The Manturón (Arctictis binturong), also known as Binturong, the Asian bearcat, the Bearcat Palawan, or simply Bearcat, is a species in the family Eupleridae, which includes Civets and to the ginetas.
It is the only member of its genus. The binturong It is neither a bear nor a cat, and the true meaning of the original name has been lost, as well as the local language that gave it that name.
The binturong It is nocturnal and sleeps on branches. ItÂ´s omnivorous feeding mainly on fruits, Although also has been known to eat alligators, mice, Rats, spiders, insects and beetles. They can live more than 20 years in captivity, knowing cases have come to the 26 years.
The deforestation has considerably reduced their number.
You can make sounds laughing between teeth when she feels happy and an annoying sharp groan when he feels cornered.
Being burly and aggressive against any threat, to the binturong sometimes compared with a bear, Although it is considerably smaller than, being no bigger than a small dog. ItÂ´s, However, the largest living species of the family Eupleridae, matched only by the African civet.
Its length ranges between 60 and 97 cm., weighing between the 9 and 20 kg.
Its body is covered with coarse and thick black hair. The hairs are often white silver tip, giving the animal a somewhat hoary appearance. It has a clear or silvery Mane in the contour of your face to give the appearance of greater size. The tail, hairy and fully prehensile, It can act as a fifth hand and can measure between 50 and 84 cm.. The binturong it is one of only two carnivores with a prehensile tail (the other is the kinkajou). The ears of the ears are small and rounded, small eyes. Females are a 20% larger than males.
Its natural habitat is the forest canopy, in the dense tropical jungle primary or secondary, from sea level to the 400 meters above sea level.
While sometimes there may be small groups in logged forest, This species does not seem to adapt well to spaces modified with great human activity. Widely distributed in not very numerous groups, this species can be found in the Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesian, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Borneo and Viet Nam.
Females give birth to 2 or 3 pups after a gestation period of 90 days. It seems that there is no defined breeding season during the year, but there are calvings more frequently between February and April. The females are breeding from the 30 months. It is believed that the female binturong It is one of the few female mammals that can delay implantation of the egg in the womb. (phenomenon known as embryonic diapause or delayed implantation), looking for the most propitious moment for the breeding season.
The binturong It is solitary and nocturnal. It climbs trees and leaps from branch to branch, using its tail and claws to hold on to while foraging for food. It can turn its hind legs back so that its claws still have a grip when moving between branches.. It sometimes moves through the forest floor, either to cross to other trees or to feed on fallen fruits.
The binturong also it uses its tail to communicate through the scent glands. The females also have pairs of glands of odor on both sides of the vulva. Musk perfume binturong is often compared to hot butter on popcorn and cornbread. Rozan its tail against trees and howl to announce its presence to other manturones.
The manturones They have stable territories, but they are not very territorial and often overlap in range with their peers. In Thailand, the estimated range of average territory for a female is of 4 km square and 4,7 to 20,5 km square for males.
Although they are sympatric with several potential predators, including leopards, and reticulated pythons, predation on manturones adults is very rare. It is believed that it is due in part to its arboreal and nocturnal habits. It also, although he is usually quite shy, It can be notoriously aggressive when he is harassed. It is known that it uses urine and feces initially faced a threat to then emit a grunt showing teeth, If the stalker is not dissuaded, it will use its powerful jaws in self-defense.. The binturong It is believed to be one of the animals with more character of nature.
Ecologically it is considered an important seed disperser due to its frugivorous diet..
The female has a pseudopene similar to that of hyenas. They have been domesticated and are common as pets, as they are very protective with children.
1 thought on "The ears, also known as the Binturong or Bearcat Asian.”