The Red-cheeked Cordonbleu are in Equatorial Africa and East Africa. They live in pairs or in groups of a few individuals in semi-arid areas.
They have a melodious song, This varies depending on the species. Males have more brightly colored than females. The cheeks of the males are red. The female has a blue paler . Sometimes the female also sings, so you can not rely on the voice to determine the sex of the bird.
It is a large bird, It can co-exist with other small exotic birds. Small species of the Azulito of Senegal can co-exist if there is sufficient space, but the larger species are very aggressive and should not be mixed with other species of Azulitos.
They are insectivorous and granivores. Must be accustomed gradually to fruit and vegetables to prevent the occurrence of gastrointestinal disorders (diarrhea). Must be given in small amounts, washed and dried at room temperature, withdrawing them as soon as they lose their freshness. Vitamins can also be put in drinking water, especially in times of illness, stress, molting and reproduction.
The best thing is to install them in the Aviary, so they can fly to and organize themselves into a social group. These birds are sensitive to cold and moisture. They need to keep at a temperature between 20 and 25 ° C. They must be protected from the cold currents and air, Although over time can be adapted to more extreme temperatures.
Reproduction must stay in pairs in a large cage (100 * 50 * 50 cm at least for a couple), in groups of the same species in a spacious Aviary, with a lot of places to hide, allowing them to build their nest in peace. Reproduction is usually easy, when birds are calm and have sufficient space. They must have variety of foods (seed mix, germinated seeds, spray millet and living insects (they are essential during the breeding season).
The female lays from 3 to 7 eggs, the parents take turns incubating and hard incubation of 15 to 17 days. The young leave the nest to the 3 weeks and are weaned at the 6 weeks. The sexual dimorphism appears to the 5 months.