20 cm.. length and a weight between 40 60 g..
The head of the Duchess Lorikeet (Charmosyna margarethae), is red except for the back of the crown that is black and extends from the top of the eye up to the nape.
Large collar Red on the back of the neck, bordered below by a thin purplish-black line and a broader yellow-orange stripe: the mantle and scapulars green; rump Green with trademark red on the side; tail coverts, view from above, green. The wings green. Under the wing , coverts marginal green, the coats under the wing red, and the bottom of the flight feather Black with a panel of yellow color that goes from the center of the flight feather passing by the secondaries.
The underparts, basically, are red with a yellow stripe on the chest, narrow edged purple-black above, a thin red margin and a broader and more diffuse below purple edge; from below, the tail coats are green. From above, the tail It is red with black borders and the sharp tip of yellow; from below, the tail is yellowish-brown, Yellow-tipped.
The bill is orange; irises yellow to orange; legs oranges.
The male and the female are very similar.
Immature they lack the Black Hat and black and orange margin on the back of the neck. The chest belt is a yellow shutdown. The bill orange, the irises Yellow-grey and the legs gray.
- Sound of the Duchess Lorikeet.
It inhabits in the forests and wooded areas, at the edges of forests and tall secondary growth forests, mostly mountains and hills, Although you can also see in coconut plantations and coastal villages; above all between 100 and 1.350 meters above sea level.
Often feeds in noisy groups of 10 to 40 birds in the trees in flower and epiphytes with others Loris (including (Cardinal Lory). They feed acrobatically, mainly in the forest canopy.
Nesting and breeding habits unknown, although a male was seen in a breeding attitude during the month of January.
Apart from pollen and nectar, observed feeding on fruits of Schefflera.
The Duchess Lorikeet is endemic of the Solomon Islands including Bougainville (Papua New Guinea), Gizo, Kolombangara, Guadalcanal, Malaita and San Gristobal. Brian Coates indicates that this species often seen in the city of Kieta, Bougainville.
• Current IUCN Red List category: Near threatened.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Much of the lowland forests, within the area of distribution of the Duchess Lorikeet, He has been or is scheduled to be connected, but this species is probably safe in the Highlands.
There is an export license fee for 60 birds, the funds will be used to finance conservation programs (JR van Oosten in litt. 1999); However, this species could be threatened by any large-scale trade (T. Leary in litt. 2000). In 2002, 200 birds were imported to Singapore with permissions CITES (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).
The world population It is considered of less than 50.000 birds, but stable.
"Duchess Lorikeet" in captivity:
Very rare in captivity.
– Duchess Lorikeet, Dutchess Lorikeet (ingles).
– Lori de Margaret (French).
– Margarethenlori, Margaretenlori (German).
– Lori de Margarita (español).
– Duchess Lorikeet (Portuguese).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Scientific name: Charmosyna margarethae
– Genus: Charmosyna
– Citation: Tristram, 1879
– Protonimo: Charmosyna margarethae
Images "Duchess Lorikeet"
Videos "Duchess Lorikeet"
“Duchess Lorikeet” (Charmosyna margarethae)
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
– Sounds: Niels Krabbe (Xeno-canto)