The Red-cheeked Cordonbleu are in Equatorial Africa and East Africa. They live in pairs or in groups of a few individuals in semi-arid areas.
They have a melodious song, This varies depending on the species. Males have more brightly colored than females. The cheeks of the males are red. The female has a blue paler . Sometimes the female also sings, so you can not rely on the voice to determine the sex of the bird.
It is a large bird, It can co-exist with other small exotic birds. Small species of the Azulito of Senegal can co-exist if there is sufficient space, but the larger species are very aggressive and should not be mixed with other species of Azulitos.
They are insectivorous and granivores. Must be accustomed gradually to fruit and vegetables to prevent the occurrence of gastrointestinal disorders (diarrhea). Must be given in small amounts, washed and dried at room temperature, withdrawing them as soon as they lose their freshness. Vitamins can also be put in drinking water, especially in times of illness, stress, molting and reproduction.
The best thing is to install them in the Aviary, so they can fly to and organize themselves into a social group. These birds are sensitive to cold and moisture. They need to keep at a temperature between 20 and 25 ° C. They must be protected from the cold currents and air, Although over time can be adapted to more extreme temperatures.
Reproduction must stay in pairs in a large cage (100 * 50 * 50 cm at least for a couple), in groups of the same species in a spacious Aviary, with a lot of places to hide, allowing them to build their nest in peace. Reproduction is usually easy, when birds are calm and have sufficient space. They must have variety of foods (seed mix, germinated seeds, spray millet and living insects (they are essential during the breeding season).
The female lays from 3 - 7 eggs, the parents take turns incubating and hard incubation of 15 - 17 days. The young leave the nest to the 3 weeks and are weaned at the 6 weeks. The sexual dimorphism appears to the 5 months.
This striking bird is native to Africa (area of Ethiopia) and reaches a size of 42 - 43 cm..
It has bright green feathers, with a dark crest on the head, may stands at will, the Underwing coverts are blue like the tail, While the primaries are intense red, and in general only be appreciated with the bird in flight. The beak is orange-red, like the ring around the eyes. Ahead of the eye look “white cheeks” and two oblique also white marks on the neck.
It has other several anatomical features of interest. First of all, they have strong feet and you can turn your fourth finger of the foot forward or backwards to get a better grip on its perch. In second place, the chickens of this species have claws on their wings, a strange and evocative anatomical feature for a bird that almost seems to remember his old cousin, the Archaeopteryx. The chicks emerging from these claws at the time of leaving the nest.
Most of these birds have green plumage and is the result of a combination of structural coloration and pigment. They are unique and that only the Turacos, among all the birds, they produce a Green pigment, turacoverdin, It is the color of their feathers.
Character and skills
This African bird beautiful and full of energy is a very popular in the United States and United Kingdom, they can even be hand fed by what you become very mansas pets.
Another curiosity, and one of the things by which this bird strikes is by singing, which, It resembles the squeal of a wild monkey.
The Red-billed leiothrix It is in Japan, from China. They live in the wild in the mountainous regions of Southeast Asia, to the South of the range of the Himalayas in the North and the South of Indochina. It has a preference for wooded areas.
Some populations have been introduced in Japan and Hawaii where only live from the years 80 of the 20th century,There are also several colonies in Europe of birds breaks present in Portugal, France and Spain where is recognized as an invasive species because of its establishment in the Sierra de Collserola, next to the city centre of Barcelona.
The invasive nature of this species has led to the prohibition of importation, sale, breeding and release to the environment in Japan
The Nightingale of Japan measured between 13 and 15 cm.. Your body is robust, the upper part is gray-green. The very round head of the same color. His eyes are black and round. The throat is bright yellow, becoming orange on the chest. The legs are short and strong an amarillo-pardo color, the Orange beak, thin, rugged.
These birds are very curious. Love to see the person who feeds them. They live to almost 1200 meters above the level of the sea in its natural habitat,
The wings are short and strong, with the rounded edges and small feathers of red and grey color, Black at the tip of the tail.
Very resistant to harsh weather conditions.
Sexual dimorphism is not evident, It is known with certainty by the song and the color of the chest in the female which is usually less intense. Another small difference is the width at the end of the queue, in the male it is of 1,5 cm in black, in the female this width is of 0,5 cm.. The female does not sing, emits small sharp noises.
Character and skills
The Nightingale of the Japan has many qualities, has a beautiful singing, mellow and pleasant without despising their plumage colorful.
In an Aviary it coexists with ease with other species that live in your House such as the Canaries, exotic small and finches. You will never see any aggression between them.
You love bathing and washing several times a day with joy.
Individually they can pleasantly live in a cage of 60 cm in length by 30 cm of width by 40 height cm. A couple of isolated re-sell without difficulty in a crate outside of 1 m in length by 1 m wide by 1,5 height m, located ' hung’ under the canopy of a leafy tree and with an internal equipment of branches where able to weave the nest. An indoor Aviary is much more suitable for the young of animals, but it will not be overcrowded and the other inhabitants should have protected nesting corners.
This so-called Mockingbird has a very varied diet. This is primarily an insectivore, and it has a preference for insects, molluscs and snails. She loves the tender shoots and ant eggs. He is also fond of the fruit (sweet), Citrus, Apples, Pears, strawberries …. It also feeds on seeds, birdseed, oats, Niger, not to mention the pasta to insectivorous and worms flour.
Its nesting extends from May to July. The eggs (3 or 4 accounted for by the) be incubarán during 14 days. The young leave the nest quickly (13 days), Although parents continue feeding them for a while.
Those who come to achieve Red siskin it seems that are satisfied with the sole idea of getting him the coveted F1 (hybrids of this beautiful exotic with female Canary), totally disregarding better information and knowledge of their particular biology.
The lack of information available on the Customs is very strange, food, reproduction and habitat of Red siskin.
"Ornithology and Canaricultura treaties only describes its colors", its properties to convey the color red to the Canary and well little more. Perhaps this is due to the fact that the more relatives to the life of this small fringílido, such as twitchers & dealers, They jealously guard for himself, the knowledge of their customs, avoiding, "competition". It comes to thinking this belief by aware illegal trade that exists in their country of origin.
"Due to the high demand for Cardenalitos", coming from all countries where the color Canaricultura is practiced, This bird has become the most coveted by stealthy casual and hunters merchants. In Caracas, as well as in La Guaira, his famous seaport, the trade of buying and selling of Red siskin constituted, until very recently, an authentic international business. Sailors and travelers came to pay exorbitant amounts for a Red siskin. The few who came alive to Europe listed to astronomical prices.
"It is not strange to think", because, that lack of scientific knowledge of its wildlife is the result of a tacit agreement between illegal hunters and traders. As you want it, This disregard for his life and customs brings, as a result, the early illness and death of most of the Red siskin who manage to reach Europe alive.
"On the other hand", This species is seriously threatened with extinction. This beautiful winged Ruby of the Venezuelan northern regions, It is already very sparsely found by have turned, inevitably, in one more victim of selfishness and the irrational whim of man. Fortunately, the measures taken by the Government, rigorously applying existing laws for the protection of Venezuelan fauna, they come to alleviate, as far as possible, the damage caused to this species. These laws are being strongly enforced today and trade, as flourishing in past years, This disappearing, with the natural joy of ornithologists and lovers of nature from around the world.
SCIENTIFIC AND VERNACULAR NAMES.-
"This beautiful American gouldi measures of" 11 - 12 centimeters. It is known by various vernacular names, such as Tarín, in Argentina, Lúgano Rojo, in other South American countries, Cardenalillo, in Spain, Cardenalito, in Venezuela, etc. The scientific name is also varied and confusing: Spinus cucullatus, Carduelis cucullatus and Crhysomitris cucullatus. As we see it, ornithologists have not deepened much in his study and taxonomy: Some include him among the "Carduelis”, others among the "Spinus”, etc.
"All of this contributes negatively to authentic scientific knowledge of this beautiful tropical bird", so fundamental to the canaricultor of color. What we have no doubt about is that the Red siskin is closely related to a large group of American finches: the "Spinus”.
COLORS OF THE MALE.-
"The head", the neck and throat are black Jet, in the form of Hood; the back is dark red; the chest and the obispillo are red fire, beautiful; the tail, completely black. The wings are black, with a beautiful and wide strip of color orange through primary and secondary shirts. The legs and beak, dark brown. The eyes are amber.
COLORS OF THE FEMALE.-
"The female of the Red siskin has a head, the neck, the back and the flanks of ash grey streaks, with little red colouring on the chest and obispillo. The tail is black; the wings of the same color, taking the same strip Orange wing than the male.
COLORS OF THE INMATUROS YOUTH.-
"Inmaturos youth are identified perfectly by their uniform coloration from Brown grey". The colour of the wing band is barely noticeable in the early days of leave the nest. Similar to the adult female Saint, but without the black and red colours, being the shade of grey, duller.
"This beautiful gouldi is originally from the northern regions of Venezuela", characterized by mountain ranges, hills and Plains. This wide strip is characterized by its totally different weather stations each other: A , rainy and humid, comprising of April to U.k. and other dry, from November to March. The vegetation is itself the American Savannah, This is, shrubs, grasses and herbs of all kinds, with very little Grove. The average temperatures of this area vary significantly, Depending on the station wet or dry.
"Live the Red siskin in wandering flocks, on the plains of lower floors. It feeds on seeds, tender stems and small insects. It nests in the spring. The female lays three to five eggs, pure white, that incubates alone. The male brings food, providing a longer regurgitado. The nest is built in the shape of a cup, with abundant material dry grasses and hair. The female so carefully lined with feathers and other soft materials. To the 11-12 days of being incubated eggs, hatch chicks, covered with a fine low down. They are fed with insects, larvae and seed peeled and regurgitadas, by both parents. To the 15 days, they leave the nest. The female makes two to three released per year.
THE “Red siskin” IN CAPTIVITY.-
"The Red siskin easily gets used to life in captivity; It is committed and loving with whom care you and is not quarrelsome with other birds into your company. He is cheerful and very cantor. His singing resembles our serin (Serinus serinus). Is always on the move. Much like the green food, especially the lettuce. He is so loving the Whitehorn that if, by your tastes outside, It would only eat the seed and lettuce. Some consent to die than testing other grains. But the Whitehorn just becoming ill will. They must eat of this oilseed seed, but not in excess, because they resist not a diet continued on the basis of this food.
"It is necessary to make them also eat birdseed", millet, Turnip rape, Thistle and rapeseed seed, as well as some fruit and green food. Should they also be lettuce seeds, Blue poppy and some crushed cañamones. Should not be given egg pasta, as is done with the Canaries, because they end up becoming ill hepatitis and die soon.
"The hardest thing is its adaptation and acclimatization to our latitudes". Must acclimate them very slowly and to ensure that the temperature does not fall from the 10 degrees Celsius. It is a very chilly bird, immediately accusing the lack of heat. Once made the first move in the cage, already does not require special care.
"The clear evidence of its health is singing". Yes a Red siskin Canta, We can think of to raise with him with many chances of success. Is very hot in nature and if this strong and healthy, can attach you with two female perfetamente.
"But in this work we are not going to try their breeding and genetic qualities", Neither of its extraordinary influence on color canaricultura. This item, along with a profound study scientific-convenient for its reproduction in captivity with his own female, It will be developed, in detail, in a next job. We advance, However, that this ornithological event has taken place in Spain with Red siskin brought from Venezuela and adapted to our climate. This achievement has been achieved, "after long years of tests and trials by the author of this article".
by José Moreno Sánchez
Judge of the F.O.E. (Spain)
Several trials have been conducted to estimate the number of wild individuals who survive today; However, Dear sayings are characterized by their inaccuracies and is not really known the current population. Estimates vary from a minimum of 600 until 800 birds across the country, of which are calculated each 350 - 500 individuals in the West, and other 300 in the central zone. Other estimates indicate that they currently survive around 4.000 Red siskin wild in total, of which approximately 2.500 they live in the States of Lara and Falcón. Captured birds figures support more the estimated second that the first. It is necessary to clarify that, While you can ensure that the figure is low, still lack information to estimate the population with accuracy. In any case, the current figures are lower than the previous ones and the majority of the populations referred to in the past are now extinct.
Their coloration is unmistakable: While the female has more muted colors, the male looks reddish plumage in the chest. It is not threatened and has populations of between fifteen and twenty-eight million copies in Europe.
It is a highly sociable bird, which serves immediately when called by imitating his song.
Despite being a quiet animal, during the early morning hours his State will of euphoria and very active. In the evening turns into a passive pet, lazy and dormilona. Both the male and female sing in a similar way. It is not one of their most notable qualities, its melody is not musical notes and is not too powerful. Observers as interesting friend inflará their feathers and throat in unison at the time of start singing.
Their customs are very different from other birds and many ornithologists believe that their partners are stable, because they are generally of two by two, male and female, in both summer and winter. The male is equipped with a sumptuous plumage, that puts in evidence during courtship. Spongy chest, leaves hanging their wings, to display contrasting drawing of his obispillo and swings conton is.
The Monk Parakeet(Myiopsitta monachus) has the forecrown (up to the half of the crown), the lores and cheeks, pale ash gray; the rear of the crown and nape, grass-green, fading to green, slightly more off, in the the mantle, the back and scapulars; rump green. Primary coverts, blue; other coverts, green.
Flight feather Blue by up. Under the wings has the lesser coverts green, the coverts more large and innerwebs of the the flight feathers, blue. Throat and upper area of the chest, Ash Grey, with pale edges to the feathers, giving a beaming effect; Bottom of the chest, pale yellow; Abdomen, the thighs and vent, pale green.
Upper, the tail is green with blue in the Center; below, pale bluish-green.
The Monk Parakeet is, mainly, in dry wooded areas or fields open with trees, such as gallery forest, isolated thickets, palm groves, forests, linens and areas with thorny thickets with Cactus, also in land cultivation and in urban areas with trees, mainly below 1.000 m.
They tend to be observed in pairs or flocks of 30-50 individuals; with much larger meetings outside of breeding season. Rest communally, Sometimes the nests, While you are not playing.
There are reports of lines of transmission damaged by the birds to the be nesting. In general, in the area in which have been introduced these birds, the impacts are associated mainly to the behaviors of nesting. This species of birds build large, bulky nests in communications and transmission towers, and distribution poles. In the towers of transmission represent simply a problem of maintenance and does not affect the communications, but in electrical installations can cause blackouts and fires since the nests can create electrical circuits. This problem intensifies during rainy and humid climates. The nests of these birds can cause significant damage to the facilities power including a decrease in electrical reliability, damage to equipment and loss in income due to power outages caused by nests, an increase in the maintenance and operation costs associated with the removal of nests and repair of structures damaged as well as issues of public safety (ISC 2011).
It is the only, between the parrots, It builds, usually, his nest with twigs (commonly Celtis shrubs) in branches of tree (sometimes in telephone poles, etc.). Sometimes build nests alone (especially in those areas more dry), Although they are usually communal (until 100 nests, usually around 10) combined to form large structures cluttered of several meters of width, with inputs from the side or by under. Each nest It is built with remains of chewed branches. The nests are sometimes used by them Spot-winged Falconet (Spiziapteryx circumcincta) and other birds, to nest and rest. A nest can get to to weigh 50 kilos and be formed by more than 20.000 remained.
The breeding season, in your area natural's distribution, is between October-December. The clutch generally 4-6 eggs, Although according to some sources, the laying You can understand between 1-11 eggs.
Its diet includes a wide range of seeds wild and cultivated, wild fruits, as well as different material plant in which will include seeds of grass and grains, stems of cactus, roots vegetables and fruits cultivated, sometimes also insects and their larvae. Feeds, both in trees as in the soil, sometimes with other species including pigeons and birds of the genus Molothrus.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 2720000 km2
The Monk Parakeet lives in the lowlands of the South of South America, to the East of the Andes front Bolivia to Rawson Department (Chubut) in Argentina.
Generally common and abundant in Uruguay and Rio Grande do Sul (Although does not play there). It is the Parrot more common in large part of its area of distribution and largely local expansion is due to the plantations of Euralyptus in areas without trees, partial deforestation in other areas, the Elimination of predators and the expansion of crops.
Pursued in several areas, Although the overall effect on its population is apparently slight.
Wild populations established in many towns outside of the range, including Puerto Rico, Florida, New York City (where there are fears of that could convert is in a plague agriculture important) and several cities more than them EE.UU. There have also been populations of the Monk Parakeet in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil), Berlin (Germany), Austria, Belgium, Italy, Spain (including the Islas Canarias) and several places over the Mediterranean.
Is a trade in these birds, both local, as international, with large numbers of this species in captivity.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Increasing.
Justification of the population
Global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as “common” (Stotz et to the., 1996) and ‘common to abundant‘ (pit et to the., 1997).
Justification of trend
The population is suspected to have increased as a consequence of the creation of new areas of habitat suitable (pit et to the., 1997).
The species has been marketed strongly: from 1981, When is included in the Appendix II of the CITES, they have been 710.686 individuals captured in the Middle wild for the Commerce International (database CITES from the UNEP-WCMC, January 2005).
"Monk Parakeet" in captivity:
Renowned for her beauty and intelligence, the Monk Parakeet is a pet people, especially in North America, Since the Decade of the 1960 ’ s (ISC, 2011). Can learn to imitate great amount of words, but at the same time are very bustling, demanding of attention and affection, with much character, and very territorial, by what not is rare that attack to their own owners when the manipulated or manipulate your cage. In captivity is reproduced with ease, but to the have many colonies in State Wildlife, not be usually stimulate its reproduction in captivity.
Its life expectancy It 3-10 years in freedom and 25 - 35 years in captivity (Alvarez-Romero et to the., 2008).
Before trying to acquire to an of these birds as mascot there that know that in many countries is prohibited its sale to the be listed as species invasive.
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT
Royal Decree 630/2013, of 2 August, which regulates the Spanish catalog of invasive alien species.
Invasive exotic species: exotic species that is introduced or set to an ecosystem or natural or semi-natural habitat, and is an agent of change and threat to native biodiversity, due to its invasive behaviour, or because of the risk of genetic contamination.
Article 7. Effects of the inclusion of a species in the catalogue.
The inclusion of a species in the catalogue, According to the article 61.3 of the law 42/2007, of 13 of December, entails the prohibition generic in its possession, transport, traffic and trade of exemplary living or dead, of their remains or propagules, including the trade exterior. This prohibition is limited to the scope of application specified for each species in the annex.
The plumage of the European greenfinch It is a striking green, more intense in the breeding season, with the sides of the tail and the obispillo, yellow..
It is a bird which fits easily in captivity.
His Twitter is very articulated and intercalates some typical call notes, It is punctuated by a sustained nose whistle, It seems as if were produced by a forced inspiration. It also mimics the songs of other birds.
This species is found mostly in areas open to the presence of trees, as for example clear forest, huertas, cereal crops, Gardens, … It can be seen frequently in areas with human presence.
This species is present from sea level up to the 1. 900metros, Although the most commonly found among 0-800 m.
They are gradually increasing populations of this species due to the adjustment to urbanized areas.
It is one of the 10 species with greater distribution in Spain.
In captivity a couple needs at least one cage of a meter in length or greater. It is not good to stay in a smaller space because aggression problems may occur between them.
Food almost entirely seeds, wild fruits and berries.
It is a beautiful bird colors is appreciated for its beauty and singing, If that be prodige in this activity is recommended to leave only the male.
It feeds on millet, oats, birdseed, wheat, rapeseed, and a long etc. We can also add various herbs and fruits. This bird should be always available fresh water as she loves to bathe. It must be said that it is very strong and resistant and supports hassle-free winter in an outdoor cage. Well looked after is a bird that can live up to 20 years in captivity.
For breeding your convenience is in a large aviary, with shrubs which can establish its nest, Although not always the case and sometimes also nest in open nidales.
The implementation consists of 3 - 6 eggs which the female incubates almost always alone, Although in some couples both parents take turns to do so. The incubation period is of 15 days and children leave the nest to the 17 days even though the parents are still alimentandolos for three weeks more.
The Red-crested Cardinal lives in South America, from the South of Brazil, Bolivia and reaches the central part of Argentina.
The female is indistinguishable from the male as the colorful, but in a quiet State male has bun dropped on his head and Hedgehog it in moments of excitement. Young Cardinals have the head of a brown hue and not present bow, This begins to grow them seven weeks after his birth, Although not harder adult plumage until the second year.
Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.
If you disable this cookie, we will not be able to save your preferences. This means that every time you visit this website you will need to enable or disable cookies again.