This striking bird is native to Africa (area of Ethiopia) and reaches a size of 42 - 43 cm..
It has bright green feathers, with a dark crest on the head, may stands at will, the Underwing coverts are blue like the tail, While the primaries are intense red, and in general only be appreciated with the bird in flight. The beak is orange-red, like the ring around the eyes. Ahead of the eye look “white cheeks” and two oblique also white marks on the neck.
It has other several anatomical features of interest. First of all, they have strong feet and you can turn your fourth finger of the foot forward or backwards to get a better grip on its perch. In second place, the chickens of this species have claws on their wings, a strange and evocative anatomical feature for a bird that almost seems to remember his old cousin, the Archaeopteryx. The chicks emerging from these claws at the time of leaving the nest.
This African bird beautiful and full of energy is a very popular in the United States and United Kingdom, they can even be hand fed by what you become very mansas pets.
Most of these birds have green plumage and is the result of a combination of structural coloration and pigment. They are unique and that only the Turacos, among all the birds, they produce a Green pigment, turacoverdin, It is the color of their feathers.
Another curiosity, and one of the things by which this bird strikes is by singing, which, It resembles the squeal of a wild monkey.
The The Japan Nightingale It is in Japan, from China. They live in the wild in the mountainous regions of Southeast Asia, to the South of the range of the Himalayas in the North and the South of Indochina. It has a preference for wooded areas.
Some populations have been introduced in Japan and Hawaii where only live from the years 80 of the 20th century,There are also several colonies in Europe of birds breaks present in Portugal, France and Spain where is recognized as an invasive species because of its establishment in the Sierra de Collserola, next to the city centre of Barcelona.
The invasive nature of this species has led to the prohibition of importation, sale, breeding and release to the environment in Japan
The Nightingale of Japan measured between 13 and 15 cm.. Your body is robust, the upper part is gray-green. The very round head of the same color. His eyes are black and round. The throat is bright yellow, becoming orange on the chest. The legs are short and strong an amarillo-pardo color, the Orange beak, thin, rugged.
These birds are very curious. Love to see the person who feeds them. They live to almost 1200 meters above the level of the sea in its natural habitat,
The wings are short and strong, with the rounded edges and small feathers of red and grey color, Black at the tip of the tail.
Very resistant to harsh weather conditions.
Sexual dimorphism is not evident, It is known with certainty by the song and the color of the chest in the female which is usually less intense. Another small difference is the width at the end of the queue, in the male it is of 1,5 cm in black, in the female this width is of 0,5 cm.. The female does not sing, emits small sharp noises.
The Nightingale of the Japan has many qualities, has a beautiful singing, mellow and pleasant without despising their plumage colorful.
In an Aviary it coexists with ease with other species that live in your House such as the Canaries, exotic small and finches. You will never see any aggression between them.
Individually they can pleasantly live in a cage of 60 cm in length by 30 cm of width by 40 height cm. A couple of isolated re-sell without difficulty in a crate outside of 1 m in length by 1 m wide by 1,5 height m, located ' hung’ under the canopy of a leafy tree and with an internal equipment of branches where able to weave the nest. An indoor Aviary is much more suitable for the young of animals, but it will not be overcrowded and the other inhabitants should have protected nesting corners.
This so-called Mockingbird has a very varied diet. This is primarily an insectivore, and it has a preference for insects, molluscs and snails. She loves the tender shoots and ant eggs. He is also fond of the fruit (sweet), Citrus, Apples, Pears, strawberries …. It also feeds on seeds, birdseed, oats, Niger, not to mention the pasta to insectivorous and worms flour.
You love bathing and washing several times a day with joy.
Its nesting extends from May to July. The eggs (3 or 4 accounted for by the) be incubarán during 14 days. The young leave the nest quickly (13 days), Although parents continue feeding them for a while.
Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.
If you disable this cookie, we will not be able to save your preferences. This means that every time you visit this website you will need to enable or disable cookies again.