35-40 cm. length and 132-153 g. of weight.
The Seychelles Black Parrot (Coracopsis barklyi) They have a pale brown, less black than the plumage Black Parrot (Coracopsis nigra), but gray / blue reflections in the outer layers of the primary feathers; pale brown patches with slight pale striae crown.
The tone becomes slightly paler in uppertail-coverts.
The underparts They are pale grayish brown. We can see some short lines in throat, while the chest and the belly show a diffuse pale obstruction. The tail is pale-grey.
The bill dark gray becomes paler during the breeding season. The eyes are dark brown, surrounded by a naked orbital gray area. Legs and feet are dark gray to bluish gray.
Both sexes are very similar.
Immature paler than adults with a yellowish tinge bill and tips of the feathers tail with pale gray.
Formerly a subspecies of Black Parrot (Coracopsis nigra), originating from Madagascar. Parrots Gender Coracopsis only found in the Western Indian Ocean.
The Seychelles Black Parrot (Coracopsis barklyi) inhabits native and mixed woodland in Praslin, (Rocamora and Laboudallon 2013, A. Reuleaux y N. Bunbury a slightly. 2016). It is also found in cultivated areas and residential areas with gardens, habitats that are suitable feed (A. Reuleaux y N. Bunbury a slightly. 2016). They are usually seen alone or in pairs.
Their main breeding areas They are in a forest dominated by endemic palms coco de mer (Lodoicea maldivica). The tree species nests in cavities primarily in mer coconut dead, but also registered that nests in cavities and other palms living trees broadleaf (Reuleaux et al. 2014-), with reproductive activity October to March (Rocamora and Laboudallon 2013, Reuleaux et al. 2014-). Preferred deep cavities of hollow logs of L. maldivica with a dense cover canopy over the entrance (Reuleaux et al. 2014-). The reproductive activity It fluctuates widely between years (A. Reuleaux y N. Bunbury a slightly. 2016). In a study, the 53% of nests they were successful in 36 nesting attempts, with a 57% incipient year survival (Reuleaux et al. 2014-).
The Seychelles Black Parrot It feeds on a variety of plant species, most of which are endemic and native (Reuleaux et al. 2014b), mainly from the fruit pulp, seeds and buds, with occasional observations feeding on leaves, flowers, crusts and scale insects (Reuleaux et al. 2014b).
Extending its range (breeding / resident): 70 km2
no individual was detected in curious during the specific counts for four days and during extra field work, so it is assumed that there is no resident population there (Reuleaux et al. 2013).
• Current red list category of the UICN: Vulnerable.
• Population trend: Stable.
• Population size : 340-600 individuals.
Justification of the red list category
This newly divided species is listed as Vulnerable because, but it appears to be stable or possibly increasing, their population is still very small, and therefore it is at risk of stochastic events and human impacts.
Justification of the population
Count surveys conducted in Praslin points in 2010 and 2011 They found a density of 0.14-0.24 individuals / ha, as resultadi giving an estimate of the Total population 520-900 individuals (confidence intervals 95%) obtained through distance sampling methodology (Reuleaux et al. 2013). After reviewing recent survey results, Rocamora and Laboudallon (2013) estimated total breeding population less than 200 couples, I am suggesting that there could be less than 400 mature individuals. Based on these data, it is assumed that there 340-600 mature individuals in the population.
They suspected that the population is stable the absence of evidence of any reduction or immediate threat. It is believed that the species has increased at least until the beginning of the century, but it is unclear if it is still increasing (Reuleaux et al. 2013, Rocamora and Laboudallon 2013).
"Seychelles Black Parrot" in captivity:
This species is protected by law from 1966. No copy of Seychelles Black Parrot It should be kept in captivity, unless it were under a controlled breeding program to bird species reinstate their habitat.
– Seychelles Black Parrot, Seychelles Lesser Vasa Parrot, Seychelles Parrot (English).
– Vasa des Seychelles, Vaza des Seychelles (French).
– Seychellenpapagei (German).
– Seychelles Black Parrot (Portuguese).
– Loro de Seychelles (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Genus: Coracopsis
– Scientific name: Coracopsis barklyi
– Citation: Newton, E, 1867
– Protonimo: Coracopsis barklyi
Images “Seychelles Black Parrot”:
Videos “Seychelles Black Parrot”
Seychelles Black Parrot (Coracopsis barklyi)