Indigo-winged Parrot
Hapalopsittaca fuertesi


Indigo-winged Parrot

Content

Description:

23-24 cm.. height.

In 2002 It was the rediscovery of the the Indigo-winged Parrot (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi), un enigmático loro que se había perdido en el mundo durante más de 90 years and continues being one of the birds more rare of the Earth. It has a plumage mainly yellowish-green and is highlighted by the blue of the crown and olive yellow tone of the forecrown (except a strip), cheeks and sides of the eyes, narrow strip in the forecrown, under abdomen and shoulders red. End of the wing blue violet dark, tail Blue with red base.

The bill Horn colored with blue color, Grey at the base of the upper jaw. Iris Green-yellow.

The immature It has less yellow streaks and more off face.

Habitat:

Is a kind of range restricted, muy rara y difícil de observar. It inhabits high Andean forests and frequent cloud subparamos, between 2600 and 3800 m on the level of the sea, siendo la mayoría de los registros entre 2.900 and 3.150 m. With guavas, encenillo and laurels donde consume frutos del “matapalo”, and with Oak (Quercus humboldtii).

Observed in fairly open forests, and possibly disturbed, with small Palm trees and tree ferns.

Fly in flocks of 6 to 25 individuals.

Reproduction:

It believes that the nests they make them in cavities of tall, mature trees.

The período de anidación takes place from January to may. The average size clutch is three eggs. The incubation se realiza únicamente por la hembra, Although the attention back to the hatching is biparental (Díaz 2006).

Food:

La ecología de la cría y la alimentación del Indigo-winged Parrot is practically unknown, but it has been observed the birds feeding of berries, and is likely to show a preference for the berries of mistletoe.

Distribution:

Size distribution (reproduction / resident): 100 km2

Restricted to a small strip on the western slope of the Andes Central of Colombia, near the border of the Quindio, Risaralda and Tolima.

Conservation:


Critically Endangered


• Current category of the Red List of the UICN: critically endangered.

• Population trend: Decreasing.

According to the categories of UICN is considered in Critical Hazard (CR), due to the accelerated process of deforestation in the Andean forests.

Since ago 90 years it was thought that the bird was extinct until it was rediscovered in 2002, When a few biologists of the ProAves Foundation in the montane forest of the municipality of Genoa, departamento del Quindío, where the group more large observed consisted of 25 birds and the total population was of approximately 60 individuals.

Currently there are some 300 mature free individuals.
Thanks to the efforts made by different project is have retrieved data of them fluctuations in the abundances of them individuals during the year associated to its reproduction. Is very likely that the offer of the artificial nests This already having a positive impact that the length of the project It has observed an increase in the size population.

"Indigo-winged Parrot" in captivity:

They do not exist in captivity.

Alternative names:

Indigo-winged Parrot, Fuerte’s Parrot, Fuertes’s Parrot, Indigo winged Parrot (English).
Caïque de Fuertes, Caïque de Colombie (French).
Fuertespapagei, Chapmans Zwergamazone, Zwergamazone (German).
Indigo-winged Parrot (Portuguese).
Cotorra Aliazul, Lorito de Fuertes (español).
Cotorra Aliazul, Loro coroniazul (Colombia).


scientific classification:

Frank Chapman
Frank Chapman

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae
Genus: Hapalopsittaca
Scientific name: Hapalopsittaca fuertesi
Citation: (Chapman, 1912)
Protonimo: Pionopsitta fuertesi


Images "Indigo-winged Parrot"

Video of the "Indigo-winged Parrot"

————————————————————————————————

“Indigo-winged Parrot” (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi)


Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife
proaves.org
– Parrot Book, Parrots and macaws Neotropical

Photos:

(1) – Conservationbirding.org

Sounds: controles-canto.org

5/5 (1 Review)

Leave a Comment