16 cm.. length.
The forecrown of the Blue-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna toxopei) is bright green, the front of the crown, above the eyes is bright blue; rest of the head green. Upperparts green, bright in the rump. Wings Green with blackish inner feathers. The underwing-coverts green; flight feather Blackish with yellow band in the whole lower part of the secondaries. The underparts brighter yellowish green. Tail green, with red bases and blackish stain. The bill orange; the irises yellow orange; legs orange-red.
If recent observations were in fact of the Blue-fronted Lorikeet, species can be nomadic, moving from high to low altitude on the basis of the availability of food (like some other small parrots). This could explain the paucity of records, especially for a species already by itself it is distributed sparsely. The other possibility is that the birds are distributed only in the forested hills.
Interviews with local residents suggest that the species moved to the lowlands during the two annual seasons of heat, in March-April and August-November.
There is no data.
The locals who live in the plateau frog They reported that the bird feeds on nectar and pollen from the trees in flower.
Endemic to Buru, Indonesian. Obviously, is a rare species, and virtually nothing is known of its State. The original specimens were collected in the wooded hills between 850 m and 1.000 m.
In 1980 the species was reported to be quite common in plantations, secondary and primary forest, but this record has been suggested as a reference to the Red-flanked Lorikeet (Charmosyna placentis) (the record of this species from Buru It is in fact wrong). In 1989 two flocks of five to six birds, supposedly this species, they were seen during a selective felling of forests to 600 meters on the Teluk Bara. There is also a report of 1993 of four small unidentified parakeets seen in the same area as the observations of 1.980. The species are now considered endangered by Birdlife International, although a thorough search must be carried out before its status can be fully determined. VULNERABLE.
• Current IUCN Red List category: Critical Hazard
• Population trend: Decreasing
• Population size: 50-249 mature individuals
Although there are few records (confirmed or unconfirmed) of the species, It is suspected that it is declining due to loss of forests in the lowlands.
Most of the forests in the coastal lowlands of Buru have they been clarified, and much of the forest in the northern part of the island has been connected shape selective or degraded and fragmented by migratory agriculture, in such a way that only a few small patches of lowland primary forest remain. But, the island's gardens still contain many indigenous tree species. In 2010, There was at least one search operation on a large scale above Buru, located in the lowlands. But, extensive forests of mountain of the island remain largely without being scanned. The topography of the mountain range Kaplamandan is the hope that almost all of the montane forest is inaccessible to loggers (A. Gray in litt. 2010).
All of the original specimens were captured alive using lime, However, the species is not kept as a pet, does not seem to be listed. Have a distribution of mountain which is close to the maximum altitude within its distribution area, does this species is potentially susceptible to climate change (BirdLife International data not publ.).
"Blue-fronted Lorikeet" in captivity:
Not found in captivity.
– Blue-fronted Lorikeet, Blue fronted Lorikeet, Buru Lorikeet (ingles).
– Lori de Buru (French).
– Burolori, Burulori (German).
– Lori de Buru (español).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Genus: Charmosyna
– Scientific name: Charmosyna toxopei
– Citation: (Siebers, 1930)
– Protonimo: Hypocharmosyna toxopei
Images "Blue-fronted Lorikeet"
“Blue-fronted Lorikeet” (Charmosyna toxopei)
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr