▷ The world of Pets: Dogs, cats, birds, reptiles, amphibians

Meek's Pygmy-Parrot
Micropsitta meeki

Meek's Pygmy-Parrot

Content


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Description

10 cm. length.

The Meek's Pygmy-Parrot (Micropsitta meeki) has the feathers of the head dark brown, strongly scalloped in color yellow on them ear-coverts and the sides of the throat, and usually with the eyebrows in a vague color yellow; feathers of the crown with fine greyish yellow tips.

Upperparts dark green, darker on the margins and the Center to the Middle coverts black. Feathers primary Black with green trim; secondaries mainly green. Wing feathers more dark with the tips of color yellow; underside of flight feather blackish. Top of the chest and centre of belly, opaque yellow, with brown spots at the tips of the feathers; flanks color green dark; under the tail, coverts yellow. Tail greenish blue in the Center, feathers laterales blackish with stains yellow on the tips or with pointed blue and yellow.

Bill yellow rose pale; irises yellowish brown; legs Pink.

Similar to males females.

Subspecies

  • Micropsitta meeki meeki

    (Rothschild and Hartert, 1914) – The nominal.


  • Micropsitta meeki proxima

    (Rothschild and Hartert, 1924) – The face is more pale and the grey more beige that the of the nominal species; light diffusion of greenish color instead of the yellow markings of the nominal, and a band front yellow with find in them eyebrows.

Habitat:

Microloro-of-Meek-(2)

Not well known. It occurs in forests, high secondary growth, and even in trees around inhabited areas. The birds are found in small groups. Habits are like those of the Buff-faced Pygmy-Parrot.

Reproduction:

The nest lo suelen construir en un montículo de termitas arbóreas, Sometimes it can be very close to the ground.

Food:

They feed on líquenes and fungi collected from trunks of trees.
They nourish also of seeds, nuts, bayas y frutos caídos que puedan encontrar, Although they prefer to eat fruits of plants. They also feed on insects and insect larvae.

Distribution:

Size of the area of distribution (reproduction / resident): 2,400 km2

Endemic to the forests of the lowlands, until 700 meters of altitude on the Islands in the Northwest Bismarck Archipelago including Manus, Lou and Rambutyo in the Group of Admiralty and Mussau and Emira in the grupo de San Matías.

Of the two subspecies:

Conservation:


Status


• Current IUCN Red List category: Least concern

• Population trend: Stable

The size of the world population It has not been quantified, It is thought that it may be above the 10,000 specimens. La especie según fuentes es común tanto en Manus as Lou (pit et to the. 1997).

The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence of any reduction or substantial threats.

"Meek's Pygmy-Parrot" in captivity:

Not found in captivity.

While attempts have been made to keep Pygmy parrots in captivity, These have not been successful. This may be due to the fact that birds suffer from stress or a lack of understanding of their dietary needs.

Alternative names:

Meek’s Pygmy-Parrot, Citrine Pygmy Parrot, Meek’s Pygmy Parrot, Yellow-breasted Pygmy Parrot, Yellow-breasted Pygmy-parrot (ingles).
Micropsitte de Meek (French).
Meekspechtpapagei, Meek-Papagei (German).
Micropsitta meeki (Portuguese).
Microloro de Meek (español).

scientific classification:

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittaculidae
Genus: Meeki
Scientific name: Micropsitta meeki
Citation: Rothschild & Hartert, 1914
Protonimo: Micropsitta meeki

Images "Meek's Pygmy-Parrot"

————————————————————————————————

“Meek's Pygmy-Parrot” (Micropsitta meeki)


Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Photos:

(1) – Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
(2) – Meek’s Pygmy-Parrot on ManusBIRDING AROUND THE WORLD

Sounds: Frank Lambert (Xeno-canto)

5/5 (1 Review)
Share with your friends !!

Leave a Comment