Posted by pets | 27 December 2014

- Charmosyna diadema

New Caledonian Lorikeet

Description

18 to 19 cm.. length.

The females of the New Caledonian Lorikeet (Charmosyna diadema) are green in general, with the crown Violet Blue intense and the thighs Blue dark, a face Beige and it bottom side and anal region red. The tail It is green above and yellowish olive below, with the four lateral feathers with red basal markings followed by a band of black, with yellow tip on the bottom. The bill is red-orange, the irises dark orange, probably, similar to the legs.

The males they have not been registered. On the basis of similar species, they probably have a more red coloration, probably including the face, the bottom of the primaries and the sides of the rump; and it is likely to be slightly larger than. The immature should look like females but paler.

Habitat:

This bird is difficult to track because it is Nomad and is relatively little visible. The species believed that it can live in humid montane forests but (seasonally). Flying in and out of the lowland forests of Melaleuca. Most of the reports come from such lowland forests, but this probably reflected only a better accessibility for observation. Mt. Ignambi It is believed that it is an ideal habitat for the species. The report Yacht Lake was an area of low scrub.

Reproduction:

Data playback of the New Caledonian Lorikeet (Charmosyna diadema) are only available the of the Red-flanked Lorikeet (Charmosyna placentis) and the Red-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna rubronotata). The breeding season, probably, is from July to December, and possibly until February, or even all year round. They dig in the arboreal nests of termites or in Epiphytic ferns. Link gives as a result the implementation of two (sometimes three?) White rounded eggs; the incubation period likely to be similar to other species of Loris.

Food:

The bird apparently is fed into the tops of the trees.
Related species eat nectar, pollen, flowers and sometimes delicate fruits, in pairs or small groups feeding (usually less than 10). The Erythrina specifically mentioned as plants that this species feeds.

Distribution:

Tamaño del área de distribución (reproducción/residente): 1 km2

Possibly extinct. Endemic of New Caledonia known from two female specimens collected in 1859. The species also could have been observed in the forests of the North of the island in the year 1900. and it was identified by the Islanders with the reference of a picture (at Delacour 1966) of Anthony Stokes in December of 1976. One Islander claimed to see a single individual in the Decade of 1920, and another had observed two the 3 in June of 1976 to the West of Monte Panie. This last comment was made by an observer with experience that he noticed the birds by their call, and said it was different to Coconut Lorikeet. The authors are in agreement with Necklace et to the. (1994) in the extension of remaining forests in New Caledonia and the size of the island indicate that well still can exist this species and that the observations and studies must be within a habitat right including the Monte Panie, Mount Humboldt and other forest areas of the Highlands. IN DANGER.

Conservation:

• Current IUCN Red list category: Danger critic

• Population trend: Unknown

The population It is estimated between 1 and 49 individuals mature.

This species has not been recorded with certainty since 1913, Despite specific searches in 1998, and it may have decreased as a result of a number of different threats. However, cannot be assumed that they have become extinct, because there were local reports in the Decade of 1950 and in 1976, and parrots of the genus are notoriously difficult to detect, being discreet and nomadic, more studies are needed. Any remaining population is likely to be small, and for these reasons it is in Danger critic.

The humid Montane forest is not under threat, but it is possible that this species has a requirement for other habitats, some of which, forests semi-deciduous in particular, the lowlands, they have almost disappeared from the island (Ekstrom et to the. 2000, Ekstrom et to the . 2002). Several Lori headband have suffered severe population decreases and fluctuations by unknown causes (Forshaw 1989). The introduction of any disease is possible (such as malaria, avian) or more likely the mammals (especially rats) they may have been one of the causes of the decline of this species.(Bregulla 1992, Ekstrom et to the. 2000, Ekstrom et to the ., 2002).

In captivity:

Not found in captivity.

Alternative names:

- New Caledonian Lorikeet, New Caledonia lorikeet (ingles).
- Lori à diadème, Loriquet à diadème (francés).
- Diademlori (alemán).
- Lori Diadema (español).

Scientific classification:


- Orden: Psittaciformes
- Familia: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Charmosyna
- Nombre científico: Charmosyna diadema
- Citation: (Verreaux,J & Des Murs, 1860)
- Protónimo: Psitteuteles diadema


New Caledonian Lorikeet (Charmosyna diadema)

Sources:

  • Avibase
  • Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
  • Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
  • BirdLife

  • Photos:

1 – Birds-pet-wallpapers – link

  • Sounds:
Filed under: Birds, Birds, JKL, Loris, MNOP | No comments »

Leave a Reply

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
Audio and Video Files
 
 
 
Other File Types
 
 
 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe
Notify of
Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Anatomy of the Psitacidae


Anatomy-parrots-eng

Species of the genus Charmosyna

Use of cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy, Click the link for more information.plugin cookies

TO ACCEPT
Notice of cookies