Luzon Racquet-tail (Prioniturus montanus) Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 17 March 2015

- Prioniturus montanus


Description

23 centimeters long, not to mention their racquets, and a weight between 100 and 140 g..

Luzon Racquet-tail

The Luzon Racquet-tail (Prioniturus montanus) has the head of color green with a strong diffusion of color blue turquoise in the face; point red in the center of the crown. Upperparts Matt Green. Wings green, vane outside of the flight feather, green; vane grey internal, Yellow-edged; networks internal of secondary marked in color yellow pale.

Green wing feathers, bottom of bluish flight feathers; paler in network interiors to secondary internal. The underparts more green beige that the area of the back. Upper, the tail Green in the Center, black blue at the ends laterally; under, Dark, blue margin to vane inner; spatulas blackish.

Bill Blue; iris dark brown; legs black blue.

Female lacks of the point red and has less blue on the crown; Snowshoes also shorter.

Young have tail Central with extensions of feathers narrow. Pens eventually lost beards to leave spatulas.

  • Sound of the Luzon Racquet-tail.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Habitat:

Little-known. Is distributed in the forests moist montane at altitudes ranging between the 850 and 2.000 m.

Reproduction:

The breeding season you have registered in the months of August and September. A nest was observed in the stump of an oak high (Quercus) at a height between 3 and 4 meters above the ground.

Food:

The birds feed on seeds, fruit, berries and nuts, and have also been incursions in fields in the company of the Green Racquet-tail.

Distribution:

Tamaño del área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 10.400 km2

Endemic of Luzon. Being common in the Cordillera Central (for example, area Mount Pulag) and the Sierra Madre, but threatened by the capture and loss of habitat in other places. The population world is inferior to 10.000 copies.

Conservation:

• Current red list category of the UICN: Near threatened

• Population trend: Decreasing

Lambert et to the. (1993) estimated a maximum of 10.000 individuals.

The population is suspected of being in decline due to destruction of habitat, hunting and capture for the cage bird trade.

Proposed conservation actions:

Calculate loss of forests within its altitudinal range in Luzon. Estimate the remaining area of suitable habitat and, through surveys, produce an estimate of density to permit calculation of the size of its population. Protect effectively important tracts of forest right in key places, both in the areas of strict protection. as in the areas of multiple use.

In captivity:

His captive breeding is unknown.

Alternative names:

- Luzon Racquet-tail, Luzon Montane Racquet-tail, Montane Racket-tail, Montane Racquet-tail, Montane Racquet-tail (nominal form), Montane Racquet-tail (nominate), Mountain Racket-tailed Parrot, Mountain Racquet-tailed Parrot (ingles).
- Palette momot, Palette momot (nominal), Palette momot (nominale), Palette momot (race nominale) (francés).
- Motmotpapagei (alemán).
- Prioniturus montanus (portugués).
- Lorito momoto Montano, Lorito-momoto Montano (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Prioniturus
- Nombre científico: Prioniturus montanus
- Citation: Ogilvie-Grant, 1895
- Protónimo: Prioniturus montanus

————————————————————————————————

Luzon Racquet-tail (Prioniturus montanus)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Photos:

(1) – PetsHome.ro – Prioniturus montanus
(2) – By Bram Demeulemeester – Flickr

Sounds: Romeo B. Galang, Jr (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, JKL | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Members

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies