Blue-headed Parrot
Pionus menstruus


Blue-headed Parrot

28 a 30 cm.. height and between 234 and 295g. weight.

The Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus) is distinguishable by having the head, neck and chest blue; Red in the rump and in the Base ventral of the tail (very visible on the fly), basis of the bill and neck dotted with pink.

Shoulder and end of the wing olive green with yellow border, tail Green with blue tip.

Subspecies description:

  • Pionus menstruus menstruus

    (Linnaeus, 1766) – The nominal

  • Pionus menstruus reichenowi

    (Heine, 1884) – Blue head, the neck and darker throat; lower underparts washed with blue green color; coverts red infracaudales with blue ends.

  • Pionus menstruus rubrigularis

    (Cabanis, 1881) – Smaller, head pale blue, neck more extensive and clear Red.

Habitat:

Species very common, inhabits rainforests, semi-húmedas, Gallery, stubble, crop areas until the 1500 m.

Reproduction:

It feeds on various seeds, fruits and flowers.

Food:

It nests in hollows of trees and palms in dry season.

Loro distribution-headed:

They live in freedom from the South of Costa Rica, North of South America to the West of Ecuador. To the East of the Andes, comes to Peru, part of Brazil to the North of Bolivia.

Subspecies description:

  • Pionus menstruus menstruus

    (Linnaeus, 1766) – The nominal

  • Pionus menstruus reichenowi

    (Heine, 1884) – Coastal areas of the northeast of Brazil (Alagoas until Spirit Holy)

  • Pionus menstruus rubrigularis

    (Cabanis, 1881) – Tropical North of Costa Rica to western Colombia and West of Ecuador.

Conservation-headed Parrot:

• Red list category of the UICN current: Least concern

• Population trend: Decreasing

The size of the world population of the Blue-headed Parrot It has not been quantified, but this species is described as “common” (Stotz et to the., 1996).

This species is suspected that it may lose 18,5-23% of habitat within its distribution over three generations (20 years) based on a model of deforestation in the Amazon (Soares-Filho et to the., 2006, Bird et to the. 2011). Therefore, they suspected that can decrease in <25% in three generations.

In captivity:

Pretty common in captivity. Intelligent, inquisitive Although sometimes shy. Active by nature, they can become overweight if you don't have a wide space where exercise your flight. Mature birds usually match throughout his life with his partner, you will defend with aggression of any intruder.

Its diet in captivity is wide. fruits such as: Apple, pear, orange, banana, Granada, cactus fruits, Kiwi, they form around the 30 percent of the diet; vegetables such as: carrot, celery, Green beans and peas in pod; fresh corn; Greens such as: Chard, lettuce, Kale, Dandelion, healer, chickweed; mixture of small seeds, such as: millet, birdseed, and small amounts of buckwheat, oats, safflower and hemp; soaked and sprouted sunflower; beans, cooked vegetables and boiled corn.

Alternative names

Blue-headed Parrot, Cobalt Parrot (English).
Schwarzohrpapagei, Schwarzohr-Papagei (German).
Cotorra Cabeciazul, Loro Cabeciazul, Loro de Cabeza Azul (Spanish).
Pione à tête bleue, Pionus à tête bleue (French).
baitaca, curica, maitaca, maitaca-de-barriga-azulada, maitaca-de-cabeça-azul, sijá, Sôia, Suia (potugués).
Pappagallo testablu (Italian).

Carl Linnaeus
Carl Linnaeus

Scientific classification:

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae
Genus: Pionus
Scientific name: Pionus menstruus
Citation: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Protonimo: Psittacus menstruus

Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus)

Sharing is caring!!

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies
shares
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x