Posted by pets

- Charmosyna palmarum

Description

17 cm.. length and an approximate weight of 35 g..
Palm Lorikeet

The head of the Palm Lorikeet (Charmosyna palmarum) is bright green, showing some red markings around the base of the bill, lores and the chin. The upperparts are bright green with a light washed olive brown through the mantle.

The wings are green. Under the greenish-gray wing coverts. The lower parts are bright green, more yellowish in the chin, the throat and the center of the belly (males sometimes also with some feathers red in the abdomen and the thighs). Tail verde con amarillo en el centro y por el lateral de las plumas; Below the tail is yellow.
Bill orange; cere orange; irises yellow; legs yellowish-orange.

In the females, Red in the face is reduced or absent. Immature similar to the female, but in general most off. Iris ochre-coloured. Bill yellowish brown.

Habitat:

The Palm Lorikeet It is distributed in the forests and wooded lands, most common in the hills in the lowlands, and mostly uninhabited cloud forests of the larger islands above 1.000 m. He travels a lot between feeding sites and is found in pairs or flocks in the tops of the trees, where its Green plumage blends with the surroundings when it feeds among the flowers.
In flocks, couples have been observed grooming are, indicating that the partner link is maintained when birds are in larger groups.

A constant talk reveals the presence of these parrots in their search for food.

Reproduction:

Breeding habits they are little known, but a nest with two chicks in Holy (Vanuatu), It was found, in December of 1961, in a branch of a hollow tree to 6 meters above the ground in the cloud to 1,600 m forests. altitude.
They appear in the lowlands of sporadically, especially when the Erythnna and the Sago Palm they are in flower.

Food:

Feeds in the Palms, lianas, fig trees and shrubs, taking nectar, pollen, fruits and berries, and particularly fond with the the Sago Palm (Cycas circinalis).

Distribution:

Tamaño del área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 11.300 km2

Distributed by Southwest of Polynesia in Vanuatu, the Duff Islands, Santa Cruz Islands and Banks Islands.
Range seems to expand and contract, and it has been speculated that this may be related to the effect of cyclones, or sporadic colonies as a result of blooms. For example, in Vanuatu It was noted from Efate in 1879 for the first time in 30 years, and was still present there in the Decade of 1930, but by the Decade of 1960 He had disappeared.

Has also been recorded in Vanuatu from Holy Spirit, Aoba, Maewo, Pentecost, Malakula, Ambrym, Paama, Lopévi, Tongoa, EMAE, Nguna, Eromanga, Tanna and Futuna; in Banks group in Santa Maria. Ureparapara, Vanua Lava Lava and Mere; and in the Group of Tinakula Santa Cruz, Utupua and Vanikoro.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Vulnerable

• Population trend: Decreasing

The total size of the population It is estimated that it will fall within the band of 1,000-2,499 mature individuals.

Avian malaria, the cyclones and the natural cycles are suggested causes of the fluctuating range. Lowland forests, especially in small islands with high populations human, It is clearing for agriculture, domestic demand for timber and commercial logging, avoiding this kind of habitat can be regularly used by this species.

In captivity:

Very rare poultry.

Alternative names:

- Palm Lorikeet, Green Palm Lorikeet (ingles).
- Lori des palmiers (francés).
- Palmenlori (alemán).
- Lori Palmero (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Charmosyna
- Nombre científico: Charmosyna palmarum
- Citation: (Gmelin, 1788)
- Protónimo: Psittacus palmarum

————————————————————————————————

Palm Lorikeet (Charmosyna palmarum)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Photos:

1 – taenos

 
Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, Loris, MNOP | No comments »

Leave a Reply (Leave a Reply) ..

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe
Notify of
Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Species of the genus Charmosyna

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies