14 cm.. length and a weight between 31 and 40 g..
The head of the Colasisi (Loriculus philippensis) is bright green with a patch of narrow Scarlet color on the front of the Crown, bordered orange-red color on the back edge; yellowish-green Chin: narrow collar on the back of the Orange and red neck, with a wash light yellowish in the neck.
The upper parts of bright green rump and upper tail dark Crimson coverts (lower sides of light blue). Bright green wings with vane internal to the darker flight feathers. Under, the wings of turquoise-blue with the exception of the outermost coverts which are green. Bright red throat Center, merging to red-orange in the center of the chest (yellow on the bases of feathers); rest of the lower region of bright green, lighter and more yellow than the upper region. Upper, Green tail; Blue below.
Coral red beak; dark brown irises; dark orange legs.
The female has a face marked in blue and does not have the Red bib, that is replaced by a greenish yellow colour wash. The female Crown is washed in yellow-orange (stronger than in the male).
Young birds have a more off Crown and paler beak.
- Sound of the Colasisi.
The species is found along the edges of the forest, secondary growth, bamboo forests, areas cultivated near villages, orchards and plantations of coconut. The birds are alone, in pairs or in family groups, sometimes in small flocks, sometimes with other birds.
The breeding season has been registered from April until August. Three eggs are deposited and incubated by the female during 20 days, the young leave the nest in five weeks.
They feed in the upper levels of flowering plants or fruit trees, sometimes at lower levels, flower, nectar, fruit (including figs) and seeds, sometimes intoxicated by consumption of fermented coconut nectar (Cocos nucifera).
Limited to the Philippines (less the Sulu archipelago), where are widespread and resident except in Palawan. Its abundance varies according to subspecies. In general, the species is locally common up to the 1000 meters above sea level, but have been recorded at altitudes of up to 2.500 m (Mount Apo, Mindanao).
– Current IUCN Red list category: Least concern
– The population trend: Decreasing
The world population is considered to be above the 20,000 exemplary but decreasing due to loss of habitat. The subspecies Mindoro is considered as threatened, and both subspecies of Cebu as Siquijor, are nearly extinct the loss of habitat (These birds are commonly cages and are negotiated between the Islands, contemporary records of birds from Siquijor they require confirmation to determine whether they refer to the breeds).
The combined population of Mindoro, Sibuyan, Black, Surigao del Sur, Tables, Romblon, Masbate, Ticao, Cuimaras and Basilan (subspecies L. p. mindorensis, L. p. bournsi, L. p. Regulus and L. p. dohertyi) probably add in total not more than 5.000 birds.
Lorículo Filipino captive:
– Colasisi, Philippine Hanging-parrot (English).
– Coryllis des Philippines (French).
– Philippinenpapageichen (German).
– Loriculus philippensis (Portuguese).
– Lorículo Filipino (Spanish).
– Order: Psittaciformes
– Family: Psittaculidae
– Scientific name: Loriculus philippensis
– Genus: Loriculus
– Citation: (Statius Müller, 1776)
– Protonimo: Psittacus philippensis
Colasisi (Loriculus philippensis)
(1) – a female perched. by iggino – lynx
(2) – Birds-pet-wallpapers – link
(3) – Loriculus philippensis camiguinensis (Author AlexKant) – Crocolandia Foundation – ZooChat
(4) – Loriculus p. apicalis, male, By iggino – lynx
(5) – tapety-papousci
– Sounds: David Edwards (Xeno-canto)