12 - 13,5 cm.. length.
The Sangihe Hanging-Parrot (Loriculus catamene) has the head Green with the front of the crown and the bib red. Upperparts Green with light wash of color orange in the the mantle; rump and long tail coverts red. Wings green, slightly dark; carpal edge brighter yellowish green. The flight feather blue with green coverts.
The underparts Green with the belly Beige and tail coverts of color red marked in green. Upper, the tail of color green with lips Red; Blue below. The bill black; irises brown; legs orange.
The female not have the Red of the crown; the Red of the bib reduced to a few points, and green the coverts infracaudales.
The immature with carpal edge yellow, lack of crown red, But if the bib red.
- Sound of the Sangihe Hanging-Parrot.
Found in pairs or in small groups on them flowers of coconut and shrub in flower, and groups of up to four birds found with greater frequency in plantations mixed. The species is has adapted to habitats side and their main source of food seems to be the nectar of coconut. A roost of 17 birds is the largest group reported.
A nest with two eggs is noted in 1985, little more is known of the habits reproductive of this species.
Their main source of food is the nectar of coconut.
Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 700 km2
Endemic of the Sangir Islands. Most of the original vegetation in Sangir, It has now been replaced by plantations of coconut and nutmeg, and secondary vegetation of the abandoned gardens. Observations during mid of 1980 It showed that it is quite common in forests of coconut trees, and two pairs were observed in the steep volcanic slopes covered with trees in 1986. In 1995, the species was recorded of all forest habitats on the island from sea level up to around the 900 m (also be meeting around Tahuna). The birds are observed more frequently in fragments of forest and coconut plantations.
• Current IUCN Red list category: Near threatened
• Population trend: Decreasing
There are few data on recent trends, but not there is evidence of a continuous decrease and given your apparent tolerance to different secondary habitats, the declines in their population may have been insignificant.
The population of the Sangihe Hanging-Parrot It is estimated between 10.000 and 46.000 specimens.
The original forest in Sangihe It has been almost completely replaced by the crop, but the species appears to be tolerant to degraded habitats and cultivated areas and there is no evidence of a continuous decrease. Other potential threats include the widespread settlement of large trees in the Decade of 1980, the escaped parrots-borne disease and the volcanic activity in the future (Riley 2002).
"Sangihe Hanging-Parrot" in captivity:
Is not usual.
– Sangihe Hanging-Parrot, Sangihe Hanging Parrot, Sangir Hanging Parrot (ingles).
– Coryllis des Sangi, Coryllis de Sangihe (francés).
– Rotsteisspapageichen (alemán).
– Loriculus catamene (portugués).
– Lorículo de la Sangihe, Lorículo de Sangihe (español).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Genus: Loriculus
– Scientific name: Loriculus catamene
– Citation: Schlegel, 1871
– Protonimo: Loriculus catamene
Images "Sangihe Hanging-Parrot"
“Sangihe Hanging-Parrot” (Loriculus catamene)
– Sounds: Hanom Bashari (Xeno-canto)