Bronze winged Parrot
Pionus chalcopterus


Bronze winged Parrot

Content

Description:

28 to 30 cm.. tall and around 210 weight g.

The Bronze winged Parrot (Pionus chalcopterus) has the general Brown, darker in head, neck, chest and flanks, This plumage with blue-violet edge.

The throat whitish and pink; wings de color verde broncíneo.

Flight is evident violet blue at the top of the wing the Green bottom, that contrasts with the Red of the lower abdomen. Dorsally Violet Blue is notorious in the rump, shoulder and tail. The feathers of the tail are dark blue with a shade of red at the base.

The bill is of color beige, area of naked skin surrounding the eyes of pink. The legs They are pink.

Habitat:

It inhabits in humid jungle, semi-húmeda, crops and forest edge between 120 and 2800 m.

They are birds gregarious and noisy. Every tomorrow is mobilized in flocks in search of food. Within the flocks are can observe to the couples, that form of life, y que interactúan con una variedad de comportamiento de contacto que reafirman el nexo conyugal.

Reproduction:

Prefer for their nests broken rods, hollow of logs and palm trees. They nest in the months of October-may. The female often put in two to four eggs they are incubated during three weeks approximately, after which are born them chicks naked or just covered with down. The chicks remain with their parents until the next reproductive shekel.

Food:

Will congregate in cornfields in groups up to of 40 individuals, feeding is of pulp and seeds many fruits and other material ingredients as nectar and flower petals, complementing occasionally its diet with insects.

Distribution:

Its population is distributed by the mountain range of the Andes, from Colombia, Northwest of Venezuela; to the South, by the mountains to the Northwest of Peru.

Conservation:


Status


• Red List category of the UICN current: Least concern

• Population trend: Decreasing

The size of the population World of the Bronze winged Parrot It has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘rare‘ (Stotz et to the., 1996).

The population was suspected of being in decline due to ongoing habitat destruction.

This species is characterized be decreasing in Colombia and West Ecuador, due to the logging of forest subtropical, which has been severe and quick on the slopes of the Andes (Juniper and Parr 1998).

The evident anecdotal, based on the frequency of sightings, suggests that the species has declined in Pineapples, South of Ecuador, en los últimos años c.15-20 (M. By D Sanchez. Díaz in litt. 2011). Also is says that has been extirpated from areas previously occupied as the slopes of them Andes and valleys of the Cauca and the río Magdalena in Colombia, again due to loss of habitat (Juniper and Parr 1998).

In Venezuela the species is scarce and local, limited, to a large extent, to the slope West of them Andes in Mérida and Sierra de Perija, with occasional records in Táchira (CJ Sharpe in litt. 2011). Estas áreas han experimentado una rápida deforestación durante al menos los últimos 24 años para el cultivo y la ganadería.

Surveys conducted in the Northwest of Peru in the decade of 1990 they appeared to detect a sharp decrease in population from 1993 (Rosales et to the., 2007), aunque esta especie es conocida por ser nómada y sus números locales puede fluctuar.

"Bronze winged Parrot" in captivity:

Rare in captivity, It is not a main target of poachers (CJ Sharpe in litt. 2011, R. Clay in litt. 2011), aunque todavía se encuentra presente en comercio ilegal de Peru (F. Angle in litt. 2011)

Intelligent, playful and curious. You can be nervous, loving with your caregiver and aggressive with other people. It has a tendency to obesity.

It requires a spacious cage unless the bird pass periods of time outside of it. Not must keep is to open air where the temperatures fall below them 5 °C.

With feed a wide variety of seeds, fruits and berries.

It is a relatively healthy bird, While it may be more susceptible to infection aspergillosis that other species.

In captivity they lay two eggs the incubation takes 26 days.

Alternative names:

Bronze winged Parrot, Bronze-winged Parrot (English).
Pione noire, Pionus noir (French).
Glanzflügelpapagei, Glanzflügel-Papagei (German).
Curica-asa-de-bronze (Portuguese).
Cotorra Oscura (Colombia).
Cotorra Negra (Venezuela).
Cotorra Oscura, Loro Alibronceado, Loro de Alas Bronceadas, Cheja alibronceada (español).

scientific classification:

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae
Genus: Pionus
Scientific name: Pionus chalcopterus
Citation: (Fraser, 1841)
Protonimo: Psittacus chalcopterus

Images "Bronze winged Parrot"

Videos "Bronze winged Parrot"

“Bronze winged Parrot” (Pionus chalcopterus)

Sources:

  • Avibase
  • Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
  • Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
  • Birdlife

  • Photos:

(1) – IBC.lynxeds.com
(2) –
(3) –
(4) –
(5) –

5/5 (2 Reviews)
Share with your friends !!

Leave a Comment