The Pygmy Lorikeet (Charmosyna wilhelminae) has an approximate length of 13 cm.. and a weight of 20 g..
The head is green; the forecrown brighter yellowish green; crown of color purple dark, with broadcast Blue in them tips and color turquoise bright in the feathers of the nape; rear of the nape with wash of olive. Mantle green; low back and tail reddish color; at the top, the tail blue purple. The wings, by up green with parts internal of the flight feather Blackish and blackish the primary coverts. The wings below rosa-salmon; Tips from the flight feather blackish. The underparts Green yellowish with prominent veins on the chest. Upper, the tail green, Red at the base (normally hidden in the field); olive brown below with red and yellow tips on the base. The bill reddish orange-tipped yellow; cere color red pink; Grey the ring perioftalmico; irises yellow to orange-red; legs light grey.
Female lack of red on it rump and in the wings view in flight.
Immature generally more muted and upperparts slightly more Brown. Lacks blue at the tips of the feathers of the nape. Yellow stripes on the top of the chest less distinct or absent. The bill and the irises brown.
Mainly inhabits in forests moist and in the edge of the forest, but also by forest savanna and established secondary vegetation. It is usually between the 1.000 meters of altitude and the 2.200 m, but in the South and around Port Moresby It is occasionally much closer to sea level, in the forests of lowlands. It forages in couples and small flocks of up to 20 birds in the trees in flower, often in the company of Goldie's Lorikeet and Fairy Lorikeet. Very Active When it feeds and, often difficult to identify due to its size and predominantly green plumage. It is not uncommon, but easily overlooked. and has been found in groups of up to 200 individuals. It has often been seen flying in mixed flocks above the canopy, where can be hardly identified due to its small size.
Unknown nesting habits and breeding.
Feeds of nectar and pollen.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 290.000 km2
North of New Guinea in Irian Java (Indonesia) and Papua New Guinea. The range of the Mountains Parotia on Doberai peninsula, in the West of the island of New Guinea, through the cordillera central, the Huon peninsula, and South-East of the mountain range of Owen Stanley. In the immediate vicinity of Port Moresby (for example, area Sogeri) There is little (but possibly regular between May and November).
The population world will think that is of less than 50.000 specimens and is considered to be stable. There are few in captivity.
• Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern.
• Population trend: Stable.
The size of the world population It has not been quantified, but the species according to sources is usually very rare.
The population suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.
Lori Pigmeo en cautividad:
– Pygmy Lorikeet, Pygmy Streaked Lorikeet, Pygmy Streaked Lory, Wilhelmina’s Lorikeet, Wilhemina’s Lorikeet (English).
– Lori de Wilhelmina (French).
– Elfenlori (German).
– Lori Pigmeo (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Genus: Charmosyna
– Scientific name: Charmosyna wilhelminae
– Citation: (Meyer,AB, 1874)
– Protonimo: Trichoglossus Wilhelminae
Pygmy Lorikeet (Charmosyna wilhelminae)
1 – loromania