Those who come to achieve Red siskin it seems that they are satisfied with the sole idea of getting the coveted F1 from him (hybrids of this beautiful exotic with a female canary), completely disregarding more information and knowledge of their particular biology.
The lack of information available on the Customs is very strange, feeding, reproduction and habitat of Red siskin.
“In canariculture and ornithology treatises, only their colors are described., its properties to convey the color red to the Canary and well little more. Perhaps this is due to the fact that those closest to the life of this little finch, such as twitchers & dealers, they jealously keep to themselves, the knowledge of their customs, thus avoiding, "commercial competition". This belief comes to mind because we know perfectly well the illegal trade that exists in their country of origin..
“Due to the great demand for Cardinals, coming from all the countries where canariculture of color is practiced, This bird has become the most coveted by stealthy casual and hunters merchants. In Caracas, as well as in La Guaira, its famous seaport, the trade of buying and selling of Red siskin constituted, until very recently, an authentic international business. Sailors and travelers came to pay exorbitant amounts for a Red siskin. The few who came alive to Europe listed to astronomical prices.
“It is not strange to think, because, that the scientific ignorance of its wildlife is the result of a tacit agreement between hunters and clandestine traders. As you want it, This disregard for his life and customs brings, as a result, the early illness and death of most Red siskin who manage to reach Europe alive.
"Secondly, This species is seriously threatened with extinction. This beautiful winged ruby from the northern regions of Venezuela, It is already very sparsely found by have turned, inevitably, in one more victim of selfishness and the irrational whim of man. Fortunately, the measures taken by the Government, rigorously applying existing laws for the protection of Venezuelan fauna, they come to alleviate, as far as possible, the damage caused to this species. These laws are being strongly enforced today and trade, as flourishing in past years, This disappearing, with the natural joy of ornithologists and nature lovers from all over the world.
VERNACULAR AND SCIENTIFIC NAMES.-
“ This beautiful American finch measures 11 to 12 centimeters. It is known by various vernacular names, such as Tarín, in Argentina, Lúgano Rojo, in other South American countries, Cardenalillo, in Spain, Cardenalito, in Venezuela, etc. The scientific denomination is also varied and confusing: Spinus cucullatus, Carduelis cucullatus and Crhysomitris cucullatus. As we see it, ornithologists have also not delved much into its study and taxonomy: Some include him among theCarduelis”, others among theSpinus”, etc.
“All this contributes negatively to the authentic scientific knowledge of this beautiful tropical bird., so fundamental to the canaricultor of color. What we have no doubt about is that the Red siskin is closely related to a large group of American finches: los “Spinus”.
COLORS OF THE MALE.-
"Head, the neck and throat are black Jet, in the form of Hood; the back is dark red; the chest and the obispillo are red fire, beautiful; the tail, completely black. The wings are black, with a beautiful and wide strip of color orange through primary and secondary shirts. The legs and beak, dark brown. The eyes are amber.
COLORS OF THE FEMALE.-
"The female of Red siskin has a head, the neck, the back and the flanks of ash grey streaks, with little red colouring on the chest and obispillo. The tail is black; the wings of the same color, taking the same strip Orange wing than the male.
COLORS OF THE INMATUROS YOUTH.-
“Immature young are perfectly identified by their uniform grayish-brown coloration. The color of the wing band is barely noticeable in the first days after leaving the nest.. Similar to the adult female Saint, but without the black and red colours, being the shade of grey, duller.
“This beautiful finch is native to the northern regions of Venezuela, characterized by mountain ranges, hills and Plains. This wide strip is characterized by its totally different weather stations.: A , rainy and humid, comprising of April to U.k. and other dry, from November to March. The vegetation is itself the American Savannah, This is, shrubs, grasses and herbs of all kinds, with very little Grove. The average temperatures in this area vary considerably, depending on the wet or dry season.
"Live the Red siskin in wandering flocks, on the plains of lower floors. It feeds on seeds, tender stems and small insects. It nests in the spring. The female lays three to five eggs, pure white, that incubates alone. The male brings food, providing a longer regurgitado. The nest is built in the shape of a cup, with abundant dry material of grasses and hairs. The female so carefully lined with feathers and other soft materials. To the 11-12 days of being incubated the eggs, hatch chicks, covered with a fine low down. They are fed with insects, larvae and seed peeled and regurgitadas, by both parents. To the 15 days, they leave the nest. The female makes two to three released per year.
THE “LITTLE CARDINAL OF VENEZUELA” IN CAPTIVITY.-
"The Red siskin easily gets used to life in captivity; he is trusting and affectionate with whoever takes care of him and is not quarrelsome with other birds that come into his company. He is cheerful and very cantor. His singing resembles our serin (Serinus serinus). Is always on the move. Much like the green food, especially the lettuce. He is so loving the Whitehorn that if, by your tastes outside, I would only eat this seed and lettuce. Some consent to die than testing other grains. But the Whitehorn just becoming ill will. They must eat of this oilseed seed, but not in excess, because they resist not a diet continued on the basis of this food.
“It is necessary to make them eat birdseed too, millet, Turnip rape, Thistle and rapeseed seed, as well as some fruit and green food. Should they also be lettuce seeds, Blue poppy and some crushed cañamones. Should not be given egg pasta, as is done with the Canaries, because they end up becoming ill hepatitis and die soon.
“The most difficult thing is its adaptation and acclimatization to our latitudes. Must acclimate them very slowly and to ensure that the temperature does not fall from the 10 degrees Celsius. It is a very chilly bird, immediately accusing the lack of heat. Once made the first move in the cage, already does not require special care.
"The evident proof of his health is the singing. Yes a Red siskin Canta, We can think of to raise with him with many chances of success. Is very hot in nature and if this strong and healthy, can attach you with two female perfetamente.
“But in this work we are not going to deal with their reproductive and genetic qualities, Neither of its extraordinary influence on color canaricultura. This item, together with a deep scientific-practical study of its reproduction in captivity with its own female, It will be developed, in detail, in a next job. We advance, However, that this ornithological event has taken place in Spain with Red siskin brought from Venezuela and adapted to our climate. This achievement has been achieved, after long years of tests and trials by the author of this article”.
by José Moreno Sánchez
Judge of the F.O.E. (Spain)
Several tests have been carried out to try to estimate the number of wild individuals that currently survive; However, Dear sayings are characterized by their inaccuracies and is not really known the current population. Estimates range from as low as 600 until 800 birds across the country, of which are calculated each 350 to 500 individuals in the West, and other 300 in the central zone. Other estimates indicate that they currently survive around 4.000 Red siskin wild in total, of which approximately 2.500 they live in the States of Lara and Falcón. The numbers of birds captured would support the second estimate more than the first.. It is necessary to clarify that, While you can ensure that the figure is low, information is still lacking to accurately estimate the population. In any case, the current figures are lower than the previous ones and most of the populations referred to in the past are now extinct.