Shawl-collared Lorikeet
Trichoglossus rosenbergii

Shawl-collared Lorikeet

Distribucion-Lori-de-Biak

26 cm.. length and a weight between 132 and 150 gr.

The Shawl-collared Lorikeet (Trichoglossus rosenbergii) is very similar to the Trichoglossus haematodus, but with a stronger blue in the head.

The edges of the breast feathers they are much wider, It has a broad yellow stripe on the neck, ending at the highest point with a red band narrow, their abdomen Violet is blue also has a wide orange stripe inside the flight feather.

The bill is red-orange. The irises They are orange-red and legs grey.

Variation of the nominal (Trichoglossus Haematodus).

Habitat:

They are in a wide range of habitats, including settlements in forests, coconut plantations, savannahs and mangroves.

In their natural habitat, They form small groups noisy that feed on the upper canopy. Often they are seen in mixed flocks with other species of parrots. At night, Community are hundreds of birds.

Are pollinators important species coconut.

Reproduction:

Within its natural range, usually they begin breeding between September and October – although breeding is registered in most months.

The average clutch it consists of 2 a 3 eggs. The female incubated eggs for about 24 a 27 days and the young become independent when they have a 80 days old.

Food:

Its diet natural It consists mainly nectar and pollen, but also it includes fruits like figs, Citrus, papaya and mangoes open fruit bats. They may also feed on moth pupae and insects.

Distribution:

The Biak island in the province of Papua, Indonesia.

Conservation:

The Shawl-collared Lorikeet has a single small population, that can be seen to be decreasing as a result of the loss and degradation of forests, by agriculture and logging subsistence and perhaps also for the capture for trade. Therefore, is qualified as Vulnerable.

The bird population is assumed that can range from 3000-4000 birds.

Alternative names:

Shawl-collared Lorikeet, Biak Lorikeet, Rainbow Lorikeet (Biak) (English).
Loriquet de Biak (French).
Biaklori (German).
Loris Arco-Íris Rosenbergii (Portuguese).
Lori de Biak (Spanish).

Scientific classification:

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittaculidae
Scientific name: Trichoglossus rosenbergii
Citation: Schlegel, 1871
Protonimo: Trichoglossus Rosenbergii

————————————————————————————————

    (1) – Subspecies Coconut Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)

————————————————————————————————

Shawl-collared Lorikeet (Trichoglossus rosenbergii)

Sources:

Avibase
BirdLife.org

Photos: Rosenberg ’ s Lorikeet – animalphotos.me

Sharing is caring!!

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

5 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies
shares
5
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x