Posted by pets | 4 January 2015

- Loriculus flosculus

Wallace's Hanging-Parrot

Description

11 to 12 cm.. length.

The head of the Wallace's Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus flosculus) is green. Upperparts green with faint orange on the back of the neck; rump and uppertail-coverts red.

Wings green above. Chin red; rest of the underparts green, lighter in undertail-coverts. The tail, at the top, green color with a lighter Green Tip; ends of the lateral feathers, orange-red: Under, the tail bluish green. The bill red; Orange the irises; legs yellowish-orange.

Female with red chin reduced or nonexistent.

Immature with the red chin smaller. The color of the bill and legs more off.

  • Sound of the Wallace's Hanging-Parrot.
[audio:HTTPS://www.mascotarios.org/wp-content/themes/imageless_gray_beauty/sonidos/Loriculo de Flores.mp3]
Habitat:

Seem to need the humid mountain forests semi-evergreen. Birds have been seen in fruit trees, and outside the breeding season gather in small flocks of up to 20 birds. Its altitudinal distribution seems to be closely linked to the distribution of fruiting figs.

They easily unnoticed due to its small size and green plumage, and they are most often in flight when they can be identified by the size, strident calls and the buzz of the rapid flapping. They are most frequently, flying above the canopy.

Reproduction:

There are no data from the reproductive process in nature.

Food:

Most of the sightings in 1993, the Wallace's Hanging-Parrot they were in the fig tree in fruit trees, and dependence or specialization in this food resource is more than likely.
Its diet includes, In addition, nectar, outbreaks, flowers and seeds.

Distribution:

Tamaño de su área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 13.400 km2

Endemic of Flowers. Found at semi-annual primary forest at an altitude between 400 and 980 m (more between 850 and 980 meters during the fructification of the Ficus figs) During observations on 1993. These birds were recorded in the area of Tanjung Kerita Mese, about Paku, to the East of Flowers and proposed as protected area.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Danger

• Population trend: Decreasing

The habitat destruction through the combined effects of collecting firewood, the logging, timber extraction for construction materials and authorization for Agriculture, together they represent more relevant threats. Loss and fragmentation of forests is already widespread in Flowers, where there are semi-annual forest below 1.000 meters included within officially protected areas. These threats are exacerbated by the expansion of human population, large amounts of needed timber for the construction of housing, and the fact that there is little or no government enforcement of laws. Moist deciduous forest, currently it is destroying extensively through the appropriation of land and the establishment of agricultural areas, a factor that is inevitably shrinking the reach and the population of this species. The logging of forests continues in the coastal strip to make way for crops, and Illegal logging continues in protected areas.

The population It is estimated in a number of 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of the known records, descriptions of the abundance and range size.

Two recent studies have focused on endemic birds of Flowers. Two sites in which inhabits this species for the establishment as protected areas are proposed: Tanjung Kerita Mese and Egon Iliwuli (in Gunung Egon).

In captivity:

Very rare in captivity.

Alternative names:

- Wallace's Hanging-Parrot, Flores Hanging-Parrot, Wallace's Hanging Parrot (ingles).
- Coryllis de Wallace (francés).
- Florespapageichen, Flores Papageichen (alemán).
- Lorículo do Flores (portugués).
- Lorículo de Flores (español).

Scientific classification:

- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Loriculus
- Nombre científico: Loriculus flosculus
- Citation: Wallace, 1864
- Protónimo: Loriculus flosculus

Images:



————————————————————————————————

Wallace's Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus flosculus)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
BirdLife

Photos:

(1) – by © Hanom Bashari – Oriental Bird Club

Sounds: Allen T. Chartier (Xeno-canto)

Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, UVXYZ | No comments »

Leave a Reply

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe
Notify of
Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Video Wallace's Hanging-Parrot

Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Species of the genus Loriculus

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies