55 to 60 cm.. length between 570 and 870 weight g.
Adults of the Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii) present sexual dimorphism. The male is entirely black, with the exception of the sides of the tail that are of color red glossy. The upper part of the head It is a long Ridge which starts from the front and goes up to the nape. The bill is grey dark.
The females they are slightly smaller. Show a plumage blackish brown with yellow-orange stripes on the tail and the chest. The cheeks and wings they are covered with small yellow spots. The bill is of color bone pale. Lower parts to the tail coverts they are finely excluded in beige.
The youth are similar to the females until they reach the maturity sexual, around the 4 years. Gradually, as they approach this age, YM will acquire their feathers red which gradually replaced their initial feathers in yellow.
- Sound of the Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo.
Wide variety of habitats. Grasslands and scrub, from the dense rainforests to the forests of acacia and eucalyptus.
Nestbox, These birds are generally dependent on the old eucalyptus, Although according to which regions regions, the variety of trees for nesting, It could be different.
To feed, flocks of these cockatoos, they penetrate in agricultural lands and orchards, becoming a real plague.
In all parts of the Australian mainland, have been observed seasonal movements.
In the North, the majority of the cockatoos flee zones of high humidity during the rainy season.
In other parts of the continent, We are seeing movements directly related to food.
In South Australia, the movements are carried out in the South-North direction and are not necessarily linked to the stations.
It nests in the hollow of the following trees: MARRI, Jarrah, Wandoo, Karri and Bullich. Eggs are laid on the bottom of a hollow log, up dry branches, between March and December. The cavity can have a depth of one to two meters. The diameter of the entry may vary from 25 to 50 centimeters.
The laying is of an only egg (In rare cases two). The incubation runs by features of the female and lasts between 29 and 31 days.
At birth the chicks are covered by a little and yellow plumage. Most of the times, the second breeding is abandoned and eventually die from lack of food. The breeding that survives is fed by both parents.
It feeds mainly from seeds, in particular those of Eucalyptus Marri (E. calophylla). Chew small branches, seizes clusters with legs and the “Chew” to extract the seeds. Strip the remains to the soil, at the foot of the tree. It is a great vegetarian, also eats berries, fruit, some insects and larvae. Occasionally it feeds on plants or varieties introduced as the radish wild, turnips or melons.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 8.680.000 km2
Endemic of Australia, where in drier areas.
They are especially common in the northern part of the country. In the South, they are less abundant and more dispersed.
The WPT (World Parrot Trust) contributed funds to a project in the South of Australia for help to save to these birds.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
In the past it was common, but now it has become rare, It is distributed unevenly in areas that have been significantly reduced.
The decrease is caused by the deforestation, the competition for the nesting with species native and exotic, as well as the fires.
It is believed that the world's population exceeds the 100.000 individuals.
the subspecies graptogyne was estimated to be in less of 1.000 individuals in 1989.
Only the subspecies of the Southwest, Calyptorhynchus banksii naso, is considered as “Vulnerable”.
The subspecies Calyptorhynchus banksii banksii is not classified as threatened in all regions.
Redstart cockatoo in captivity:
Excellent with a very devoted owner. It can be quite noisy. It has a moderate ability to imitate human sound.
There has been an increase in captive birds in Australia. It is very rare as bird cage.
They can live in 50 to 100 years in captivity. The variety Calyptorhynchus banksii naso, of 25 to 50 years.
– Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo, Banksian Cockatoo, Banks’s Black Cockatoo, Black Cockatoo (English).
– Cacatoès banksien, Cacatoès de Banks (French).
– Rabenkakadu (German).
– Cacatua-negra-de-cauda-vermelha (Portuguese).
– Cacatúa Colirroja, Cacatúa Fúnebre de Cola Roja (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Cockatoo
– Genus: Calyptorhynchus
– Scientific name: Calyptorhynchus banksii
– Citation: (Latham, 1790)
– Protonimo: Psittacus Banksii
Cockatoo images Colirroja:
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii)
– Sounds: Nigel Jackett