22,8 - 25,4 cm.. height.
The Saffron-headed Parrot (Pyrilia pyrilia) is characterized by the lores naked; head, rear and both sides of the neck, bright yellow. Upperparts green. The spots of the upperwing-coverts are bright yellow with some red feathers at the base; Red at the front edge of the wing with the external medium upperwing-coverts blue, or green with blue tips. The primary coverts are black, with the coverts remaining of the party top, green, sometimes with blue tips.
Primary and secondary bluish black with narrow green margin to the outerweb; tertiary green. Under the wings and axillary bright red, flight feather of color bluish pale. Breast Yellow olive; belly Green but paler and more yellowish than the top; undertail-coverts green. At the top the tail with yellow in the innerwebs and blue tips; yellowish below. Bill color pale horn; cere blackish; dark grey skin nude of the lores extends around the eye ring; eye ring whitish; irises dark brown; legs grey.
Both sexes similar. The immature has the crown and shoulders Green with yellow yellowish brown in the face and throat.
- Sound of the Saffron-headed Parrot.
Little known throughout its distribution. It inhabits in jungles wet, very wet, high secondary forest and cleared areas, between the 300 - 1700 m. In Venezuela can be seen in tropical and subtropical areas at altitudes of 150-1650 m (perhaps only seasonally to higher altitudes) and 1.000 metres in Colombia. Generally gregarious, seen in groups of up to 10 individuals.
With reproduce during the first half of the year.
Birds in conditions of breeding observed in the months of March to June in Antioquia (Colombia). Immature seen during the month of July in Sierra de Perija (Venezuela and Colombia).
Just have your feed data, Although it more likely is that your diet is composed of of fruit, berries and seeds.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 577.000 km2
The Saffron-headed Parrot is distributed in the this of the Province of Darien, Panama, to the North of Colombia and Northwest of Venezuela.
There are two records in the Northwest of Ecuador, a wandering pair alleged in the Book ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas and a flock of about 20 birds in the Pedro Vicente Maldonado Canton, in the Northwest of Pichincha (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001), Although their status is uncertain (JF Freile in litt., 2000, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001).
Today it is rare to see to the Saffron-headed Parrot in accessible areas, Although still being common in the Serrania of them Quinchas (Boyacá) and in the Hill of the peace (Santander) (Donegan et to the., 2003), Colombia and is soon likely to have decreased significantly in the Chocó, Colombia, or Darien (GR Angehr in litt., 1999, G. Stiles in litt., 1999).
There are few recent records, but still can be numerous in the base North of them Andes, Córdoba, North of Antioquia and Bolivar, and in the Valley of the Magdalena, to the East of Caldas and to the southeast of Antioquia, Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986, A. Cuervo in litt., 1999).
Seems to have decreased in Venezuela, where recent records are from the area of Merida, the South-East slopes of the Cordillera de Mérida, Barinas (Kirwan and Sharpe 1999, C. Sharpe, J. and F. Rodriguez Rojas-Suárez in litt., 1999) and Sierra de Perija (CJ Sharpe in litt. 2011).
The population total may have fallen below 10.000 individuals (Juniper and Parr 1998, G. Stiles in litt., 1999). In fact, is estimated that the Western population (West of Sinu) is of 2.000 - 4.000 individuals (the majority of the habitat intact), the population Center (Serranía de San Lucas) is probably less than 1.000 individuals, the slopes West of the Eastern Cordillera It is estimated at approximately 1.000 individuals and the eastern slope of the Eastern Cordillera and Merida perhaps less than 1.000 individuals (C. Sharpe, J. and F. Rodriguez Rojas-Suárez in litt., 1999).
• Current red list category of the UICN: Near-threatened.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Justification of the red list category
This species has a population moderately small suspected is declining, and therefore qualifies as near-threatened. It is considered nationally vulnerable in Colombia (Renjifo et to the., 2002) and Venezuela (Sharpe 2008).
Justification of the population
The population is estimated at at least 7.000 copies in total, more or less equivalent to 4.700 mature individuals (PGW Salaman in litt., 2006).
Justification of trend
A slow to moderate and continuous decrease in population is suspected on the basis of the rates of habitat loss: its preferred habitat is severely threatened (T. Donegan in litt 2006.).
"Saffron-headed Parrot" in captivity:
Very difficult acclimating to captivity, susceptible to diseases in captive State.
– Saffron-headed Parrot, Bonaparte’s Parrot, Saffron headed Parrot (English).
– Caïque de Bonaparte (French).
– Goldkopfpapagei, Goldkopf-Papagei (German).
– Saffron-headed Parrot (Portuguese).
– Cotorra Cariamarilla, Lorito Cabecigualdo, Lorito de Cabeza Dorada (Spanish).
– Cotorra Cariamarilla (Colombia).
– Perico Cabecidorado (Venezuela).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Pyrilia
– Scientific name: Pyrilia pyrilia
– Citation: (Bonaparte, 1853)
– Protonimo: Psittacula pyrilia
Images "Saffron-headed Parrot"
Videos "Saffron-headed Parrot"
“Saffron-headed Parrot” (Pyrilia pyrilia)
- Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
- Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr