It measures 30-35 centimeters to paste 380 g..
The Ducorps's Cockatoo (Cacatua ducorpsii) It is a small cockatoo immediately recognizable by its long triangular Crest.
Its plumage is almost completely white, except the part inferior of them wings and tail with infiltration of color yellow. The feathers of the crest, the cheeks, the the mantle and the chest they have a base of pink.
The bill is grey. The bare skin around the eyes is pale-blue. The irises are dark brown, the legs grey.
The females are distinguished from your partner to have the irises more reddish.
The Ducorps's Cockatoo is quite similar to the Tanimbar cockatoo living in the Tanimbar Islands. Also seems to the Little Corella, Although the latter have more bluish and developed the orbital area.
- Sound of the Ducorps's Cockatoo.
Is from coastal areas to the mountains; variety of habitats, including forests, secondary vegetation and gardens in cities. Found up to 1700m; mainly below the 700 m.
They are birds noisy and quite easy to observe, While they mostly live in pairs or in small groups. They fly high above the treetops where used well exposed perches in the top of the Cup.
Birds are very cautious, screaming when they are disturbed.
They have a strong and uneven consisting of shallow flapping flight.
In nature breed from July to September.
They make their nests in hollows of trees or large branches and, they often use the same nest year after year.
The eggs are of color white and usually there are two in a clutch. The eggs are incubated for about 25 days, the young leave the nest about 62 days after hatching.
They feed on seeds, berries, fruit, outbreaks, flowers, insects and their larvae. Occasionally eat the fleshy parts of “epiphytes“.
Endemic of the Solomon Islands. Its area of distribution extends from Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) to Malaita, Choiseul, New Georgia and Santa Isabel. The species is absent in San Cristóbal and the islands surrounding.
– Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern.
– The population trend: Stable
The population world is estimated at 100.000 birds and it seems quite stable.
The marketing of birds of company is a threat to this species, the other is the degradation of the habitat. The latter seems particularly serious, given the logging of forests in the lowlands.
Cacatúa de las Salomón en cautividad:
It´s little gregarious and have tendency to be aggressive with other species and with those of its same species. In relation to the human being is a Parrot very demanding. Not everyone is prepared to have a White cockatoo.
They often tend to develop behavior problems, unbearable screams, become very destructive…If not are given a rigorous education on a very regular basis. Is that convenient if you want to have a cockatoo is made with views that can be accompanied by another or others of their species to avoid developing an over-reliance on so you can enjoy it without fear that you have problems, or at least trying to avoid them as much as possible.
I like them much attention. They tend to create strong emotional ties and they are quite Extrovert.
Despite the great attraction for a person having a parrot pet of such characteristics. It is not often a parrot advised for anyone or rather, almost no one is prepared to have a cockatoo with these characteristics.
– Ducorps’s Cockatoo, Broad-crested Corella, Solomon Corella, Solomon Islands Corella, White Cockatoo (English).
– Cacatoès de Ducorps (French).
– Salomonenkakadu (German).
– Cacatua-ducorps (Portuguese).
– Cacatúa de las Salomón, Cacatúa de Salomón (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Cockatoo
– Scientific name: Cacatua ducorpsii
– Genus: Cockatoo
– Citation: Pucheran, 1853
– Protonimo: Cacatua ducorpsii
Ducorps's Cockatoo pictures:
Ducorps's Cockatoo (Cacatua ducorpsii)
– Sounds: Mark Todd (Xeno-canto)