Blue-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna toxopei) - Exotic birds | Pets

Posted by pets | 27 December 2014

- Charmosyna toxopei


Description

16 cm.. length.

Blue-fronted Lorikeet

The forehead of the Blue-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna toxopei) is bright green, the front of the crown, above the eyes is bright blue; rest of the head green. Upperparts green, bright in the rump. Wings Green with blackish inner feathers. The underwing-coverts green; flight feather Blackish with yellow band in the whole lower part of the secondaries. The underparts yellowish green. Tail green, with red bases and blackish stain. The bill Orange; the iris yellow orange; legs orange-red.

Habitat:

If recent observations were in fact of the Blue-fronted Lorikeet, species can be nomadic, moving from high to low altitude on the basis of the availability of food (like some other small parrots). This might explain the scarcity of records, especially for a species already by itself it is distributed sparsely. The other possibility is that the birds are distributed only in the forested hills.

Interviews with local residents suggest that the species moved to the lowlands during the two annual seasons of heat, in March-April and August-November.

Reproduction:

There is no data.

Food:

The locals who live in the plateau frog They reported that the bird feeds on nectar and pollen from the trees in flower.

Distribution:

Endemic of Buru, Indonesia. Obviously, is a rare species, and virtually nothing is known of its State. The original specimens were collected in the wooded hills between 850 m and 1.000 m.

In 1980 It was reported that the species was fairly common in plantations, secondary and primary forest, but this record has been suggested as a reference to the Red-flanked Lorikeet (Charmosyna placentis) (the record of this species from Buru It is in fact wrong). In 1989 two flocks of five to six birds, supposedly this species, they were seen during a selective felling of forests to 600 meters on the Teluk Bara. There is also a report of 1993 of four small unidentified parakeets seen in the same area as the observations of 1.980. The species are now considered endangered by BirdLife International, Although a thorough search should be performed until their status can be determined by full. VULNERABLE.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Danger critic

• Population trend: Decreasing

• Population size: 50-249 mature individuals

Although there are few records (confirmed or unconfirmed) of the species, It is suspected that it is declining due to loss of forests in the lowlands.

Most of the forests in the coastal lowlands of Buru have they been clarified, and much of the forest in the northern part of the island has been connected shape selective or degraded and fragmented by migratory agriculture, in such a way that only a few small patches of lowland primary forest remain. However, the gardens of the island still contain many species of indigenous trees. In 2010, There was at least one search operation on a large scale above Buru, located in the lowlands. However, extensive forests of mountain of the island remain largely without being scanned. The topography of the mountain range Kaplamandan is the hope that almost all of the montane forest is inaccessible to loggers (A. Gray in litt. 2010).

All of the original specimens were captured alive using lime, However, the species is not kept as a pet, does not seem to be listed. Have a distribution of mountain which is close to the maximum altitude within its distribution area, does this species is potentially susceptible to climate change (BirdLife International data not publ.).

In captivity:

Not found in captivity.

Alternative names:

- Blue-fronted Lorikeet, Blue fronted Lorikeet, Buru Lorikeet (ingles).
- Lori de Buru (francés).
- Burolori, Burulori (alemán).
- Lori de Buru (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Charmosyna
- Nombre científico: Charmosyna toxopei
- Citation: (Siebers, 1930)
- Protónimo: Hypocharmosyna toxopei

————————————————————————————————

Blue-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna toxopei)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Filed under: AB, Birds, Birds, JKL, Loris | No comments »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Species of the genus Charmosyna

Members

raton

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies