda) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 2 January 2015

- Neopsittacus pullicauda

Orange-billed Lorikeet

Description

18 cm.. length and a weight between 28 and 40 g..

The head of the Orange-billed Lorikeet (Neopsittacus pullicauda) is green, the nape lightly brown tinged with yellow stripes; ear-coverts dark green, showing some streaks of greenish-yellow; chin dark green. Upperparts green. The wings, at the top, green, with vane internal to coverts blackish. Under the wings, the coats Red; flight feather Blackish with wide red central stripe. Throat green; top of the breast, Scarlet Red, extending to the belly and ending above the thighs; flanks green; undertail yellowish green. Uppertail green; timoneras pens lower color olive brown, marked in red in vane inner.

Bill orange red: iris Red; legs grey.

The sexes alike.

Immature more off than adults with much less red (or orange) on the chest and a Brown peak.

  • Sound of the Orange-billed Lorikeet.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Subspecies description
  • Neopsittacus pullicauda pullicauda

    The nominal.

  • Neopsittacus pullicauda alpinus

    It differs from the nominal by the breast Orange which contrasts with the Red of the belly and upperparts darker.

  • Neopsittacus pullicauda socialis

    Similar to the nominal, but darker and showing less Brown at the nape.

Habitat:

Lives in the forests of MOSS and areas surrounding partially cleared, mainly between 2.100 and 3.800 m, with a limit not below l.600 meters except for some occasionalLori found to 800 m. Normally found at higher altitudes than the Yellow-billed Lorikeet, but there is considerable overlap in lower altitudes to 2.500 m. where the two meet, often feeding in the warm company.

Pretty common and often found in pairs, small groups or groups of up to 30 birds in the trees in flower.

Travel in noisy groups, and it can fly very high above the canopy to and from the feeding areas. Not only feeds in the canopy, but also at low altitude of plants and even at the lowest levels near the ground. Assets and meek.

Reproduction:

Habits of nesting not described, Although it is said that they nest in holes of tall trees and lay two eggs. A male in breeding condition was observed in October.

Food:

It feeds on pollen, nectar, flowers, fruits and seeds, Although he believes that they are less dependent on seeds as part regular your diet than the Yellow-billed Lorikeet.

Distribution:

Tamaño del área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 113.000 km2

New Guinea and Irian Jaya (Indonesia) and Papua New Guineto. The range runs from the East of Snow Mountains far reaches the Huon peninsula e intervals to the Southeast. A small number of captive.

Distribution of subspecies:
  • Neopsittacus pullicauda pullicauda

    The nominal.

  • Neopsittacus pullicauda alpinus

    Snow Mountains, Irian Jaya, to the East with the upper region of the Fly River, West of Papua New Guinea

  • > Neopsittacus pullicauda socialis

    Herzog mountains and mountains of the Huon peninsula, North of Papua New Guinea.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern.

• Population trend: Stable.

The world population It has not been quantified, Although it is thought that it may be superior to the 30.000 birds. The species according to sources is common (pit et to the. 1997).

The population suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.

In captivity:

Rare in captivity.

Shy to get used to the owner, It is best in coexistence with other loris, playful, they need stimulation to avoid boredom. You can learn to imitate. They are messy due to the liquid diet.

Alternative names:

- Orange-billed Lorikeet, Emerald Lorikeet, Orange billed Lorikeet, Orange-billed Mountain Lory (ingles).
- Lori émeraude, Lori éméraude (francés).
- Orangeschnabel-Berglori, Orangeschnabelberglori (alemán).
- Lori Montano Chico, Lori Moteado Chico (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Neopsittacus
- Nombre científico: Neopsittacus pullicauda
- Citation: Hartert, 1896
- Protónimo: Neopsittacus pullicauda

Orange-billed Lorikeet images:

————————————————————————————————

Orange-billed Lorikeet (Neopsittacus pullicauda)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Photos:

(1) – Birds-pet-wallpapers – link
(2) – Birds-pet-wallpapers – link
(3) – Author iggino – lynx
(4) – Animal Photos – link
(5) – Animal Photos – link

Sounds: Hans Matheve (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, Loris, MNOP | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Classification Neopsittacus pullicauda

Species:
  • Neopsittacus pullicauda
  • Subspecies:
  • Neopsittacus pullicauda pullicauda
  • Neopsittacus pullicauda alpinus
  • Neopsittacus pullicauda socialis
  • Orange-billed Lorikeet Video

    • Two birds preening is and moving between branches By Josep de el Hoyo - lynx

    Anatomy of the Psitacidae


    Anatomy-parrots-eng

    Members

    raton

    Use of cookies

    This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies