23 cm.. length.
The Bald Parrot (Pyrilia aurantiocephala) has the mandible and the upper maxilla, black with a large orange dot in the base; head naked orange chrome; lores, forecrown, pileum, nape, face and chin no true feathers; coverts only black bristles and some white bristles in lores; true feathers beginning in dorsal area neck, spectrum yellow in proximal half and yellow-green in distal half with black apex, passing rapidly to parrot green as basic color the mantle, back, uropigium, and of the uppertail-coverts; feathers in bend of wing and scapulars, yellowish orange with base scarlet; lesser wing coverts green, except scarlet carpal edge; median and greater wing coverts, with large suffusion of ultramarine blue.
The upper surface of the of remiges black with outerweb shaded with indigo blue; undersurface of remiges black color with a a shamrock greenish on the innerwebs; the outerweb and the apex of the upper surfaces of the rectrices, indigo blue, shaded to varying degrees with green; the base innerwebs of the rectrices, yellow; feathers of the chest with greenish yellow base and apex, forming a large banda pectoral; lower breast, abdomen and crissum, emerald green sprinkled with cyan; underwing-coverts scarlet; the thighs yellow; feet feet orange yellow with suffusion of ochre; irises orange.
The immature with the bare lores to the area around the eyes, orange, the rest of the head feathered dull green; upper breast greenish yellow. Bill yellow in very young birds.
This parrot was initially believed it was an immature species Vulturine Parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) due to the orange color head calva. However, when it was discovered that individuals were sexually mature, He described as a new species. In fact, the youth of both species have feathers head greenish, unlike adults.
Formerly, It was included in the genus Pionopsitta.
- Sound of the Bald Parrot.
Seen in gallery forest and forest ‘campinarana‘ (on white sand soils). This region is threatened by logging (Gaban-Lima et al., 2002).
viewed individually, in pairs or small flocks of up to 10 birds. It is most active during the early morning that other parrots, and before going to sleep. It stays in the upper canopy where it is well camouflaged.
The breeding season possibly either during September; little is known about their breeding habits.
Feeds of seeds, fruits and possibly larvae of gall wasps (Cynipidae).
Size of its range (breeding / resident): 407.000 km2
The Bald Parrot They are known only in some locations covering the lower basin of Madeira River and the upper basin of Tapajós River in the Brazil Amazon, more specifically in the Rio São Benedito (Field observations) and Cururu-acu River, both tributaries on the right bank of the river Teles Pires, himself a tributary of Tapajós.
There are several recent records of this new species from the micro-region of Madeira in the vicinity of Borba.
Since the species is currently known only from Two types of habitat and a relatively small area, it is unlikely that the population is much higher 10.000 individuals, so it is considered that it is near-threatened. It is likely to occur more records now that has been formally recognized as a species, and this may clarify its exact state.
• Current red list category of the UICN: Near-threatened.
• Population trend: Decreasing.
Population size: 6.700 specimens.
Justification of the red list category
This species has recently described a moderately small population is declining due to loss of habitat. Therefore, it is classified as near threatened.
Justification of the population
The population preliminarily estimated with a number of at least 10.000 individuals, approximately equivalent to 6.700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.
Justification of trend
It is suspected that this species has lost 8,8-13,1% of habitat within its distribution over three generations (21 years) starting from a model of deforestation Amazon (Soares-Filho et to the., 2006, Bird et to the., 2011). Therefore, you suspect your decrease in population <25% durante tres generaciones.
"Bald Parrot" in captivity:
unknown in captivity.
– Bald Parrot, Orange-Headed ParrotT (English).
– Caïque chauve (French).
– Orangekopfpapagei, Langkopfpapagei (German).
– Papagaio-de-cabeça-laranja (Portuguese).
– Lorito Calvo (Spanish).
Images “Bald Parrot”
“Bald Parrot” (Pyrilia aurantiocephala)
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
– Department of Zoology, Bioscience Institute, University of Sao Paulo, Street Mata~o, dish 14, not. 101, POCKET 05508-900, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil – Notes