Of approximately 35 cm.. height and an average weight of 257 g.
The Gang-gang Cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum) is a small cockatoo, robust, with one crest Dim, large wings wide, and tail short. Are gregarious but relatively calm.
The males of the Gang-gang Cockatoo they are immediately recognizable by their head and crest scarlet. The remaining plumage is slate grey.
The females they have the head and crest grey. The feathers of the part inferior of the body are lined with green Orange and yellow, giving a scaly appearance. The tail also has stripes horizontal white. In all other respects, is identical to the male.
The juveniles they are similar to the females, they differ in their top, the head Red and one crest shorter and less twisted.
The Gang-gang Cockatoo not can confuse it with other species of parrots. In flight, However, sometimes their shape resembles to the Galah.
- Sound of the Gang-gang Cockatoo.
During the summer are found in the forests of mountain and areas with understory of shrubs dense. In Winter they will move to more dry and low altitudes, more open forests. They can often be seen along the roads and in parks and gardens in urban areas. They require high hollow trees for nest.
Forman couples monogamous. The female chooses a hole in the right tree and both sexes prepare the nest for egg-laying. Lined with sawdust and dust of the chewing sides of the hollow. Both sexes incubate the eggs and care for the young. The parents feed their young for four to six weeks after Feather.
The family groups are commonly seen feeding together during the breeding season. In some cases, be formed ' nurseries’ where have several couples nested together, their offspring will settle together in the same tree, While their parents seek for food.
With feed mainly seeds trees and shrubs, native and introduced, with a preference for the eucalyptus, beards and thorns. They also eat berries, fruit, dried fruits, insects and their larvae.
They are mainly arboreal, they sit on the ground only for drinking and for forage among the fallen fruit or cones.
They feed in flocks of up 60 birds outside the breeding season. Feed in pairs or small family groups during the breeding season.
They are able to use exotic plants as food in the urban areas.
Distribución de tamaño (reproduction / resident): 333.000 km2
They are endemic to the South-East of Australia. They are widespread in the East of New South Wales, from the Central slopes and plateaus to the South Coast, along the northeastern regions of Victoria to Seymour, with some records in the East of Melbourne, Peninsula of Mornington and Southwest Gippsland.
Have also been introduced in the Kangaroo Island to the South of Australia.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Least concern.
• Population trend: In increased.
Is come affected negatively by deforestation and the removal of mature trees (potential breeding sites). A population is classified as threatened: in the Valley Cove Lane, New South Wales.
The the rest of the population It is suspected that it may be increasing and now will spend the winter in the suburbs of Canberra.
The world population are estimated at more of 20,000 individuals.
Cacatúa Gang-gang en cautividad:
It´s very rare in poultry and hard to find as a pet.
Are Smart and playful, but they have a great tendency to suffer from software. They are very destructive for what need of abundant toys to not attack against the furniture of the House.
When you get bored, they are often automutilan as a way to fight against boredom.
Its life expectancy You can overcome the 60 years.
– Gang-gang Cockatoo, Cockatoo Corella, Helmeted Cockatoo, Red-crowned Cockatoo, Red-headed Parrot (English).
– Cacatoès à tête rouge, Cacatoès gang-gang (French).
– Helmkakadu, Helm-Kakadu (German).
– Cacatua-gang-gang (Portuguese).
– Cacatúa Gang Gang, Cacatúa Gang-gang (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Cockatoo
– Scientific name: Callocephalon fimbriatum
– Genus: Callocephalon
– Citation: (Grant,JB, 1803)
– Protonimo: Psittacus fimbriatus
Images cockatoo Gang-gang:
Gang-gang Cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum)
– Sounds: (Xeno-canto)