24 to 26 cm.. height and between 179 and 222g. weight.
The coloration general of the Dusky Parrot (Pionus fuscus) is blue violet dark. Small patch of feathers on the front of the lores; on the basis of the cere, Pink; for the rest, lores, cheeks, forecrown and crown, lavender blue pale with white feather bases in the crown, What gives a faint mottled appearance in some birds; ear-coverts more dark and more grey, forming a distinctive patch; Plumas en la throat and the sides of the neck narrow Brown in the Center and tips of pale blue white stripe, forming the joint a collar incomplete.
feathers in the the mantle and back, of color Brown leaden with those margins pale, giving the scalloped effect; Scapulars, rump and uppertail-coverts, darker grey brown, with very weak pale margins (or absent).
Coverts smaller and medium-sized, of color Brown leaden with margins pale; coverts primary and higher, as well as the flight feather, cobalt blue; undertail, the wings deep blue. Feathers on the top of the chest, pale pinkish with pale Lavender color tips; area more low in the chest with less dye Lavender, becoming darker and more color came in the belly, reaching, Some birds, the center of the belly of a rich colour came; undertail-coverts de color carmesí.
Tail of color blue with red at the base. upper jaw Blackish at the tip with patch of color Horn in the base, lower jaw Blackish with the base more clear and more pale visible in some birds; Iris dark brown; Legs grey.
Both sexes similar.
In the immature staining is equal to the adult, but with some roofs on the upper wings with green edge; secondary feathers dyed in green and the eye ring naked and white.
- Sound of the Dusky Parrot.
They inhabit principalmente en bosques lluviosos de tierras bajas y bosques húmedos en las colinas, in where the birds spend the greater part of the time in the canopy; Mainly in the forest land, occasionally in forests and marshes and less frequently in igapó (permanently flooded forests), Although there have been reports of birds in Savannah (Suriname), bosque costeros de galería (French Guiana) and cultivated areas (Although avoiding habitats more open and less seen in clearings or edges of forest to some close relatives, such as the Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus).
Especie poco común, flying alone or in small groups on the forest canopy,
Are you can see in Venezuela from the level of the sea to close them 1.000 m, and in close 1.200-1.800 meters on the side Colombian of the Sierra de Perija.
gregarious, especialmente fuera de la temporada de cría.
It nests in hollows of old trees, probably during the second quarter of the year, aunque un nest was observed in the month of November in For, Brazil. The laying is of 3-4 eggs.
Se alimenta principalmente en el dosel aunque también en las ramas de los árboles fructíferos en zonas claras.
Its population is discontinuous. There is an isolated population in the Sierra de Perija (border between Colombia and Venezuela); regardless of population, The species is found in Venezuela, to the South of the Orinoco in Bolívar, from the Río Caura, in the Northwest, up to the Nuria upland, the upper area of the río Cuyuni and Sierra de Lema in the areas border with Guyana, in the East, extending through the forested parts of Guyana, Suriname and presumably it French Guiana (There are no known records) until Amapá, the North-East of Brazil, and spreading more broadly to the East of the Brazilian Amazon, from Black river in the North and South, from the Madeira river to the East of For and Maranhão.
Movements regular seasonal occur in Suriname, with the birds present in the coastal region in the months of July and August.
In general quite common, Although distributed locally; reports of a moderate and widespread presence in Guyana (aunque poco común en las Mountains Kanuku in the Southwest); Común en los bosques de los litorales costeros, the savanna and forests inside of Suriname.
Very tight in bondage.
• No considerada bajo No categoría de threat.
• No es conocida como ave de jaula, but the loss of habitat may be affecting their populations.
Justification of the population:
The size of the world population Dusky Parrot It has not been quantified, but this species is described as “Rare” (Stotz et to the., 1996).
Justification of trend:
It is suspected that this species has lost the 1,1% of habitat within its distribution over three generations (20 years) on the basis of a model of Amazon deforestation (Soares-Filho et to the., 2006, Bird et to the., 2011).
Given the susceptibility of the species to hunt or capture, It is suspected that it will fall in <25% durante tres generaciones.
"Dusky Parrot" in captivity:
Intelligent, curious, a bit noisy, playful when acclimatizes to the owner.
Rare in captivity until the Decade of 1970 When in small quantities were imported from Guyana.
Its longevity is of some 25 years.
– Dusky Parrot, Little Dusky Parrot, Violaceous Parrot, Violet Parrot (English).
– Pione violette, Pionus violet (French).
– Veilchenpapagei, Veilchen-Papagei (German).
– maitaca-roxa, curica, papagainho-roxo, paraná-i (Portuguese).
– Cotorra de Perijá, Loro Morado (español).
– Cotorra de Perijá (Colombia).
– Cotorra Morada (Venezuela).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittacidae
– Genus: Pionus
– Scientific name: Pionus fuscus
– Citation: (Statius Müller, 1776)
– Protonimo: Psittacus fuscus
Images "Dusky Parrot"
Videos "Dusky Parrot"
“Dusky Parrot” (Pionus fuscus)