The head of the Palm Lorikeet (Charmosyna palmarum) is bright green, showing some red markings around the base of the bill, lores and the chin. The upperparts are bright green with a light washed olive brown through the mantle.
The wings are green. Under the greenish-gray wing coverts. The lower parts are bright green, more yellowish in the chin, the throat and the center of the belly (males sometimes also with some feathers red in the abdomen and the thighs). Tail Green with yellow in the Center and by the side of the feathers; Below the tail is yellow.
Bill orange; cere orange; irises yellow; legs yellowish-orange.
In the females, Red in the face is reduced or absent. Immature similar to the female, but in general most off. Iris ochre-coloured. Bill yellowish brown.
The Palm Lorikeet It is distributed in the forests and wooded lands, most common in the hills in the lowlands, and mostly uninhabited cloud forests of the larger islands above 1.000 m. He travels a lot between feeding sites and is found in pairs or flocks in the tops of the trees, where its Green plumage blends with the surroundings when it feeds among the flowers.
In flocks, couples have been observed grooming are, indicating that the partner link is maintained when birds are in larger groups.
A constant talk reveals the presence of these parrots in their search for food.
Breeding habits they are little known, but a nest with two chicks in Holy (Vanuatu), It was found, in December of 1961, in a branch of a hollow tree to 6 meters above the ground in the cloud to 1,600 m forests. altitude.
They appear in the lowlands of sporadically, especially when the Erythnna and the Sago Palm they are in flower.
Feeds in the Palms, lianas, fig trees and shrubs, taking nectar, pollen, fruits and berries, and particularly fond with the the Sago Palm (Cycas circinalis).
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 11.300 km2
Distributed by Southwest of Polynesia in Vanuatu, the Duff Islands, Santa Cruz Islands and Banks Islands.
Range seems to expand and contract, and it has been speculated that this may be related to the effect of cyclones, or sporadic colonies as a result of blooms. For example, in Vanuatu It was noted from Efate in 1879 for the first time in 30 years, and was still present there in the Decade of 1930, but by the Decade of 1960 He had disappeared.
Has also been recorded in Vanuatu from Holy Spirit, Aoba, Maewo, Pentecost, Malakula, Ambrym, Paama, Lopévi, Tongoa, EMAE, Nguna, Eromanga, Tanna and Futuna; in Banks group in Santa Maria. Ureparapara, Vanua Lava Lava and Mere; and in the Group of Tinakula Santa Cruz, Utupua and Vanikoro.
• Current IUCN Red list category: Vulnerable
• Population trend: Decreasing
The total size of the population It is estimated that it will fall within the band of 1,000-2,499 mature individuals.
Avian malaria, the cyclones and the natural cycles are suggested causes of the fluctuating range. Lowland forests, especially in small islands with high populations human, It is clearing for agriculture, domestic demand for timber and commercial logging, avoiding this kind of habitat can be regularly used by this species.
Lori Palmero in captivity:
Very rare poultry.
– Palm Lorikeet, Green Palm Lorikeet (English).
– Lori des palmiers (French).
– Palmenlori (German).
– Lori Palmero (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Genus: Charmosyna
– Scientific name: Charmosyna palmarum
– Citation: (Gmelin, 1788)
– Protonimo: parrot trees
Palm Lorikeet (Charmosyna palmarum)
1 – taenos