Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus pusillus) (Loriculus pusillus) | Pets

Posted by pets | 5 January 2015

- Loriculus pusillus

Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot

Description

12 cm.. length between 25 and 30 g. of weight.

The head of the Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus pusillus) is bright green.

Upperparts green with yellow orange washing pale in of mantle; rump and uppertail-coverts, bright red. Wings green above, undertail, Turquoise with coverts green. Throat bright yellow, rest of the underparts bright green. Feathers of the tail green above, with side coverts yellowed and pale blue below. The bill orange; iris yellowish white; legs oranges.

Female and immature with yellow throat very small.

  • Sound of the Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Habitat:

Reported along the edges of the forest, and in the marshy forests of the lowlands to 1.850 meters above sea level.
Possibly Nomad in response to the local plant phenology.

The species shows great activity, climbing acrobaticamente on the canopy at time of collection, and resting and sleeping mouth below as well as other members of the genus.

The birds are alone, in pairs or in groups of up to eight individuals.

The largest groups sometimes gather in trees to feed. Although discrete, the Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot They attract attention, since when flying between the trees beat their wings emitting a characteristic hum, accompanied by shrill calls.

Reproduction:

The laying tends to be of two eggs, deposited in the hollow of a tree, Palm or arbol-helecho, from time to time in an old nest of a barbet or Woodpecker. The nesting in West Java It was recorded between March and May.

Food:

They feed on nectar, fruit (including the Ficus figs), leaves and flower buds, as Cassia and Erythrina.

Distribution:

Tamaño de su área de distribución (reproductor/residente): 167.000 km 2

Endemic of Java and Bali, where it is usually rare. The world's population is thought to be superior to 10.000, but it may have decreased due to the logging of forests

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Near threatened

• Population trend: Decreasing

The world population It has not been quantified, It is thought to be above 10.000 specimens. The species is generally described as rare throughout its area of distribution (pit et to the., 1997).

There are no data on population trends; However, the species is suspected decreasing at a moderately fast pace, due to the loss and degradation of its habitat.

In captivity:

Rare in captivity.

Alternative names:

- Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot, Javan Hanging-Parrot, Little Hanging-Parrot, Yellow throated Hanging Parrot, Yellow-throated Hanging Parrot (ingles).
- Coryllis à gorge jaune (francés).
- Elfenpapageichen (alemán).
- Lorículo do Java (portugués).
- Lorículo de Java, Lorículo Javanés (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Nombre científico: Loriculus pusillus
- Citation: Gray,GR, 1859
- Protónimo: Loriculus pusillus

Images Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot:

————————————————————————————————

Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus pusillus)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Photos:

(1) – The Bali Children's Project
(2) – By Jiří Hruška – biolib

Sounds: Frank Lambert (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, UVXYZ | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Species of the genus Loriculus

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies
WordPress lightbox