Colasisi (Loriculus philippensis) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 23 January 2015

- Loriculus philippensis


Loriculo Filipino

Description

14 cm.. length and a weight between 31 and 40 g..

The head of the Colasisi (Loriculus philippensis) is bright green with a patch of narrow Scarlet color on the front of the Crown, bordered orange-red color on the back edge; yellowish-green Chin: narrow collar on the back of the Orange and red neck, with a wash light yellowish in the neck.

The upper parts of bright green rump and upper tail dark Crimson coverts (lower sides of light blue). Bright green wings with vane internal to the darker flight feathers. -, the wings of turquoise-blue with the exception of the outermost coverts which are green. Bright red throat Center, merging to red-orange in the center of the chest (yellow on the bases of feathers); rest of the lower region of bright green, lighter and more yellow than the upper region. Upper, Green tail; Blue below.

Coral red beak; dark brown irises; dark orange legs.

The female has a face marked in blue and does not have the Red bib, that is replaced by a greenish yellow colour wash. The female Crown is washed in yellow-orange (stronger than in the male).

Young birds have a more off Crown and paler beak.

  • Sound of the Colasisi.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Subspecies description
Habitat:

The species is found along the edges of the forest, secondary growth, bamboo forests, areas cultivated near villages, orchards and plantations of coconut. The birds are alone, in pairs or in family groups, sometimes in small flocks, sometimes with other birds.

Reproduction:

The breeding season has been registered from April until August. Three eggs are deposited and incubated by the female during 20 days, the young leave the nest in five weeks.

Food:

They feed in the upper levels of flowering plants or fruit trees, sometimes at lower levels, flower, nectar, fruit (including figs) and seeds, sometimes intoxicated by consumption of fermented coconut nectar (Cocos nucifera).

Distribution:

Limited to the Philippines (less the Sulu archipelago), where are widespread and resident except in Palawan. Its abundance varies according to subspecies. In general, the species is locally common up to the 1000 meters above sea level, but have been recorded at altitudes of up to 2.500 m (Mount Apo, Mindanao).

Distribution of subspecies
Conservation:

– Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern

– The population trend: Decreasing

The world population is considered to be above the 20,000 exemplary but decreasing due to loss of habitat. The subspecies Mindoro is considered as threatened, and both subspecies of Cebu as Siquijor, are nearly extinct the loss of habitat (These birds are commonly cages and are negotiated between the Islands, contemporary records of birds from Siquijor they require confirmation to determine whether they refer to the breeds).

The combined population of Mindoro, Sibuyan, Black, Surigao del Sur, Tables, Romblon, Masbate, Ticao, Cuimaras and Basilan (subspecies L. p. mindorensis, L. p. bournsi, L. p. Regulus and L. p. dohertyi) probably add in total not more than 5.000 birds.

In captivity:

Very rare.

Alternative names:

- Colasisi, Philippine Hanging-parrot (ingles).
- Coryllis des Philippines (francés).
- Philippinenpapageichen (alemán).
- Loriculus philippensis (portugués).
- Lorículo Filipino (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Nombre científico: Loriculus philippensis
- Genus: Loriculus
- Citation: (Statius Müller, 1776)
- Protónimo: Psittacus philippensis

Images Colasisi:

————————————————————————————————

Colasisi (Loriculus philippensis)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Photos:

(1) – a female perched. by iggino – lynx
(2) – Birds-pet-wallpapers – link
(3) – Loriculus philippensis camiguinensis (Author AlexKant) – Crocolandia Foundation – ZooChat
(4) – Loriculus p. apicalis, male, By iggino – lynx
(5) – tapety-papousci

Sounds: David Edwards (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, C, JKL | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Classification Loriculus philippensis

Species:
  • Loriculus philippensis
  • Subspecies:
  • Loriculus philippensis apicalis
  • Loriculus philippensis bonapartei
  • Loriculus philippensis bournsi
  • Loriculus philippensis chrysonotus
  • Loriculus philippensis dohertyi
  • Loriculus philippensis mindorensis
  • Loriculus philippensis philippensis
  • Loriculus philippensis regulus
  • Loriculus philippensis siquijorensis
  • Loriculus philippensis worcesteri "
  • Colasisi Video

    Anatomy of the Psitacidae


    Anatomy-parrots-eng

    Members

    raton

    Use of cookies

    This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies