The The Japan Nightingale It is in Japan, from China. They live in the wild in the mountainous regions of Southeast Asia, to the South of the range of the Himalayas in the North and the South of Indochina. It has a preference for wooded areas.
Some populations have been introduced in Japan and Hawaii where only live from the years 80 of the 20th century,There are also several colonies in Europe of birds breaks present in Portugal, France and Spain where is recognized as an invasive species because of its establishment in the Sierra de Collserola, next to the city centre of Barcelona.
The invasive nature of this species has led to the prohibition of importation, sale, breeding and release to the environment in Japan
The Nightingale of Japan measured between 13 and 15 cm.. Your body is robust, the upper part is gray-green. The very round head of the same color. His eyes are black and round. The throat is bright yellow, becoming orange on the chest. The legs are short and strong an amarillo-pardo color, the Orange beak, thin, rugged.
These birds are very curious. Love to see the person who feeds them. They live to almost 1200 meters above the level of the sea in its natural habitat,
The wings are short and strong, with the rounded edges and small feathers of red and grey color, Black at the tip of the tail.
Very resistant to harsh weather conditions.
Sexual dimorphism is not evident, It is known with certainty by the song and the color of the chest in the female which is usually less intense. Another small difference is the width at the end of the queue, in the male it is of 1,5 cm in black, in the female this width is of 0,5 cm.. The female does not sing, emits small sharp noises.
The Nightingale of the Japan has many qualities, has a beautiful singing, mellow and pleasant without despising their plumage colorful.
In an Aviary it coexists with ease with other species that live in your House such as the Canaries, exotic small and finches. You will never see any aggression between them.
Individually they can pleasantly live in a cage of 60 cm in length by 30 cm of width by 40 height cm. A couple of isolated re-sell without difficulty in a crate outside of 1 m in length by 1 m wide by 1,5 height m, located ' hung’ under the canopy of a leafy tree and with an internal equipment of branches where able to weave the nest. An indoor Aviary is much more suitable for the young of animals, but it will not be overcrowded and the other inhabitants should have protected nesting corners.
This so-called Mockingbird has a very varied diet. This is primarily an insectivore, and it has a preference for insects, molluscs and snails. She loves the tender shoots and ant eggs. He is also fond of the fruit (sweet), Citrus, Apples, Pears, strawberries …. It also feeds on seeds, birdseed, oats, Niger, not to mention the pasta to insectivorous and worms flour.
You love bathing and washing several times a day with joy.
Its nesting extends from May to July. The eggs (3 or 4 accounted for by the) be incubarán during 14 days. The young leave the nest quickly (13 days), Although parents continue feeding them for a while.