Moluccan Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus amabilis) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 14 January 2015

- Loriculus amabilis

 Moluccan Hanging-Parrot

Description

11 cm.. length between 25 and 38 grams.

The Moluccan Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus amabilis)(Loriculus amabilis) has the head of color green with the front of the crown Red. The mantle slightly tinted Orange; rump and uppertail-coverts dark red. The latter extends almost to the tip of the tail. Wings green; Red and yellow mark in the Carpus. Below, - wings Blue with coverts Blue-Green. Chin Red; rest of the underparts more green yellowish to them upperparts, especially the coverts at the bottom of the tail. The tail, at the top, green, by down Bluestone with fine yellowish tips.

The bill black; iris yellowish white; legs oranges.

Female with the crown green, red dots on the forehead and the throat. Iris Brown.

The young birds with trademark yellow around the bib, and at the edge of the Carpus. Iris pale brown.

  • Sound of the Moluccan Hanging-Parrot.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Habitat:

It is distributed by primary and secondary forests, in the lowlands until 800 m, along the edges of forests, in the mangroves and the casuarinas coastal, at the edges of agricultural land, around the villages and occasionally in forests of coconut trees.

The species is observed more frequently in solitary, in pairs or in small groups in the vicinity of the trees in flower.

Reproduction:

Little is known of the habits of nesting, only periods of courtship have been recorded.

Food:

Their natural diet consists of nectar, fruit, outbreaks, flowers and seeds.

Distribution:


<<p style="text-align:center">code>Tamaño del área de distribución (reproduction / resident) 23.000 km2

Endemic of Indonesia, where are distributed by the islands off the northeast of Sulawesi including the archipelagos of the Banggai (Peleng. Labobo) and Sula (Seho, Taliabu, Mangole, Sulabesi), and in the North of Moluccas and Kasiruta, Bacan, Halmahera and Morotai.

In the Sula Islands It is rare, its population is probably around of 5.000 birds due to habitat loss. The status of the species in Banggai and Peleng It is insufficiently known.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Preocupación Menor

• Population trend: Estable

The size of the world population It has not been quantified, Although it is believed that it is superior to the 20.000. copies. The species is described as moderately common, Although rare in the primary and common forest in secondary forest (pit et to the. 1997).

The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats, Although slightly affected by trade.

In captivity:

Unknown.

Alternative names:

- Moluccan Hanging-Parrot, Halmahera Hanging-Parrot, Moluccan Hanging Parrot, Wallace's Hanging-Parrot (ingles).
- Coryllis des Moluques, Coryllis des Moluques (nominal), Coryllis des Moluques (nominale), Coryllis des Moluques (race nominale) (francés).
- Zierpapageichen (alemán).
- Loriculus amabilis (portugués).
- Lorículo Amable (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Nombre científico: Loriculus amabilis
- Citation: Wallace, 1862
- Protónimo: Loriculus amabilis

————————————————————————————————

Moluccan Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus amabilis)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Photos:

(1) – Single bird on a branch by nvoaden – lynx

Sounds: Mike Nelson (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, MNOP | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Moluccan Hanging-Parrot Vídeo

  • A bird perched on top of a tree. by Josep de el Hoyo - lynx

Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Members

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies