Red-fronted Lorikeet
Charmosyna rubronotata


Red-fronted Lorikeet

Content

Charmosyna rubronotata kordoana

Description

17 cm.. length and a weight between 30 and 35 g..

The front of the crown of the Red-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna rubronotata) is red; rest of the crown green; chin, the throat and headphones coverts, yellowish green with a prominent patch purple-blue in the center of the ear coverts. Upperparts green; lower part of the rump and tail coverts, matte red. Wings Green with a bit of yellow in the curve. Below, the wings red; flight feather blackish brown with a yellow stripe in the Center. The underparts yellowish green with prominent red blotch on the upper side of the chest; the thighs green. The tail above blackish brown with green piping; below, the tail Brown with wide yellow tips (except central pair) and Red covered in the base. The bill Red pink; cere pinkish; irises brown; legs Pink.

Females lack of red color in the crown, in the marks of the chest and at the bottom of the wings (that are greenish yellow). Ear patch It is replaced by streaks of greenish-yellow.

Description 2 subspecies

  • Charmosyna rubronotata kordoana

    (Meyer,AB, 1874) – Female is similar to the nominal. The male has the patch of the crown paler, extensive and blue; less blue purple the ear-coverts.


  • Charmosyna rubronotata rubronotata

    (Wallace, 1862) – Nominal.

Habitat:

It inhabits in the moist forests, edges of forests and plantations of coconut, Once in a while visit the trees and shrubs in open field. Are from the lowlands up to the 850 m. Usually found in small flocks of up to 10 birds flying over dense forest, or feeding on flowers in the canopy, sometimes with other parrots. Habits are similar to the of the Red-flanked Lorikeet.

Reproduction:

Nesting and breeding habits not described.

Food:

Feeds of pollen, nectar, flowers and seeds.

Distribution:

Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 417.000 km2

New Guinea in West Papua New (Indonesia) and Papua New Guinea. The range goes from East of Vogel-kop through Maprik, the lower reaches of the rivers Sepik and Ramu reaching Astrolabe Bay in the East. Also in Salawati in the islands of the West of Papua and in Biak. The Red-fronted Lorikeet It is irregularly distributed throughout its area of distribution, but it can be locally common in some areas. Seems to be less common that the Red-flanked Lorikeet, He replaced at higher altitudes, where the two species overlap.

Description 2 subspecies

Conservation:


Status


• Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern.

• Population trend: Stable.

The trend of the population seems to be stable, and therefore, species not approaching the thresholds for vulnerable according to the criterion of population trend.

The world population It has not been quantified, It is believed that it is by the 100.000 specimens and stable.

The species is described as common to scale local.

"Red-fronted Lorikeet" in captivity:

There are no data of their captive breeding.

Alternative names:

Red-fronted Lorikeet, Red fronted Lorikeet, Red-fronted Blue-eared Lorikeet, Red-fronted Blue-eared Lory, Red-spotted Blue-eared Lorikeet, Red-spotted Lorikeet (English).
Lori à front rouge, Lori de Wallace, Loriquet à croupion rouge (French).
Rotstirnlori (German).
Lori de Frente Roja, Lori Frentirrojo (Spanish).


Scientific classification:

Alfred Russel Wallace
Alfred Russel Wallace

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittaculidae
Scientific name: Charmosyna rubronotata
Citation: (Wallace, 1862)
Protonimo: Coriphilus rubronotatus


Images “Red-fronted Lorikeet”:

————————————————————————————————

“Red-fronted Lorikeet” (Charmosyna rubronotata)


Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Photos:

1 – Author iggino – lynx
2 – Charmosyna rubronotata kordoana by Biodiversity Heritage Library

Sounds: Katerina Sam (Tvardikova) – (Xeno-canto)

If you liked, rate this entry.
0/5 (0 Reviews)

Sharing is caring!!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.