31 to 32 cm.. length and a weight of just 300 g..
The Tanimbar cockatoo (Cacatua goffiniana), like all family members Cockatoo, is a species crestada, meaning it has a collection of feathers on its head which can go up or down at will; his body is covered with white feathers with some feathers or salmon pink between bill and eyes.
The deepest parts of the feathers of the crest and of the neck They are also the pink, but the color is hidden by the white color of the more superficial. The bottom of its wings and feathers of the tail They have a yellowish hue. The bill It is pale gray and eyes ranging from brown to black.
There is a clear sexual dimorphism and, often, merge with the Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea) due to their similar appearance.
- Sound of the Tanimbar cockatoo.
Riparian forests, thickets of acacias and eucalyptus with short grass or pasture with scattered groups of trees.
The start is two to three eggs, generally deposited in the hollow of a tree. The incubation, that is shared by two birds, lasts a few 30 days. The chicks they leave the nest about ten weeks after hatching, and parental feeding continues for other weeks.
Dried fruits, fruit, berries, flowers, roots, bulbs, egg yolks, sprouts, and insects
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 9.100 km2
The the Tanimbar cockatoo It is a species of cockatoo endemic forests Yamdena, Larat and Selaru, all the islands of the Tanimbar Islands of Indonesia. This species has been introduced in the Kai Islands, Indonesia, Puerto Rico and Mexico.
• Current IUCN Red list category: Near-threatened.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
In the Decade of 1970, Japanese loggers ravaged the Islands. Many birds were stunned and disoriented and were captured for pet trade. Although many died from stress during transport, There is still some hope after this ecological disaster, as many cockatoos got played on programs captive breeding. Therefore, There are now more specimens in captivity than in the wild.
This species has a range very small, but its population is severely fragmented or restricted to a few places. Despite suffering from the pressure of his capture, seems to have maintained a large population. However, the degradation of the habitat, trapping and continuous persecution is likely to be causing a moderate reduction of the population. Therefore it is classified as Near-threatened.
The Tanimbar cockatoo in captivity:
You can show a fearful beginning, but you quickly get used to their caregiver, becoming a cockatoo very sweet, playful, sometimes inquisitive and very active. Enjoy being observed, being the center of the world, like all cockatoos. His cry is not nice, but it forgives this little cockatoo everything quickly since his antics and bad manners will surprise us and make us laugh.
Has the continuing need to fly so you need a large space.
A Tanimbar cockatoo, without previous training, open five types different locks:
The amazing mechanical intelligence of the the Tanimbar cockatoo
– Tanimbar Cockatoo, Goffin’s cackatoo, Goffin’s Cockatoo, Tanimbar Corella (English).
– Cacatoès de Goffin (French).
– Goffinkakadu, Goffin-Kakadu (German).
– Cacatua-de-goffin (Portuguese).
– Cacatúa de las Tanimbar, Cacatúa de Tanimbar (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Cockatoo
– Genus: Cockatoo
– Scientific name: Cacatua goffiniana
– Citation: Roselaar,CS & Michaels, 2004
– Protonimo: Cacatua goffiniana