Blue-crowned Racquet-tail
Prioniturus discurus


Blue-crowned Racquet-tail

Content

Description

27 cm. long, 24 without snowshoes, and a weight between 140 and 160 g.

The head of the Blue-crowned Racquet-tail (Prioniturus discurus) bright green is strongly imbued with bright blue in the crown and brighter green in checks and lores.

Upperparts green. Wings green, darker in the vane inmates of the flight feather, with a narrow pale margin along the innermost edge; primary external azul verdoso. Wing feathers green, underside of flight feather bluish green. The underparts yellowish-green illuminated. Upper, the lateral feathers of the tail green, Basal Blue with black tips; undertail, the tail strongly impregnated with blue; Blackish spatulas.

Bill whitish; irises dark brown; legs grey.

The female similar to the male but with the the tail rackets shorter.

Young with less blue in the crown and the absence of the rackets.

Subspecies

  • Prioniturus discurus discurus

    (Vieillot, 1822) – The nominal

  • Prioniturus Discurus Whiteheadi

    (Salomonsen, 1953) – Has less blue on the Crown and in the center of this is not clearly defined and merges gradually with the rest of the green of the head.

– Prioniturus discurus and Prioniturus mindorensis (Pit and necklace 2014) they were grouped previously as Prioniturus discurus

Anteriormente se incluía al Blue-headed Racquet-tail (Prioniturus platenae) in this species.

Habitat:

Bosques húmedos, mangroves, plantations, crops in the lowlands and mountains to 1.750 meters above sea level. Vistos volando por encima del dosel en pequeños grupos ruidosos de cinco a a doce aves fuera de la temporada de cría. Grupos se reúnen para alimentarse en árboles frutales, including banana.

Reproduction:

breeding season from April to may in Blacks, During may in Leyte and during April in Mindanao.

Food:

The diet includes fruits, berries, nuts and seeds.

Distribution:

Residentes en la mayoría de las islas de las Filipinas, including Luzon, Catanduanes, Masbate, Mindoro, Guimaras, Blacks, Tables, Sibuyan, Cebu, Samar, Leyte, Bohol, Mindanao, Olutanga, Basilan and Jolo.

Subspecies distribution:

Conservation:


Status


• Current category of the Red List of the UICN: Least concern

• Population trend: Stable

The size of the world population It has not been quantified, is estimated at less of 10.000 specimens. The species according to information, es generalmente común incluso en hábitats degradados en islas muy deforestadas (pit et to the. 1997).

The population is suspected that it may be in decline due to the capture and loss of habitat.

"Blue-crowned Racquet-tail" in captivity:

Unknown in captivity.

Alternative names:

Blue-crowned Racquet-tail, Blue-crowned Racket-tail (ingles).
Palette à couronne bleue (French).
Philippinen-Spatelschwanzpapagei (German).
Prioniturus discurus (Portuguese).
Lorito momoto coroniazul, Lorito-momoto Coroniazul (español).

scientific classification:

Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittaculidae
Genus: Prioniturus
Scientific name: Prioniturus discurus
Citation: (Vieillot, 1822)
Protonimo: parrot discurus

Images "Blue-crowned Racquet-tail"

Videos "Blue-crowned Racquet-tail"

————————————————————————————————

“Blue-crowned Racquet-tail” (Prioniturus discurus)

Sources:

Avibase
– Parrots of the World – Forshaw Joseph M
– Parrots A Guide to the Parrots of the World – Tony Juniper & Mike Parr
Birdlife

Photos:

(1) – Salomonsen's racquet-tail parrot/Prioniturus discurus whiteheadi by AlexKant – ZooChat

Sounds: Frank Lambert (Xeno-canto)

0/5 (0 Reviews)
Share with your friends !!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.