The Manturón (Arctictis binturong), also known as Binturong, the Asian bearcat, the Bearcat Palawan, or simply Bearcat, is a species in the family Eupleridae, which includes Civets and to the ginetas.
Es el único miembro de su género. The binturong It is neither a bear nor a cat, and the true meaning of the original name has been lost, así como el idioma local que le dio ese nombre.
The binturong It is nocturnal and sleeps on branches. ItÂ´s omnívoro feeding mainly on fruits, Although also has been known to eat alligators, mice, Rats, spiders, insects and beetles. They can live more than 20 years in captivity, knowing cases have come to the 26 years.
The deforestation ha reducido considerablemente su número.
You can make sounds laughing between teeth when she feels happy and an annoying sharp groan when he feels cornered.
Being burly and aggressive against any threat, to the binturong sometimes compared with a bear, Although it is considerably smaller than, being no bigger than a small dog. ItÂ´s, However, the largest living species of the family Eupleridae, matched only by the African civet.
Its length ranges between 60 and 97 cm., weighing between the 9 and 20 kg.
Its body is covered with coarse and thick black hair. The hairs are often white silver tip, giving the animal a somewhat hoary appearance. It has a clear or silvery Mane in the contour of your face to give the appearance of greater size. The tail, hairy and fully prehensile, It can act as a fifth hand and can measure between 50 and 84 cm.. The binturong es uno de los dos únicos carnívoros con una cola prensil (the other is the kinkajou). The ears of the ears are small and rounded, small eyes. Females are a 20% larger than males.
Its natural habitat is the forest canopy, in the dense tropical jungle primary or secondary, from sea level to the 400 meters above sea level.
While sometimes there may be small groups in logged forest, This species does not seem to adapt well to spaces modified with great human activity. Widely distributed in not very numerous groups, this species can be found in the Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesian, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Borneo and Viet Nam.
Females give birth to 2 or 3 crías tras un período de gestación de 90 days. Parece que no hay época de cría definida durante el año, pero sí hay partos más frecuentemente entre febrero y abril. The females are breeding from the 30 months. It is believed that the female binturong es una de las pocas hembras de mamífero que puede retrasar la implantación del óvulo en la matriz (phenomenon known as embryonic diapause or delayed implantation), buscando así el momento más propicio para la época de cría.
The binturong It is solitary and nocturnal. It climbs trees and leaps from branch to branch, utilizando su cola y garras para aferrarse a ellas durante la búsqueda de alimentos. Puede girar las patas traseras hacia atrás de modo que sus garras todavía tienen agarre al moverse entre las ramas. It sometimes moves through the forest floor, ya sea para cruzar a otros árboles o para alimentarse de frutos caídos.
The binturong also it uses its tail to communicate through the scent glands. The females also have pairs of glands of odor on both sides of the vulva. Musk perfume binturong es a menudo comparado con el de la mantequilla caliente en las palomitas de maíz y el pan de maíz. Rozan its tail against trees and howl to announce its presence to other manturones.
The manturones They have stable territories, but they are not very territorial and often overlap in range with their peers. In Thailand, the estimated range of average territory for a female is of 4 km square and 4,7 a 20,5 km square for males.
Although they are sympatric with several potential predators, including leopards, and reticulated pythons, predation on manturones adults is very rare. It is believed that it is due in part to its arboreal and nocturnal habits. What's more, aunque normalmente es bastante tímido, It can be notoriously aggressive when he is harassed. It is known that it uses urine and feces initially faced a threat to then emit a grunt showing teeth, en caso de no disuadir al acosador hará uso de sus poderosas mandíbulas en defensa propia. The binturong It is believed to be one of the animals with more character of nature.
Ecológicamente se considera un importante dispersor de semillas importante debido a su dieta frugívora.
The female has a pseudopene similar to that of hyenas. They have been domesticated and are common as pets, as they are very protective with children.