Cobalt-winged Parakeet - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 24 January 2012

- Brotogeris cyanoptera


Periquito Aliazul

Periquito Aliazul

Description:

The Cobalt-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris cyanoptera) measured 15-21 cm.. in height and weighs around 67 g. Distinguishable on the fly by the cobalt blue of the the flight feathers; forehead yellow and crown with blue dye; chin orange.

Has the tail short and acute. Its bill opaque beige es

  • Sound of the Blue cheeked Parrot.

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

Subspecies description:
  • Brotogeris cyanoptera beniensis

    (Gyldenstolpe, 1941) – It has lighter green in all the body and yellow plumage edges in the wing .

  • Brotogeris cyanoptera cyanoptera

    (Pelzeln, 1870) – The nominal

  • Brotogeris cyanoptera gustavi

    (Berlepsch, 1889) – Has the forehead light green, shoulder yellow and only a patch blue in half of the wing .

Habitat:

Very common. It is found in secondary forest, riparian, edges and savanna, until the 600 m (occasional over of 1000 m). Fly in small flocks of 10 to 20 individuals (rare in couples), feed in the canopy.

Reproduction:

It nests in hollow and termite mounds on tree.

Food:

Its diet It is probably the same as that for the majority of the species Brotogeris: fruit nectar, figs, berries and seeds.

Distribution:

Its population is distributed between the East of Colombia, Southwest of Venezuela to the North of Bolivia and Brazilian Amazon.

Distribution of subspecies:
  • Brotogeris cyanoptera beniensis

    (Gyldenstolpe, 1941) – Bolivia.

  • Brotogeris cyanoptera cyanoptera

    (Pelzeln, 1870) – The nominal

  • Brotogeris cyanoptera gustavi

    (Berlepsch, 1889) – Peru.

Conservation:

Its population has been estimated at more of one million copies.

Not considered in any of the categories of threat.

In captivity:

Rare in captivity, due to the limited success in reproduction.

Alternative names:

- Cobalt-winged Parakeet, Blue-winged Parakeet, Cobalt winged Parakeet (inglés).
- Toui de Deville, Perruche à ailes de cobalt (francés).
- Kobaltfl√ľgelsittich (alem√°n).
- Periquito-de-asa-azul, Periquito-de-asa-azul, tuipara-de-asa-azul (portugués).
- Catita Aliazul, Periquito Aliazul, Periquito de Alas Azules (espa√Īol).

Scientific classification:

Orden: Psittaciformes
Familia: Psittacidae
Genus: Brotogeris
Nombre científico: Brotogeris cyanoptera
Citation: (von Pelzeln, 1870)
Protónimo: Sittace cyanoptera

————————————————————————————————

Cobalt-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris cyanoptera)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World ‚Äď Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Filed under: Birds, Birds, C, MNOP | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Vídeo Periquito Aliazul

Classification Brotogeris cyanoptera

Species:
  • Brotogeris cyanoptera
  • Subspecies:
  • Brotogeris cyanoptera beniensis
  • Brotogeris cyanoptera cyanoptera
  • Brotogeris cyanoptera gustavi
  • Anatomy of the Psitacidae


    Anatomy-parrots-eng

    Species of the genus Brotogeris

    raton

    Use of cookies

    This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

    TO ACCEPT
    Notice of cookies
    WordPress lightbox