28 to 30 cm.. tall and around 210 weight g.
The Bronze winged Parrot (Pionus chalcopterus) has the general Brown, darker in head, neck, chest and flanks, This plumage with blue-violet edge.
The throat whitish and pink; wings Bronze Green.
Flight is evident violet blue at the top of the wing the Green bottom, that contrasts with the Red of the lower abdomen. Dorsally Violet Blue is notorious in the rump, shoulder and tail. The feathers of the tail are dark blue with a shade of red at the base.
The bill is of color beige, area of naked skin surrounding the eyes of pink. The legs They are pink.
- Sound of the Bronze winged Parrot.
It inhabits in rainforest, semi-húmeda, crops and forest edge between 120 and 2800 m.
They are birds gregarious and noisy. Every tomorrow is mobilized in flocks in search of food. Within the flocks are can observe to the couples, that form of life, and to interact with a variety of behavior of contact that reaffirm the conjugal relationship.
Prefer for their nests broken rods, hollow of logs and palm trees. They nest in the months of October-may. The female often put in two to four eggs they are incubated during three weeks approximately, after which are born them chicks naked or just covered with down. The chicks remain with their parents until the next reproductive shekel.
Will congregate in cornfields in groups up to of 40 individuals, feeding is of pulp and seeds many fruits and other material ingredients as nectar and flower petals, complementing occasionally its diet with insects.
Its population is distributed by the mountain range of the Andes, from Colombia, Northwest of Venezuela; to the South, by the mountains to the Northwest of Peru.
• Red list category of the UICN current: Least concern
• Population trend: Decreasing
The size of the population World of the Bronze winged Parrot It has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘rare‘ (Stotz et to the., 1996).
The population was suspected of being in decline due to ongoing habitat destruction.
This species is characterized be decreasing in Colombia and West Ecuador, due to the logging of forest subtropical, which has been severe and quick on the slopes of the Andes (Juniper and Parr 1998).
The evident anecdotal, based on the frequency of sightings, suggests that the species has declined in Pineapples, South of Ecuador, c.15-20 years (M. By D Sanchez. Diaz in litt. 2011). Also is says that has been extirpated from areas previously occupied as the slopes of them Andes and valleys of the Cauca and the Magdalena river in Colombia, again due to loss of habitat (Juniper and Parr 1998).
In Venezuela the species is scarce and local, limited, to a large extent, to the slope West of them Andes in Mérida and Sierra de Perija, with occasional records in Táchira (CJ Sharpe in litt. 2011). These areas have experienced rapid deforestation during at least the last 24 years for the crop and the livestock.
Surveys conducted in the Northwest of Peru in the Decade of 1990 they appeared to detect a sharp decrease in population from 1993 (Rosales et to the., 2007), Although this species is known as Nomad and their local numbers may fluctuate.
Alibronceado parrot in captivity:
Rare in captivity, It is not a main target of poachers (CJ Sharpe in litt. 2011, R. Clay in litt. 2011), Although it is still present in illegal trade of Peru (F. Angle in litt. 2011)
Intelligent, playful and curious. You can be nervous, loving with your caregiver and aggressive with other people. It has a tendency to obesity.
It requires a spacious cage unless the bird pass periods of time outside of it. Not must keep is to open air where the temperatures fall below them 5 ° C.
With feed a wide variety of seeds, fruits and berries.
It is a relatively healthy bird, While it may be more susceptible to infection aspergillosis that other species.
In captivity they lay two eggs the incubation takes 26 days.
– Bronze winged Parrot, Bronze-winged Parrot (English).
– Pione noire, Pionus noir (French).
– Glanzflügelpapagei, Glanzflügel-Papagei (German).
– Curica-asa-de-bronze (Portuguese).
– Cotorra Oscura (Colombia).
– Cotorra Negra (Venezuela).
– Cotorra Oscura, Loro Alibronceado, Loro de Alas Bronceadas, Cheja alibronceada (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Pionus
– Scientific name: Pionus chalcopterus
– Citation: (Fraser, 1841)
– Protonimo: Psittacus chalcopterus
Bronze winged Parrot (Pionus chalcopterus)
- Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
- Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
(1) – IBC.lynxeds.com
- Sounds: Sergio Chaparro-Herrera