▷ The world of Pets: Dogs, cats, birds, reptiles, amphibians


Red-chinned Lory
Charmosyna rubrigularis

Content


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Description

17 to 20 cm.. length between 33 and 40 g. of weight.

Red-chinned Lory

The Red-chinned Lory (Charmosyna rubrigularis) has the head green; ear-coverts brilliant emerald green with pale green streaks and showing even paler on the crown; chin, top of the throat and lower lores, surrounded by yellow red. The upperparts, Green olive darker than the underparts. The wings Green with the part internal black and them edges yellow. Yellowish-green below-wing coverts; flight feather grey and black with stripe yellow central.

Underparts brighter yellowish green, clearly more gentle to them upperparts. The tail above it is green with yellow tips, lateral feathers marked in red, black and orange in the bases; by below with broad lateral feathers red, with tips yellow (more or less hidden red rest), central feathers Black with them ends yellow.

Bill orange red; irises orange; legs orange-yellow.

Both sexes are equal.

Immature they are similar to the adult with less red in the chin and throat.

Habitat:

With distributed by the humid forest, mainly in the mountains. Usually found in small flocks of up to ten birds, feeding in the canopy or flying above. Can be seen in the company of others Loris that is feed from nectar, including the much larger Coconut Lorikeet. You can be assured while feeding.

Reproduction:

Unknown breeding habits.

Food:

Feeds of pollen and nectar and it has been noted that they frequent native Palms in the mountains of New Ireland.

Distribution:

Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 185.000 km2

In Karkar island (off the northeast coast) and the Bismarck Archipelago (New Britain, New Hanover and New Ireland), Papua New Guinea. In Karkar is found from sea level to the top but rarely below 625 m, and more common among 1.150 meters of 1,280 m. common since 450 meters up in New Britain and in New Ireland from 1.500 metres to the Summit of the Hans Meyer Range; Although found as low as a 70 m. It tends to replace Red-flanked Lorikeet at higher altitudes, but it may be sympatric with species in some areas.

Conservation:


Status

• Current IUCN Red List category: Least concern

• Population trend: Stable

The population World has not been quantified, but the species according to information is common and abundant (pit et to the. 1997).

Justification of trend

It is suspected that the population is stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.

"Red-chinned Lory" in captivity:

The species does not arise today as a cage bird.

Alternative names:

Red-chinned Lory, Red chinned Lorikeet, Red-chinned Lorikeet (ingles).
Lori à menton rouge (French).
Rotkinnlori (German).
Lori Barbirrojo, Lori de Barba Roja (español).

Philip Sclater
Philip Sclater

scientific classification:


Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittaculidae
Genus: Charmosyna
Scientific name: Charmosyna rubrigularis
Citation: (Sclater,PL, 1881)
Protonimo: Trichoglossus rubrigularis

Images "Red-chinned Lory"

————————————————————————————————

“Red-chinned Lory” (Charmosyna rubrigularis)


Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Sounds: Frank Lambert (Xeno-canto)

5/5 (1 Review)
Share with your friends !!

Leave a Comment