Primitive primates called prosimians that are in the tropical forests of Laos, Viet Nam, China and Cambodia. These arboreal primates become extinct almost during the Viet Nam war. Much of the forests where they lived the loris were destroyed. After the war, deforestation remains a threat. Due to numerous environmental hazards, the species is classified as “vulnerable” by the Programme of the United Nations to the Centre global environmental monitoring of conservation
To help the repopulation of the species, Moody Gardens, an accredited member of the Association of zoos and aquariums (AZA), teamed with the AZA to participate in a Plan of survival of species (PS3). The birth in Moody Gardens was a great success of this cooperative breeding and conservation program, to help ensure the survival of the species, both in the natural environment such as captivity.
Icarus parents and Luyen have 11 and 15 years of age and have been an integral part in the reproduction of animals Moody Gardens in the past seven years.
“The twins are very young, so you spend the day beside Luyen for breastfeeding”, said Kolvig.
Photo credits: Moody Gardens
The probe loris
It measures 30 to 38 cm long and weighs 1 to 2 kg. The hair is dense, woolly, short and smooth, tawny colour with tones ranging from greyish or yellowish brown to reddish brown, and in the ventral area is white to yellowish or grayish. Along the back, the nape of the neck and up to the forehead has a narrow black band. The snout is short. Between the forehead and the nose it presents whitish hair around the eyes, you are surrounded by dark brown rings.
There is a tendency of the dorsal band to grew as it goes from North to South of the area of dispersion of the species, so close to the ears and becomes confused with facial mask.
The toes are short and the second finger of the hand is very low, but in the hind limbs, the second toe presents a long fingernail specialized for mutual grooming.
Nocturnal and arboreal habits. Mark territory with urine to avoid conflicts with other individuals of their own species. Lives alone or in small family units. During the day, it sleeps inside a cavity of a trunk or simply on the branches. Night moves slowly through the trees, step by step, and only hurry with your hand to catch a prey. If perceived any danger, It stays motionless and can remain so for hours.
As a rare case among the mammals, can you give a poisonous bite: the toxin, a polypeptide of inflammatory effects, It is produced by a brachial gland located in the center of the elbow and the loris is responsible for bring it to your mouth. If it is threatened, inoculates the toxin with a bite, by means of the characteristic of the estrepsirrinos dental comb. With poisonous saliva, the female spread your puppy to repel predators.
Has numerous vertebrae dorsals, which allows you to rotate the trunk with respect to the abdomen.
Consumes mainly insects, but in addition it eats small vertebrates, leaves and fruit. Unlike the funny loris, I plucked not captured birds but is limited to pass the lip on the feathers before eating the prey.
The female has two periods of oestrus per year. Gestation lasts from 5 to 6 months, after which a baby is born, that breastfeeding with 4 nipples, until the 8 or 9 months of age, Although it is rare to leave it before the year, When it reaches sexual maturity. In captivity live up to 26 years.
- Probe Loris images