The cockatoos they are the 21 species of birds belonging to the family Cockatoo, the only family in the superfamily Cacatuoidea. Parrots cockatoos are generally medium to large, with a length between 30 and 60 cm. and a weight between 300 and 1.200 g., recognizable by their showy Crests and peaks curved. Its plumage It is generally less colorful than other parrots, It is mostly white, gray or black and often with color characteristics in crest, the cheeks wave tail. On average they are larger than other parrots.
The family has a distribution mainly Australasian, extending from the Philippines and the eastern islands of Indonesia, from Wallacea - New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Australia.
They prefer to eat seeds, tubers, corms, fruit, flowers and insects. They often feed in large flocks, especially when they feed on land. Are Monogamie and nest in the Hollows of trees.
Cockatoos in captivity
They are popular birds in the poultry farming, but their needs are difficult to meet. Easy to maintain and is by far the most frequently kept captivity. The white cockatoos are most commonly found in captivity that Black cockatoos. The trade illegal Wild Bird contributes to the decline of some species of cockatoos in the Wild.
Species of Cockatoo
50 - 57 cm.. height and weight between 560 and 770 g.
The Baudin’s Black Cockatoo (Zanda baudinii) it is almost in
50 cm. length and a weight between 500 and 580 gr.
The plumage of the Blue eyed Cockatoo (Cacatua ophthalmica) is mostly white.
25-33 cm.. length and a weight between 80 and 100 grams approximately.
This small cockatoo It is without doubt one of the birds
It measures 30-35 centimeters to paste 380 g..
The Ducorps's Cockatoo (Cacatua ducorpsii) It is a small cockatoo immediately recognizable by its
Measured around 35 centimeters and between 240 and 330 g. weight.
In the Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla) adult, the front of,
Of approximately 35 cm.. height and an average weight of 257 g.
The Gang-gang cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum) is a small cockatoo, robust,
46 - 51 cm.. height and between 400 and 500 g. of weight.
The Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami) is the smallest
It measures 35-40 cm.. and weighs approximately 500 g..
In the Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea), the head and crest (that the majority of the
35 - 41 cm.. length. The weight of 500 - 600 g..
The Long billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris) has plumage white. The
51 - 64 cm. height and a weight between 910 and 1200 g.
The Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus) is one of the species
It measures 31 cm. and weighs around 300 g..
To the Philippine cockatoo (Cacatua haematuropygia) It is called locally Katala.
Its plumage It
35 cm.. length and weighing approximately between 340 and 425 g.
The Pink Cockatoo (Cacatua leadbeateri) it is distinguishable by its spectacular crest
55 - 60 cm.. length between 570 and 870 weight g.
Adults of the Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii) present
40 - 50 cm.. length and a weight of up to 900 gr.
The plumage of the Salmon-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis) is predominantly
54 - 56 cm.. height and a weight between 520 and 790 g.
The Slender-billed Black-Cockatoo (Zanda latirostris) It is a cockatoo
55 cm.. height and a weight between 815 and 975 g..
The Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita) It is a bird with a plumage
31 - 32 cm.. length and a weight of just 300 g..
The Tanimbar cockatoo (Cacatua goffiniana), like all
The Western Corella (Cacatua pastinator) It is a medium sized and quite chunky cockatoo; 43-48 cm.. in length and a weight that
40 - 50 cm.. length and a weight of approximately 550 gr.
The White cockatoo (Cacatua alba) is completely white, with
Medium-sized, 35 cm.. long.
The Yellow-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua sulphurea) It is distinguished by its long, thin Erectile Crest yellowish,
55 - 65 cm.. length and a weight of up to 900 g..
The Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Zanda funereus) it is clearly distinguishable