Salvadori's Fig-Parrot (Psittaculirostris salvadorii) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 19 February 2015

- Psittaculirostris salvadorii

Salvadori's Fig-Parrot

Description

19 cm.. length and a weight of environment to the 118 g..

The forehead and the crown of the Salvadori's Fig-Parrot (Psittaculirostris salvadorii) is bright green with a little blue diffusion; cheeks and ear-coverts elongated yellow gold; area behind the eyes, pale blue: yellow the nape.

Upperparts green; internal parts of flight feather, orange-red at their ends. Under, the wings opaque green. Top of the breast with bright red band, rest of the underparts bright yellowish green, brighter and clearer than the upperparts. Upper, the tail green; Yellow below.

Bill black; iris red-brown; legs grey,

Female lacks the band scarlet breast, evident in the male, which it is substituted by a band It is showing some green opaque red feathers on the sides.

Youth equal to the adult female but duller overall; band pale blue breast, weak or invisible. Iris reddish brown.

  • Sound of the Salvadori's Fig-Parrot.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Habitat:

The Salvadori's Fig-Parrot is distributed in the forests, along their edges, partially cleared areas and close to human settlements. Birds subsist mainly on the seeds of figs, and groups are fed into the cup of fruit trees, sometimes mixed with other species. Hang it upside down to feed, and they can make brief forays above the canopy. The species is found more often in pairs or in small groups, and the nests colonies.

Reproduction:

Little is known of its ecology

Food:

Their diet consists mainly of figs and other fruit.

Distribution:

Tamaño del área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 81.500 km2

THE Salvadori's Fig-Parrot (Psittaculirostris salvadorii) is endemic to the North of Irian Jaya, Indonesia. You can see in the forests of lowlands from the eastern edge of the Cenderawasih Bay to the Humboldt Bay (approximately 137 ° to 141 ° East), reaching inside through the northern slopes of the Van Rees mountains to 700 meters above sea level. Not rare within its small range.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern

• Population trend: Decreasing

This species is suspected of slow to moderate decline due to loss of habitat, limited degradation and some pressure for his capture.

Its population is estimated around the 10,000 specimens.

In the past, This species has been caught in a relatively large number for the cage bird trade, both for the domestic and foreign markets, with a total of 1.582 birds exported from Indonesia between 1985 and 1990 (Beehler 1985, Nash 1990b , KD Bishop in litt., 1996, 1997to collar), and 1.791 between 1990 and 2001, When the species registered trade ceased (UNEP-WCMC 2007). However, the true extent of trade is unknown and is likely to be overlooked by many hunters in the preference of the most coveted and abundant species (B. Beehler in litt. 2012).

In captivity:

Susceptible to stress and disease.

Very rare in captivity.

Alternative names:

- Salvadori's Fig-Parrot, Salvadori's Fig Parrot, Whiskered Fig-Parrot, Yellow-cheeked Fig Parrot (ingles).
- Psittacule de Salvadori (francés).
- Salvadorizwergpapagei, Salvadori Zwergpapagei, Salvadori-Zwergpapagei (alemán).
- Papagaio-dos-figos-de-salvador (portugués).
- Lorito de Salvadori (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Psittaculirostris
- Nombre científico: Psittaculirostris salvadorii
- Citation: (Oustalet, 1880)
- Protónimo: Cyclopsittacus Salvadorii

————————————————————————————————

Salvadori's Fig-Parrot (Psittaculirostris salvadorii)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Photos:

(1) – Album parrots – parrots

Sounds: Hans Matheve (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, QRST | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Species of the genus psittaculirostris

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

WordPress lightbox
%(d) bloggers like this: