17 to 20 cm.. length between 33 and 40 g. of weight.
The Red-chinned Lory (Charmosyna rubrigularis) has the head green; ear-coverts of bright emerald green with stripes of pale green and showing even more pale in the crown; chin, top of the throat and lower lores, surrounded by yellow red. The upperparts, Green olive darker than the underparts. The wings Green with the part internal black and them edges yellow. Yellowish-green below-wing coverts; flight feather grey and black with stripe yellow central.
Underparts brighter yellowish green, clearly more gentle to them upperparts. The tail above it is green with yellow tips, lateral feathers marked in red, black and orange in the bases; by below with broad lateral feathers red, with tips yellow (more or less hidden red rest), central feathers Black with them ends yellow.
Bill orange red; irises orange; legs orange-yellow.
Both sexes are equal.
Immature they are similar to the adult with less red in the chin and throat.
- Sound of the Red-chinned Lory.
With distributed by the Rainforest, mainly in the mountains. Usually found in small flocks of up to ten birds, feeding in the canopy or flying above. Can be seen in company of others Loris that is feed from nectar, including the much larger Coconut Lorikeet. You can be assured while feeding.
Unknown breeding habits.
Feeds of pollen and nectar and it has been noted that they frequent native Palms in the mountains of New Ireland.
Tamaño del área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 185.000 km2
In Karkar island (off the northeast coast) and the Bismarck Archipelago (New Britain, New Hanover and New Ireland), Papua New Guinea. In Karkar is found from sea level to the top but rarely below 625 m, and more common between the 1.150 meters of 1,280 m. Common from the 450 meters up in New Britain and in New Ireland from 1.500 metres to the Summit of the Hans Meyer Range; Although found as low as a 70 m. It tends to replace Red-flanked Lorikeet at higher altitudes, but it may be sympatric with species in some areas.
• Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern
• Population trend: Stable
The population World has not been quantified, but the species according to information is common and abundant (pit et to the. 1997).
Justification of trend
It is suspected that the population is stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.
The species does not arise today as a cage bird.
- Red-chinned Lory, Red chinned Lorikeet, Red-chinned Lorikeet (ingles).
- Lori à menton rouge (francés).
- Rotkinnlori (alemán).
- Lori Barbirrojo, Lori de Barba Roja (español).
- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Charmosyna
- Nombre científico: Charmosyna rubrigularis
- Citation: (Sclater,PL, 1881)
- Protónimo: Trichoglossus rubrigularis
Red-chinned Lory (Charmosyna rubrigularis)
– Sounds: Frank Lambert (Xeno-canto)