▷ The world of Pets: Dogs, cats, birds, reptiles, amphibians
Life expectancy: 12 to 14 years.
Height: 12 to 13 cm.
Bluebirds from Senegal are from Equatorial Africa and East Africa. They live in pairs or in groups of a few individuals in semi-arid areas.
They have a melodious song, that varies by species. Males have more brightly colored than females. The cheeks of the males are red. The female has a blue paler . Sometimes the female also sings, so you can't rely on the voice to determine the sex of the bird.
It is a large bird, It can co-exist with other small exotic birds. Small species of the Azulito of Senegal can co-exist if there is sufficient space, but the larger species are very aggressive and should not be mixed with other species of Azulitos.
They are insectivorous and granivorous.. Must be accustomed gradually to fruit and vegetables to prevent the occurrence of gastrointestinal disorders (diarrhea). Must be given in small amounts, washed and dried at room temperature, withdrawing them as soon as they lose their freshness. Vitamins can also be put in drinking water, especially in times of illness, stress, molting and reproduction.
The best thing is to install them in the Aviary, so they can fly to and organize themselves into a social group. These birds are sensitive to cold and humidity.. They need to keep at a temperature between 20 and 25 ° C. They must be protected from the cold currents and air, Although over time can be adapted to more extreme temperatures.
Reproduction must stay in pairs in a large cage (100 * 50 * 50 cm minimum for a couple), in groups of the same species in a spacious Aviary, with a lot of places to hide, allowing them to build their nest in peace. Reproduction is usually easy, when birds are calm and have sufficient space. They must have variety of foods (seed mix, germinated seeds, spray millet and living insects (are essential during the breeding season).
The female lays from 3 to 7 eggs, the parents take turns incubating and hard incubation of 15 to 17 days. The young leave the nest to the 3 weeks and are weaned at the 6 weeks. The sexual dimorphism appears to the 5 months.
Red-cheeked Cordonbleu (Uraeginthus bengalus)
▷ The world of Pets: Dogs, cats, birds, reptiles, amphibians
The species is native to Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Egypt, India, Indonesian, Burma, Nepal, Pakistan, Thailand and Viet Nam.
There are established populations in the Iberian Peninsula (Spain and Portugal), Brunei, fiji, Malaysia, Puerto Rico, Singapore and Hawaii.
The sexes are different. In the adult male plumage is almost entirely red, the Chin, throat, chest, top of the abdomen and flanks are bright Scarlet. The sides of the chest and flanks have spotted with small white dots. The tail is blackish brown, finely fringed in white at the tip of the lower face. The lower part of the abdomen, the anal area and the bottom of the tail are black or blackish brown with shades of Red. The beak is short, red.
common at local level, red bengals are prevalent among the tall grass, Juncos, reedbeds, shrubs and bushes, generally, in areas close to water or wetlands. It is above all a kind of the Plains, but can climb to the 1500 meters in Java and Bali, even up 2400 meters in the small islands of the Sunda.
There are two subspecies:
–Amandava flavidiventris He lives in Burma,in the North of Indochina and the Sunda Islands.
–Amandava punicea He lives in Indochina, Java and Bali and has many more white spots. The Red of their nuptial plumage is more alive than in the nominal species. The two subspecies are somewhat smaller and less present in imports.
Generally live in pairs or in small groups of up to thirty individuals. In winter, the demonstrations are larger and sometimes birds are grouped into more than a hundred individuals, sometimes with other species such as Capuchin, sparrows or email us. Their bedrooms are usually located in the common cane or cane fields. They are very territorial and vigorously defend the entrances to some of their nests.
In the India, breeding season occurs during the second half of the monsoon season or during the dry season. The nests are found on land or at a low height. They are built with thin strips of grass, stems and other plant materials. The female lays 4-6 white eggs which are incubated during 11 to 12 days for both parents. The young leave the nest after 3 weeks. When leaving the nest, adults are very attentive and communicate with their chicks with sweet notes, especially in the night, When it comes to remind them the location of its nest.
It has a mainly vegetarian diet. This bird feeds on grass and a wide variety of seeds. Also eat rice and millet. Their observation in captivity suggests that Red Bengals also feed in the wild on a small number of insects such as ants and caterpillars..
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.
Bengals can be kept both in spacious cages and in outdoor or indoor aviaries., although the breeding has a greater chance of success if they are kept in outdoor aviaries. Since it does not like empty spaces, it is best to decorate its habitat with an abundance of plants. . Love the Sun and the heat so the Aviary should be oriented so that you can to maximize the available hours of sunshine. At the same time, it must be sheltered and have a shelter that protects them from cold days during the winter months..
The Bengali gets along very well with the other species with which it can share a habitat. Less tolerant with its own species during the breeding season. ,It is best to keep a single partner in each Aviary.
The Red-eared Parakeet(Pyrrhura hoematotis) It is distinguishable by the Brown of the forecrown with edges bluish to them feathers; cheeks green; crown and feathers of nape Green with tips more pale and yellowish. The upperparts green. Primary coverts and maybe some feathers in the area of the carpus, blue; other coverts green. Primaries Blue with black tips. Under wings with the lesser coverts green, the others coverts black. Throat and chest Brown olive with tones dark; margins to some feathers create a pattern squamous; sides neck also with effect squamous; belly and undertail-coverts Green with a patch Brown mal-definido in the center of the belly. Upper, the tail of color brown with tips from color olive; undertail, of color copper. Bill of color bone pink; Iris and legs brown.
Both of them sexes are similar. Immature not described.
(Zimmer & Phelps, 1944) – It has a narrow red line above the bill. What nominal but chest and sides of neck more green and with a pickling less obvious. Not there are tips yellowish in the feathers of the crown and nape.
They inhabit in montane and cloud forests with open areas and trees of low dispersion, often at the edge or in clear, mainly in altitudes of 1.000-2.000 m, Although there are report of the species at altitudes between 600 and 2.400 m. It is estimated that he performs altitudinal migrations. Gregaria, mainly seen in groups of 3-12 outside the breeding season, rarely in flocks of up to 100 individuals.
Probably it breeding season be in the month of August (rainy season).
Poorly documented diet and breeding: the food known include guava (Psidium) and petioles some leafy trees, possibly to extract larvae of insects.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 14.300 km2
To the Red-eared Parakeet is known only in the coastal mountains north of Venezuela, with the westernmost record observed in Cubiro, Lara, the eastern-most in Miranda. However, Most of the records are from Aragua in Miranda; Cubiro is in fact the only known site in Lara and the population there is apparently discontinuous (subspecies Pyrrhura hoematotis immarginata). Diurnal movements occur from the mountains of the Highlands until the lowest feeding areas; also apparently some local seasonal movements guided by the availability of food.
Fairly common in most of its more restricted range and especially numerous in the Henri Pittier National Park; its status in Lara It is unknown. Much habitat right remains within the range outside the areas protected, and there is a rate of deforestation relatively low, but with constant habitat loss around Cubiro.
Origin: Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Trinidad & Tobago
Character: Quiet and intelligent
Life expectancy: 25 to 30 years
Height: 14 cm..
The Lilac-tailed Parrotlet (Touit batavicus) has 14 cm.. height. Usually black in it upperparts (back and wings) and green in it lower. With the crown and nape yellowish-green with black border (What gives a suspiciously aspect). The forecrown, cheeks and chin Yellow Gold, chest Azure Blue, Yellow patch in the wing
, tail ends reddish purple and black subterminal edge.
It inhabits in forest dry and jungles cloudy between 400 and 1700 m (in Colombia).
Considered powerful flying, the sharp profile of its wings, They quickly fly over the forest canopy, in groups of 10 to 50 and they are gregarious except in the time reproductive.
It is of a forest Ave, but it can be seen near the shore of the sea in the areas where the edge of the forest close to the coast.
The calls during the flight they are soft and nasal, reaching a high tone, Buzz.
It nests in hollows in trees or in arboreal termite holes, between the months of February and March. It is thought that it has migratory movements.
Its diet is composed of flowers, nectar, fruit, outbreaks, berries and seeds.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 330.000 km2
Can be found from the North of Venezuela According to the East up to Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana and in Trinidad and Tobago.
State of conservation ⓘ
Minor Concern ⓘ(UICN)ⓘ
• Current category of the Red List of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Justification of the population
The size of the world population It has not been quantified, but this species is described as “quite common” (Stotz et to the., 1996).
Justification of trend
They suspect that this species has lost a 8,2-8,4% of habitat suitable within their distribution during three generations (15 years) based on a model of Amazon deforestation (Soares-Filho et to the., 2006, Bird et to the., 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to the hunting or the capture, It is suspected that will decrease in <25% during three generations.
"Lilac-tailed Parrotlet " in captivity:
It's hard to keep alive captivity, refuses food during the acclimatization period. Deaths occur for this reason and the unbalanced diet.
Origin: Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Suriname, French Guiana
Character: Intelligent and curious.
Life expectancy: 25 years
Height: 24 to 26 cm..
24 to 26 cm.. height and between 179 and 222g. weight.
The coloration general of the Dusky Parrot(Pionus fuscus) is blue violet dark. Small patch of feathers on the front of the lores; on the basis of the cere, Pink; for the rest, lores, cheeks, forecrown and crown, lavender blue pale with white feather bases in the crown, What gives a faint mottled appearance in some birds; ear-coverts more dark and more grey, forming a distinctive patch; feathers in the throat and the sides of the neck narrow Brown in the Center and tips of pale blue white stripe, forming the joint a collar incomplete.
feathers in the the mantle and back, of color Brown leaden with those margins pale, giving the scalloped effect; Scapulars, rump and uppertail-coverts, darker grey brown, with very weak pale margins (or absent).
Coverts smaller and medium-sized, of color Brown leaden with margins pale; coverts primary and higher, as well as the flight feather, cobalt blue; undertail, the wings deep blue. Feathers on the top of the chest, pale pinkish with pale Lavender color tips; area more low in the chest with less dye Lavender, becoming darker and more color came in the belly, reaching, Some birds, the center of the belly of a rich colour came; undertail-coverts crimson.
Tail of color blue with red at the base. upper jaw Blackish at the tip with patch of color Horn in the base, lower jaw Blackish with the base more clear and more pale visible in some birds; Iris dark brown; Legs grey.
Both sexes similar.
In the immature staining is equal to the adult, but with some roofs on the upper wings with green edge; secondary feathers dyed in green and the eye ring naked and white.
They inhabit mainly in lowland rainforests and moist forests in the foothills, in where the birds spend the greater part of the time in the canopy; Mainly in the forest land, occasionally in forests and marshes and less frequently in igapó (permanently flooded forests), Although there have been reports of birds in Savannah (Suriname), coastal gallery forest (French Guiana) and cultivated areas (Although avoiding habitats more open and less seen in clearings or edges of forest to some close relatives, such as the Blue-headed Parrot(Pionus menstruus).
rare species, flying alone or in small groups on the forest canopy,
Are you can see in Venezuela from the level of the sea to close them 1.000 m, and in close 1.200-1.800 meters on the side Colombian of the Sierra de Perija.
gregarious, especially outside the breeding season.
It nests in hollows of old trees, probably during the second quarter of the year, although a nest was observed in the month of November in For, Brazil. The laying is of 3-4 eggs.
It feeds mainly in the canopy but also on the branches of fruiting trees in light areas..
Size distribution (reproduction / resident): 1.870.000 km2
Its population is discontinuous. There is an isolated population in the Sierra de Perija (border between Colombia and Venezuela); regardless of population, The species is found in Venezuela, to the South of the Orinoco in Bolívar, from the Caura River, in the Northwest, up to the Nuria upland, the upper area of the cuyuni river and Sierra de Lema in the areas border with Guyana, in the East, extending through the forested parts of Guyana, Suriname and presumably it French Guiana (There are no known records) until Amapá, the North-East of Brazil, and spreading more broadly to the East of the Brazilian Amazon, from Black riverin the North and South, from the Madeira river to the East of For and Maranhão.
Movements regular seasonal occur in Suriname, with the birds present in the coastal region in the months of July and August.
In general quite common, Although distributed locally; reports of a moderate and widespread presence in Guyana (although rare in Mountains Kanuku in the Southwest); Common in coastal forests, the savanna and forests inside of Suriname.
The deforestation severe and rapid in parts of its range (for example, For and Maranhão, Brazil) is, presumably, causing a decline in the population of the Dusky Parrot.
Very tight in bondage.
• Not considered low No category of threat.
• Not known as a cage bird, but the loss of habitat may be affecting their populations.
Justification of the population:
The size of the world population Dusky Parrot It has not been quantified, but this species is described as “Rare” (Stotz et to the., 1996).
Justification of trend:
It is suspected that this species has lost the 1,1% of habitat within its distribution over three generations (20 years) on the basis of a model of Amazon deforestation (Soares-Filho et to the., 2006, Bird et to the., 2011).
Given the susceptibility of the species to hunt or capture, It is suspected that it will fall in <25% durante tres generaciones.
"Dusky Parrot" in captivity:
Intelligent, curious, a bit noisy, playful when acclimatizes to the owner.
Rare in captivity until the Decade of 1970 When in small quantities were imported from Guyana.
46 to 51 cm.. height and between 400 and 500 g. of weight.
The Glossy black cockatoo(Calyptorhynchus lathami) is the smallest of the 5 black cockatoos and is restricted to the East coast of Australia (a population isolated also is reproduced in the Islands Kangaroo).
The male is brown-black color with a small crest rounded and bright Scarlet spots in the tail. The female shows spots irregular in color yellow in it head, The Scarlet patches in the tail they are permeated by narrow black bars and edges of pale yellow on the underparts of the wings.
The immature they are similar to the females, but they lack the yellow markings on the head and show different yellowish tones in the feathers, the chest and in the belly.
(Mathews, 1912) – Medium-size ones 48 cm. length and 510 to 515 weight g, with a wing
of approximately 90 cm.. The of adults they are mainly black, dark brown in the head, the neck and the bottom of the body, and Red panels (in males) or orange-red with bars Black (in females) on tail. The female adult is also conspicuous in the head. These patches are absent from most males., Although they can be expressed faintly in a few individuals (Higgins 1999).
The immature are similar in appearance to the male adult, but have small stains yellow in it head; spots or bars yellow in the chest, belly and flanks; yellow or orange spots on the wing
(mainly on the bottom); Red or orange-yellow panels with black bars at the tail; One bill pale grey (instead of dark); And a ring of skin around the eye pale grey (instead of grey dark) (Higgins 1999, L. Pedler 2007, com. Pers.).
Calyptorhynchus lathami erebus
(Schodde & Mason,IJ, 1993) – The only difference with the nominal species resides in that has the bill shorter.
Video – "Glossy black cockatoo" (Calyptorhynchus lathami)
Areas forested frequently dominated by casuarinas of which are highly dependent for its food. These are small shrubs commonly known as the Sheoaks, wood for beef (Beefwood) or Australian pine. These shrubs are widespread in tropical and subtropical regions.
They are also distributed in open humid forests, difficult terrain where deforestation has not been too great. They have an imperative for natural tree cavities to nest.
Forman couple during all the life. The couple has relationships throughout the year. This type of family of them parrots prefers to nest in cavities natural of the eucalyptus, whether dead or in full vitality. The nest usually placed at an altitude that ranges between the 3 and 30 meters above the ground. The cavity is filled with leaves and branches. Sometimes, together with other breeding pairs, they share the same tree year after year.
In New South Wales the season extends from March to August. The spawning It consists of a single egg white. It is the female that takes charge of most of the tasks.: It prepares the nest and incubates herself. Never leave the nest until the small is reached the age of one week. In most cases, the male provides the female with food and assistance until the young can fend for itself, normally four months which remains with them until the next breeding season.
It feeds almost exclusively on the seeds several species of She-oak (Casuarina and Allocasuarina). You can also sometimes eat larvae of wood-boring. They feed in threes, less frequently in pairs, small groups or flocks of up to 60 birds. They can be detected by the snapping of their beaks and the remains of the casuarina cones and twigs that fall.
Size distribution (reproduction / resident): 770.000 km2
The species is Rare Although widespread in suitable forests of the central coast and forest habitats of Queensland and in the interior of the southern plateaus and Plains of the Midwest's New South Wales, with a small population in the Riverina. There is an isolated population in the Kangaroo Island, South of Australia.
(Schodde & Mason,IJ, 1993) – It is from Australia (the central eastern coastal area of Queensland)
State of conservation ⓘ
Minor Concern ⓘ(UICN)ⓘ
• Current category of the Red List of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Like most parrot species, the Glossy black cockatoo is protected by the Convention on international trade in endangered species of Fauna and Flora Silvestres ( CITES ), with its inclusion in the list of the Appendix II of vulnerable species, What makes the import, the export and trade of animals captured in the wild is illegal.
Justification of the population
Garnett and Crowley (2000) estimated the size of the population in the following way: 12.000 individuals of the subspecies lathami, 70 breeding pairs of the subspecies halmaturinus (equivalent to 140 individuals) and 5.000 individuals of the subspecies erebus giving a total of 17.140 individuals.
Justification of trend
They suspected that the population is declining in general Since the largest subpopulation, lathami, It is slowly decreasing throughout its range. However it is believed that the subspecies Erebus is increasing and the subspecies halmaturinus It is increasing as a result of conservation efforts in the Island Ganguro (Garnett and Crowley 2000).
"Glossy black cockatoo" in captivity:
Like the other black cockatoos, the Glossy black cockatoo(Calyptorhynchus lathami) is extremely rare in the poultry. In Australia It has attained breed in captivity.
Measured between 30 to 31 cm.. and a weight between 180 and 245 gr.
The adults of the species Yellow-streaked Lory(Chalcopsitta scintillata) have plumage dark green, pale green veins in head and the abdomen, and bright yellow bands in the chest and in the the mantle.
The forecrown, cheeks and the thighs are bright red. The sides of the chest with large red infiltrations.
The under wing
It is crossed by a thick yellow band. The bill is black. Bare skin eye and at the base of bill is dark gray. The irises are orange-red, the legs grey.
There is no sexual dimorphism, but in the female, the front spot It is less pronounced.
The immature They resemble adults, but have less red in the forecrown. The basis of the bill It is less stained yellow. The irises They are brown.
They are particularly visible in the early hours of the day, When the bands fly over canopy, sometimes very large heights.
They have a direct flight with rapid wing beats. In spite of this, they give the impression of moving slowly, almost in a hesitant way. Its neck tense and the tail feathers widely deployed gives them a vision in flight that is very characteristic. Couples often engage in stunts, with many screams.
(Salvadori, 1876) – Adults of this subspecies differ little from those of the nominal species. However, they differ from the latter by the narrower stripes on the plumage. The bottom of your wings They are green or green with red markings.
Chalcopsitta scintillata rubrifrons
(Gray,GR, 1858) – In this subspecies, both adults and juveniles, they are identical to the nominal species, but the veins of body plumage They are more spacious and orange-yellow.
common in the lowlands, in the Savanna They are covering the hills, in plantations cocoteros and in the mangroves.
They are also in the primary forest and secondary adjacent, even in narrow bands of gallery forests bordering rivers in open country.
Occasionally, the Yellow-streaked Lory They sit near or inside Gardens in local villages.
They can fly to 800 m above sea level.
Typically install their nests in treeholes high. There is not much information about the reproduction in the center of nature.
In captivity, the implementation is of 2 eggs which both parents incubate alternately during 26 days. At hatching, hatchlings weigh 7 u 8 g.. Duration reproductive cycle It is very long and can overcome 80 days. Despite this, There may be a second clutch in the season.
They feed in the trees.
consume nectar, pollen and fruit. Are said to some insects complete this predominantly vegetarian diet.
Size of its range (breeding/resident): 586.000 km2
These birds are endemic to the Islas Aru and South of Papua New Guinea.
It is not an endangered species. In a study in Southeast New Guinea, its density was estimated at 20 birds per square kilometer.
Its world population approaches the 100.000 birds.
The population suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.
"Yellow-streaked Lory" in captivity:
They are birds very noisy People who like to let their loud cries are heard. They are playful, they have no fear and they can easily become meek in the hands of your caregiver. They are not only extremely aggressive against other Yellow-streaked Lory, also as with other species.
– Yellow-streaked Lory, Greater Streaked Lory, Streaked Lory, Yellow streaked Lory, Yellowish-streaked Lory (ingles).
– Lori flamméché, Lori à front jaune, Lori à front rouge, Lori strié (French).
– Schimmerlori (German).
– Lóris-listrado-amarelo (Portuguese).
– Lori Chispeado (español).
Its length is about 25 cm. and weigh between 80 and 85 gr.
The Olive headed Lorikeet(Trichoglossus euteles) show, in general, a green shade.
The head color is olive with waves pale mustard and yellow stripes over the entire surface of the top.
The neck and its part rear are surrounded by a collar of color green brilliant that continues until the throat.
The underparts below the throat are entirely greenish-yellow.
The bill is red-orange. The irises they are red, and legs grey.
The youth they are more muted than adults. Its head is slightly greenish with streaks pale. The bill is brown. The irises They are brown. The species is considered monotype.
They frequent humid subtropical forests., secondary forests and wooded meadows. Adapt quite well to cultivated land and the gardens in cities.
In Timor, they are relatively abundant between 1.000 and 2.300 meters above sea level, apparently, substitute to the Coconut Lorikeet in these heights. Also they can be observed at sea level in the island of Timor. In the rest of the Islands it frequents lowland areas.
The Olive headed Lorikeet they live in small groups. They are especially visible when they are in flight because they emit continuously shouts. On the other hand, when feeding or resting in trees, they are very difficult to observe because of their green plumage mixed with the color of the foliage.
They are birds territorial, capable of showing great aggressiveness if the limits of their area of influence are violated.
Usually disperse in search of their food, forming large groups when resources are abundant.
Outside the breeding season they form large roaming flocks of a hundred or more individuals.. Move in flying fast and slightly wavy.
In Timor, during the season, dry, These birds seem to descend below 1.000 meters and are scattered in coastal areas.
The anidacio seasonn would take place perhaps between September and October, but this information needs to be confirmed.
In captivity, the Olive headed Lorikeet put 3 white eggs that parents are in charge of incubate for a few 23 days. As in the majority of the Lori, the nesting cycle is particularly long.
Feed primarily of nectar and fruit. They forage in trees in flower and shrubs.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 38.100 km2