Solomons cockatoo
Cacatua ducorpsii


Cacatúa de las Salomón

Content

Description

It measures 30-35 centimeters to paste 380 g..

The Solomons cockatoo (Cacatua ducorpsii) is a small cockatoo immediately recognizable by its long triangular Crest.

Its plumage is almost completely white, except the part inferior of them wings and tail with infiltration of color yellow. The feathers of the crest, the cheeks, the the mantle and the chest they have a base of pink.

The bill is grey. The bare skin around the eyes is pale-blue. The irises are dark brown, the legs grey.

The females are distinguished from your partner to have the irises more reddish.

The Solomons cockatoo is quite similar to the Tanimbar corella living in the Tanimbar Islands. Also seems to the Little corella, although the latter have more bluish and developed the orbital area.

  • Sound of the Solomons cockatoo.
[audio:HTTPS://www.mascotarios.org/wp-content/themes/generatepress_child/sonidos/Cacatua de las Salomon.mp3]

Habitat:

Is from coastal areas to the mountains; variety of habitats, including forests, secondary vegetation and gardens in cities. Found up to 1700m; mainly below the 700 m.

Behavior:

They are birds noisy and quite easy to observe, even though they mostly live in pairs or small groups. They fly high above the treetops where used well exposed perches in the top of the Cup.

Birds are very cautious, screaming when they are disturbed.

They have a strong and uneven consisting of shallow flapping flight.

Reproduction:

In nature child from July to September.

They make their nests in hollows of trees or large branches and, they often use the same nest year after year.

The eggs are of color white and usually there are two in a clutch. The eggs are incubated for about 25 days, the young leave the nest 62 days after hatching.

Food:

They feed on seeds, berries, fruit, outbreaks, flowers, as well as insects and their larvae. Occasionally eat the fleshy parts of “epiphytes“.

Distribution:

endemic to the Solomon Islands. Its area of distribution extends from Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) a Malaita, Choiseul, New Georgia and Santa Isabel. The species is absent in San Cristóbal and the islands surrounding.

Conservation:

– Current IUCN Red List category: Least concern.

– The population trend: Stable

The population world is estimated at 100.000 birds and it seems quite stable.

The marketing of pet birds is a threat to this species, the other is the degradation of the habitat. The latter seems particularly serious, given the logging of forests in the lowlands.

"Solomons cockatoo" in captivity:

It´s little gregarious and have tendency to be aggressive with other species and with those of its same species. In relation to the human being is a Parrot very demanding. Not everyone is prepared to have a white cockatoo.

They often tend to develop behavior problems, unbearable screams, become very destructive…If not are given a rigorous education on a very regular basis. That is why it is convenient that if you intend to have a cockatoo, it should be done so that it can be accompanied by another or others of its kind to prevent it from developing an excessive dependency and thus you can enjoy it without fear of having problems or at least trying to avoid them as much as possible.

I like them much attention. They tend to create strong emotional bonds and they are quite Extrovert.

Despite the great attraction that having a pet parrot with such characteristics can mean for a person,. It is not often a parrot advised for anyone or rather, hardly anyone is prepared to have a cockatoo with these characteristics.

Alternative names:

Ducorps’s Cockatoo, Broad-crested Corella, Solomon Corella, Solomon Islands Corella, White Cockatoo (ingles).
Cacatoès de Ducorps (French).
Salomonenkakadu (German).
Cacatua-ducorps (Portuguese).
Cacatúa de las Salomón, Cacatúa de Salomón (español).

scientific classification:

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Cacatuidae
Scientific name: Cacatua ducorpsii
Genus: Cockatoo
Citation: Pucheran, 1853
Protonimo: Cacatua ducorpsii

Solomon's Cockatoo Images:

———————————————————————————————————-

Solomons cockatoo (Cacatua ducorpsii)


Sources:
Avibase, mascotasvicmar
– Photos: animalphotos.me, goldensunbirds

– Sounds: Mark Todd (Xeno-canto)

If you liked, rate this entry.
5/5 (1 Review)

1 thought on "Solomons cockatoo”

  1. Hello brothers congratulations for the work! According to the report here, Ducorps is not ideal for creating and selling p.pets puppies???!!! They are aggressive and temperamental, right???? Want to buy puppies p. create;buy now goffinis ;pink;HED vented:haematuropygia. I won't breed large, I created them in the 1990s. 80 I don't want them anymore;now just the small-sized.!!! ABS. tds. and I'm trying to find creators of these small sized cockatoos. ???!!! Happy holidays to tds.!!!

    Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.