55 cm.. height and a weight between 815 and 975 g..
The Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita) It is a bird with a predominantly white plumage.
In adults, the ear-coverts, bases feathers throat and cheeks, are pale yellow. the arista formed by the 6 Erectile feathers slightly inclined forward, are yellow. The crest You can reach up 14 cm in length. The bottom of the wings and of the tail van dyed pale yellow.
The ring surrounding the eye shows a white. The irises is dark brown in the male and reddish brown in the female. The bill is blackish grey, the legs grey.
The immature They are just different from adults. The irises They are pale brown.
- Sound of the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo.
They are very noisy and very easy to observe, Although they are more identifiable by their cries.
During the breeding season, they live in pairs or in small family groups, but the rest of the year, They are in flocks that may contain hundreds of birds.
In the urban areas and in places that they are equipped with feeders, adopt a family behavior.
In other places, It inspired his distrust and his usual prudence, the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo they are very difficult to deal with.
In open areas these birds are implementing a sentinel system that is organized as follows: while most of the flock feeds, Some birds seen from a nearby perch and are likely to sound the alarm if danger.
Is located in variety of forest areas, forests (including swamps and river areas), mangroves, Open field, in agricultural lands (including rice fields and plantations of Palm), Savannah, Mallee and suburban areas. Found up to 1.500 meters in parts of Australia, 2.400 metres in Papua New Guinea.
In Australia, the breeding season occurs from May to August in the North and between August and January, in the South.
In New Guinea, It takes place during every month of the year, Although those months more active are during the period from May to December.
This species occasionally breeds in colonies. The nest is a natural cavity in a eucalyptus large near a stream between 3 and 30 meters above the ground. Sometimes the residence of the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo It is located in the holes in the limestone cliffs along the Murray River. In this case, the eggs are deposited directly in the sand.
In New Zealand, These birds lay amid bales of hay in barns. The nest generally it contains 3 white eggs. These are deposited on a layer of debris decomposing at the bottom of the cavity.
incubate both parents alternatively for a period of 30 days. Hatchlings have a yellowish color and leave the nest after 6 to 9 weeks. Quite regularly, they return to the nest to rest for about two weeks.
The juveniles They remain within the family group for several months. They feed together in small scattered groups.
forages in grasses and herbs. You can take corn and wheat sprouts. It also feeds harmful herbs like cotton thistle. other foods include: roots, Rhizomes, nuts, berries, flowers, bulbs, flower and insect larvae.
They can cause great damage to crops. They dig in lands that were recently planted to eating fruit ripening, It also causes damage to crops that are stored and bales of hay to tear the plastic covering them.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 10600000 km2
This species is endemic to the north and east of Australia, New Guinea and nearby islands, especially Aru Islands, Indonesia.
It was imported successfully to Palau Islands in Micronesia, New Zealand and some Maluku islands.
The population in Taiwan It has been estimated at about 100 introduced breeding pairs
Lives mainly below 1.000 m, but sometimes you can see in Australia to 1500 m. and 2000 m in east New Guinea.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: In decline.
It is thought that his population It is greater than 500.000 individuals.
It is not an endangered species. However, despite protection Indonesia this species is followed by trapping wild bird trade. Nor is a protected species in Australia, therefore sacrifices occur.
In New Guinea, sometimes it is hunted for its feathers.
It is suspected that his population is in decline due to ongoing habitat destruction.
Sulfur-crested cockatoo in captivity:
and valued species often as a pet.
Very Intelligent, sociable and playful. It is a cockatoo for experienced owners of birds. You can be dominant and aggressive. It can be very noisy.
There are anecdotal reports of some Sulphur-crested Cockatoo who they have lived more than 100 years. In the news, However, longevity record, According to sources, It belongs to a captive specimen called “Cocky” who he lived more than 57 years in the London Zoo. Another report suggests that these animals can live up 73.0 years in captivity, but this has not been verified.
– Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Greater Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, White Cockatoo, Yellow-crested cackatoo (English).
– Cacatoès à huppe jaune, Grand Cacatoès à huppe jaune (French).
– Gelbhaubenkakadu (German).
– Cacatua-de-crista-amarela (Portuguese).
– Cacatúa de Moño Amarillo, Cacatúa Galerita (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Cockatoo
– Genus: Cockatoo
– Scientific name: Cacatua galerita
– Citation: (Latham, 1790)
– Protonimo: parrot galeritns
Images Sulphur-crested Cockatoo:
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
– Sounds: Hans Matheve (Xeno-canto)