25-33 cm.. length and a weight between 80 and 100 grams approximately.
This small cockatoo is no doubt an of the bird's cage more common in the world.
The Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus) adult has the head and the basis of the crest yellow.
Stain handset is orange, paler on the back.
The neck and the long crest feathers are grey.
The upperparts are of color grey Pearl dark.
The wings are grey, but exhibit a white color in the covered and sides.
The underparts are a grey clear.
The tail It varies from grey to dark grey, the base of the tail is paler.
The bill is grey, the irises dark brown.
The legs are grey-brown.
The female presents the stain handset duller, the tuft is less developed, In addition instead of the yellow, the head presents a yellowish grey with yellow dirty envelope the forecrown and a vaguely colorless gray general staining and staining is generally less intense.
The immature are much similar to the females, but have the tail shorter.
We find Pearl specimens in captivity, White, Gray and lutinos.
- Sound of the Cockatiel.
The Cockatiel they live in a wide variety of habitats, including open forests, small Acacia woodlands bordering rivers and even sections of Spinifex (Triodia) they are perennial and grow in semi-arid regions.
Also found in farmland, in the stubble and the orchards, as well as in the Plains and along the highways.
In dry areas are observed in pairs or in groups of up to 100 individuals.
When feed, the groups contain an average of 27 Member. However, We have already seen demonstrations of almost 1.000 birds near landfills containing vegetable remainders of the rice milling.
Near the points of water, the Cockatiel are often associated with the Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus).
Estas cockatoos they eat two times a day: In the morning, shortly after the Sun, consuming around 2,72 grams of plant material. At night, about an hour and a half before the night, eating around a mass of 4,25 g., It is almost 7 grams for the day.
Are great travellers.
Outside of the nesting season, they form large gatherings around the planting of cereals.
As they feed on seeds, These birds need water in times of drought, sometimes bands come to the coast.
All these movements are quite unpredictable, since they are related to the weather conditions and the State of the food resources. However, in the South of the continent, migrations are more regular: the birds come to nest during the austral spring and usually go away early in the new year.
Are gregarious and very social, so they need a wide repertoire of calls to communicate or express their feelings. They have a great power to imitate other birds.
In the North, the reproduction is carried out between April and July, While in the South occurs in general from August to December.
The nest It lies in a hollow tree whose bottom is padded with sawdust shavings. Most of the times, the nesting site is placed near a source of water in which poultry cooled daily.
The spawning has between 3 and 7 eggs they are incubated alternately by both parents for a few 20 days. 4 eggs are a normal litter. There will be several broods during the season. At birth, the chicks have a thick down comforter yellow. They receive their food mainly in the morning and in the evening.
Chicks they leave the nest After 3 a 4 weeks, but they remain within the family group, Depending on their parents for 1 month. After this time, they join large flocks that roam in search of food.
Consume a wide variety of small seeds He collected soil, including the cultivated fields of sorghum and sunflower. When they are abundant, local seed varieties are generally preferred to the seeds that come from crops.
Endemic to Australia. Its area of distribution covers the vast majority of the continent, except the coastal wetlands. Also absent from the Cape York Peninsula, districts located more to the South in winter and areas located more to the North in the summer.
After heavy rainfall, large meetings can be installed in the center of the country where they are, usually, absent.
– Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern.
– The population trend: Stable
This bird is very common and extended throughout the area. Probably its population grows, It has benefited from the facilities and artificial reservoirs for the development of agriculture.
Its population It is estimated in around a million of birds. The birds that sought to be introduced in the United States they have failed in their attempts to establish themselves in the wild.
In Australia, These small cockatoos are often persecuted as pests for agriculture.
Ninfa cockatoo in captivity:
The Nymphs or Carolinas they are highly prized birds as pets by its docile nature and for being less demanding than the larger parrots. The nymphs they are perfectly suited to life in the home, they are easy to care for and if you homeschool them from small become companions adorable and very affectionate.
They generally live in pairs or in colonies, so it is very common to mate them, to enjoy with the birth of the offspring and its development.
They usually enjoy sharing their time with people and rather stick to their owners, Each bird has its personality, so you don't like all that take them into your hands. Males can sing and learn to mimic a few words, but they are much better to imitating sounds, as melodies, sirens or other birds singing. Females vocalize much less but tend to also be more caring.
The nymphs are birds Smart, of friendly character and practically does not present problems of behaviour. They are easily adapted to family life and learn to interact and communicate with people who love. If you've decided to adopt one of these cute birds, be sure to dedicate time to your workout to get to have a great pet. This will help you create a strong emotional bond between you and you will also keep it entertaining, mentally active, healthy and happy.
– Cockatiel, Cockatoo Parrot, Crested Parrot, Quarrion, Weero (English).
– Calopsitte élégante, Perruche calopsitte (French).
– Nymphensittich (German).
– Cocatiel (Portuguese).
– Cacatúa Ninfa, Carolina, Ninfa (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Cockatoo
– Scientific name: Nymphicus hollandicus
– Genus: Nymphicus
– Citation: (Kerr, 1792)
– Protonimo: Psittacus hollandicus