Posted by pets | 26 December 2014

- Charmosyna meeki

Description

Of 16 cm.. length and a weight between 23 and 32 g..

Meek's Lorikeet

The head of the Meek's Lorikeet (Charmosyna meeki) is bright green, more yellowish in the Chin and throat, darker Crown and scratching at ears shelters; patch of dark green blue above and in front of the eye. Green upper parts with fused olive through the mantle.

The wings of green at the top. Under the yellowish-green wing coverts. The yellowish green underparts, lighter in the back and more yellow from the chest to the belly. Top of tail dark green with yellow tip; the yellow bottom. Orange peak; pale red irises; legs Orange.

Both sexes are equal. Immature with the paler beak with base brown color and shorter tail.

  • Sound of the Meek's Lorikeet.
[audio:HTTPS://www.mascotarios.org/wp-content/themes/imageless_gray_beauty/sonidos/Lori the Meek.mp3]
Habitat:

Nomad. It is distributed in the wet hills and mountain forests, but they have also found found in lowland coconut palms. Usually found alone or in small flocks of about of 10 to 15 birds flying through or above the forest cover. Larger groups can gather in the blooming of trees to feed on pollen and nectar. It can be associated with other parrots as the Duchess Lorikeet, Finsch's Pygmy-Parrot, Yellow-bibbed Lory and Coconut Lorikeet

Reproduction:

Information is not available.

Food:

Its diet includes pollen and nectar.

Distribution:

Endemic to the mountains of the largest islands in the Group of Solomons: Bougainville, New Georgia, Malaita, Kolombangara, Guadalcanal and in the past Santa Isabel. Moves starting from the 300 m, until the 1.700 m, but according to reports rarely in the lowlands or above 1.200 m. The world's population is believed to be below 50,000 exemplary but probably stable.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Near threatened
• Population trend: Decreasing

The size of the world's population has not been quantified, It is believed that it is below 50,000 specimens, but the species is described as abundant at the Summit of Kolombangara.

There is still evidence of a decrease in its population, but I would be threatened by any future export trade on a large scale

In captivity:

They are not known to be in captivity.

Alternative names:

- Meek's Lorikeet (ingles).
- Lori de Meek (francés).
- Salomonenlori (alemán).
- Lori de Meek (español).

Scientific classification:

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittaculidae
Scientific name: Charmosyna meeki
Citation: (Rothschild & Hartert, 1901)
Protonimo: Hypocharmosyna meeki

Lori Meek images:

————————————————————————————————

Meek's Lorikeet (Charmosyna meeki)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Sounds: Mark Todd (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, Loris, MNOP | No comments »

Leave a Reply

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe
Notify of
Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies