It measures 31 cm. and weighs around 300 g..
To the Philippine cockatoo (Cacatua haematuropygia) It is called locally Katala.
Its plumage is a beautiful white with the exception of the feathers of the crest they are yellow or pink on its base and the bottom of the tail and wings they are yellow and Red.
The bill is a grayish-white color, and males has irises dark brown, While the of the female are brown-red color.
- Sound of the Philippine cockatoo.
Is restricted to lowland not more than 50 meters above the sea level, in the rivers or adjacent thereto, and in coastal mangrove areas.
Outside the breeding season (March to June, and, times, from February to August), frequent crops corn and rice. This depends on the station where foods are grown and have the available resources, being partially nomadic.
These birds can fly from their island to the adjacent if they are not more than a few 8 km. distance.
breeding season between February and June. Of one to three eggs they are placed on a nest on a tree branch. The eggs are hatch for a few 28 days, and the chicks remain in the nest for nine to ten weeks after the hatching.
Feed of seeds, vegetables, fruits and berries.
They are known for attacking crops of maize in agricultural areas.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 22.700 km2
This cockatoo is endemic in Philippines, and the sole representative of cockatoos found there; This has become a treasure of these islands.
• Current IUCN Red list category: Danger critic.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
• Population size: 370-770 mature individuals.
In Palawan the capture of the cockatoos to the international illegal trade is particularly serious, something which is reflected in the high price of these birds ($ 160 Americans in Manila in 1997); to have been looted all the visible nests each time the price is higher because it costs more to catch them.
The deforestation and the destruction of mangroves they have been extensive in its range of occupation and has significantly contributed to its decline.
It is also hunted and hunted for consumption as food.
The release of captive birds can introduce diseases into wild populations.
Conservation Actions Proposed:
• Perform surveys in all them islands of range to assess the size of the population of the species and the distribution.
• Monitor population trends.
• Monitor the rates of loss and degradation of habitat.
• Quantify levels of capture, persecution and trade.
• Designating more protected areas (for example Tawi-Tawi and towns in or near Palawan).
• To support the proposed expansion of the The Puerto Princesa subterranean River National Park.
• Prevent destruction of mangroves.
• Promote economically viable alternatives to prevent catches of this cockatoo.
• Continuing education programs and captive breeding programs.
• Establish personnel at airports and ferry terminals to control the output of copies.
• Conduct translocations of animals to suitable areas as lowlands or mangrove forests.
Loro Parque Foundation It has warned of the risk of extinction that runs the Philippine cockatoo by the construction of a power plant in Palawan, an island province of Philippines in the region of Western Visayas.
This Spanish NGO has invested 1,3 millions of dollars and more than 14 years of work in this cockatoo recovery project, and fears that with the construction of this station, the less than 1.000 specimens remaining in the world could electrocution with high voltage lines, In addition to being blocked their migration in search of food.
See more in: (20minutes)
"Philippine cockatoo" in captivity:
Very rare in captivity, Fortunately.
– Philippine Cockatoo, Philippine Islands Cockatoo, Red-vented cackatoo, Red-vented Cockatoo (English).
– Cacatoès des Philippines (French).
– Rotsteißkakadu (German).
– Catatua-filipina (Portuguese).
– Cacatúa Filipina, Cacatúa Malaya (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Cockatoo
– Genus: Cockatoo
– Scientific name: Cacatua haematuropygia
– Citation: (Statius Müller, 1776)
– Protonimo: Psittacus haematuropygius
Philippine cockatoo pictures:
Philippine cockatoo (Cacatua haematuropygia)
– Sounds: Frank Lambert (Xeno-canto)